Area Boys Basketball: Ziegler gets 1,000, Pillager gets win | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Boys Basketball: Ziegler gets 1,000, Pillager gets win

Posted: February 23, 2013 - 12:09am

VERNDALE — EJ Ziegler scored 20 points to reach 1,000 career points and help the Pillager Huskies snap the Verndale Pirates five-game winning streak with Friday’s 57-51 Park Region Conference win.

Devin Strack led the 16-7 Huskies with 22 points as Pillager won for the fifth-straight game.

Dallas Ehrmantraut scored a team-high 22 points and pulled down seven rebounds and James Kveton added eight points and 12 rebounds for the Pirates.

Verndale 30 21 — 51

Pillager 22 35 — 57

VERNDALE

Marcos Gomez 4, Dallas Ehrmantraut 22, Eric Blaha 8, Josh Gilb 5, James Kveton 8 12 rebounds, Daniel Fisher 4. FG 23-75 (30 percent), FT 3-6 (50 percent). 3-point 2-22 (9 percent). Conference: 7-5. Overall: 14-8. Next: hosts Nevis 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

PILLAGER

Matt Neururer 7, Devin Strack 22, EJ Ziegler 20, Aaron Jacobson 8. FG 21-57 (36 percent), FT 13-20 (65 percent). 3-point 2-14 (14 percent). Conference: 9-3. Overall: 16-7. Next: at Royalton 7:45 p.m. Tuesday.

Pequot Lakes 77, Nevis 56

PEQUOT LAKES — Jordan Redmond scored 24 points to lead Pequot Lakes over Nevis 77-56 in Friday’s non-conference game.

John Craig tallied 13 points for the Patriots, while Travis Jacobson netted 12 points to help Pequot snap a four-game losing streak.

Nevis 25 31 — 56

Pequot Lakes 44 30 — 77

NEVIS

Griffin Chase 4, Courtland Chase 2, Gavin Becker 23, Brett Byer, Jordan Dudley 2, Taylor Chase 6, Jordan Feder 2, Jacob Keranen 17. FT 25-34 (74 percent).

PEQUOT LAKES

Brett Peterson 2, Kevin Beltz 4, Jack Kreitz 2, John Craig 13, Wes Mumm 8, Michael Ryan 4, Jordan Redmond 24, Tyler Tappe 5, Travis Jacobson 12. FT 7-13 (54 percent). Overall: 10-14. Next: at Esko 7:15 p.m. Tuesday.

Belgrade-B-67, Pierz 35

BELGRADE — Mitch Bednar and TJ Hoheisel each tallied seven points for Pierz as they fell to Class 1A’s second-ranked Belgrade-Broote-Elrosa 67-35 Friday.

Pierz lost to the Jaguars 75-42 on Jan. 22.

B-B-E 46 21 — 67

Pierz 16 19 — 35

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA

Tanner Heinsius 4, Alex Wosmek 2, Austin Imdieke 2, Brian Goodwin 23, David Rodgers 2, Adam Heinze 2, James Kaufler 13, Billy Borgerding 16, Nick Benton 3, FT 6-10.

PIERZ

Mitch Bednar 7, Jonny Kasper 2, T.J. Hoheisel 7, Ben Boser 3, Noah Thomsen 5, Jon Fuhrman 2, Cullin Carter 5, Matt Athman 4. FT 4-10 (percent). Conference: 8-5. Overall: 13-11. Next: hosts Eden Valley-Watkins 6 p.m. Saturday.

Isle 94, Pine River-Backus 69

PINE RIVER — Beau Howard scored a team-high 21 points as the Pine River-Backus Tigers suffered a 94-69 non-conference loss against the Isle Huskies Friday.

Henry Krecklau and Zach Struss each added 13 points for the Tigers.

Isle 48 46 — 94

Pine River-Backus 29 40 — 69

ISLE

Blake Zurtman 5, Ethan Schmidt 3, Brandin Larson 3, Adam Eye 11, Daniel Hernandez 8, Cody Schweninger 12, Trevor Oswald 26, Caleb Weiers 22. FG 26-44 (59 percent), FT 14-23 (60 percent). 3-point 5-10 (50 percent).

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Coleman Larson 4, Hank Raph 4, TJ Lukanen 3, Beau Howard 21, Travon Pederson 6, Henry Krecklau 13, Solomon Sasse 1, Cody Mager 3, Zach Struss 13. FG 17-53 (32 percent), FT 20-26 (80 percent). 3-point 5-16 (31 percent). Overall: 1-24. Next: hosts Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Rush City 53, Aitkin 51

RUSH CITY — Despite Nathan Ehnstrom’s 20 points, the Aitkin Gobblers fell to the Rush City Tigers 53-51 in Friday’s Great River Conference game.

Sam Hanson scored 14 points and Kyle Thompson added 10 assists for the 8-14 Gobblers.

Rush City 33 20 — 53

Aitkin 22 29 — 51

RUSH CITY

Cole Anderson 11, Alex Enns 6, Matt Mallinger 9, Garret Pearson 25, Dalton Folkema 2. FG 21-47 (44 percent), FT 8-12 (67 percent). 3-point 3-16 (18 percent).

AITKIN

Nathan Ehnstrom 20, Dan Bender 2, Bryan Haugly 2, Kyle Thompson 3, Sam Hanson 14, Ryan Anderson 6, Jake Lynn 4. FG 22-43 (51 percent), FT 2-5 (40 percent). 3-point 5-12 (41 percent). Conference: 8-7. Overall: 8-14. Next: at Deer River 7:15 p.m. Tuesday.