First round results for NCAA mens basketball | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

First round results for NCAA mens basketball

Posted: March 15, 2012 - 11:15pm

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 13

Western Kentucky 59, MVSU 58

BYU 78, Iona 72

Wednesday, March 14

Vermont 71, Lamar 59

South Florida 65, California 54

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Kansas State 70, Southern Mississippi 64

Syracuse 72, UNC Asheville 65

Gonzaga 77, West Virginia 54

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Loyola (Md.) (24-8), 30 minutes following

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin 73, Montana 49

Vanderbilt 79, Harvard 70

Friday, March 16

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (24-10) vs. Texas (20-13), 12:15 p.m.

Florida State (24-9) vs. St. Bonaventure (20-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Syracuse (32-2) vs. Kansas State (22-10), TBA

Ohio State-Loyola (Md.) winner vs. Gonzaga (26-6), TBA

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin (25-9) vs. Vanderbilt (25-10), TBA

Sunday, March 18

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Cincinnati-Texas winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

At TD Garden

Boston

Thursday, March 22

Syracuse-Kansas State winner vs. Wisconsin-Vanderbilt winner

Ohio State-Loyola (Md.)-Gonzaga winner vs. Florida State-St. Bonaventure_Cincinnati-Texas winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky 81, Western Kentucky 66

Iowa State 77, UConn 64

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 68, South Dakota State 60

UNLV (26-8) vs. Colorado (23-11), 30 minutes following

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

VCU 62, Wichita State 59

Indiana 79, New Mexico State 66

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke (27-6) vs. Lehigh (26-7), 7:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (22-11) vs. Xavier (21-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky (33-2) vs. Iowa State (23-10), TBA

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor (28-7) vs. UNLV-Colorado winner, TBA

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Indiana (26-8) vs. VCU (29-6), TBA

Sunday, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke-Lehigh winner vs. Notre Dame-Xavier winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

Friday, March 23

Kentucky-Iowa State winner vs. Indiana-VCU winner

Baylor-UNLV-Colorado winner vs. Duke-Lehigh_Notre Dame-Xavier winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Creighton (28-5) vs. Alabama (21-11), 1:40 p.m.

North Carolina (29-5) vs. Vermont (24-11), 30 minutes following

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

San Diego State (26-7) vs. N.C. State (22-12), 12:40 p.m.

Georgetown (23-8) vs. Belmont (27-7), 30 minutes following

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan (24-9) vs. Ohio (27-7), 7:20 p.m.

Temple (24-7) vs. South Florida (21-13), 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (27-5) vs. Purdue (21-12), 7:27 p.m.

Kansas (27-6) vs. Detroit (22-13), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Sunday, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina-Vermont winner vs. Creighton-Alabama winner, TBA

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Georgetown-Belmont winner vs. San Diego State-N.C. State winner, TBA

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan-Ohio winner vs. Temple-South Florida winner, TBA

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas-Detroit winner vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-Purdue winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Friday, March 23

North Carolina_Vermont_Creighton-Alabama winner vs. Michigan-Ohio_Temple-South Florida winner

Georgetown-Belmont_San Diego State-N.C. State winner vs. Kansas-Detroit_Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-Purdue winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Murray State 58, Colorado State 41

Marquette 88, BYU 68

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville 69, Davidson 62

New Mexico 75, Long Beach State 68

Friday, March 16

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Memphis (26-8) vs. Saint Louis (25-7), 6:50 p.m.

Michigan State (27-7) vs. LIU (25-8), 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida (23-10) vs. Virginia (22-9), 2:10 p.m.

Missouri (30-4) vs. Norfolk State (25-9), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette (26-7) vs. Murray State (31-1), TBA

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville (27-9) vs. New Mexico (28-6), TBA

Sunday, March 18

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State-LIU winner vs. Memphis-Saint Louis winner, TBA

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Missouri-Norfolk State winner vs. Florida-Virginia winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 22

At US Airways Center

Phoenix

Michigan State-LIU_Memphis-Saint Louis winner vs. Louisville-New Mexico winner

Marquette-Murray State winner vs. Missouri-Norfolk State_Florida-Virginia winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At The Superdome

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Saturday, March 31

East champion vs. Midwest champion

South champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 2

Semifinal winners