Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Cross-Country: S-M's Anderson 1st, Sweeney 2nd at NL-S Invite

NEW LONDON—Class 1A's eighth-ranked Emmet Anderson ran a winning time of 15:51.9 to help the Staples-Motley Cardinals to second place at the New London-Spicer Invite Thursday, Sept 13. Kira Sweeney, ranked 12th in 1A girls, crossed the finish line second with a time of 19:32.2 for the fifth-place Cardinal girls.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-West Central Area 51, 2-Staples-Motley 70, 3-LQPV-DB 92, 4-Melrose 132, 5-Holdingford 148, 6-Benson 184, 7-Breckenridge 217, 8-Paynesville 226, 9-Albany 255, 10-Morris 258

Individual winner: 1-Emmet Anderson (SM) 15:51.9

Staples-Motley results: 7-Hunter Klimek (SM) 16:49.5, 15-Ben Bartczak (SM) 17:23.1, 22-Bentley Christenson (SM) 17:42.7

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Eden Valley-Watkins 92, 2-West Central 95, 3-Morris Area 135, 4-LQPV-DB 137, 5-Staples-Motley 140, 6-Albany 141, 7-Paynesville 158, 8-Sauk Centre 176, 9-New London-Spicer 189, 10-Melrose 254

Individual winner: Isabel Schirm (LQPV-DB) 19:29.7

Staples-Motley results: 2-Kira Sweeney (SM) 19:32.2, 12-Kyanna Burton (SM) 20:54.8, 13-Ashley Robben (SM) 20:54.8

W-DC boys 2nd, girls 3rd

ADA—Sixth-place Bereket Loer led of group of four Wadena-Deer Creek runners that finished in the top 13 leading the Wolverines to a second-place finish in the boys division of the Ada-Borup West Booster Invite Thursday, Sept. 13.

Abby Motschenbacher finished ninth leading the WDC girls to a third-place finish.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-East Grand Forks 22, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek 42, 3-Bagley/Fosston 78, 4-Ada-Borup/Norman County 83, 5-Hawley 135, 6-New York Mills 138, inc-Pelican Rapids, Fisher

Individual winner: Tyson Mahar (EGF) 16:26.0

Wadena-DC results: 6-Bereket Loer 17:27.1, 11-Connor Dirks 18:16.3, 12-Jason Young 18:38.8, 13-Josh Tabery 18:42.5, 32-Wyatt Peterson 20:10.8

Girls results

Team scores: 1-East Grand Forks 24, 2-Pelican Rapids 57, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 68, 4-Hawley 80, 5-Clearbrook-Gonvick 140, inc-Crookston, Ada-Borup/Norman County, Bagley/Fosston

Individual winner: Katherine Geist (Crook) 18:45.9

Wadena-DC results: 9-Abby Motschenbacher 21:20.1, 16-Ally Pavek 22:16.5, 18-Johanna Brunsberg 22:18.3, 19-Samantha Malone 22:27.2, 25-Emma Ries 23:59.5, 30-Eve Collins 24:23.7, 32-Emma Bushinger 24:51.8

Advertisement