AREA WRESTLING: Four Aitkin wrestlers capture championships | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

AREA WRESTLING: Four Aitkin wrestlers capture championships

Posted: January 27, 2013 - 10:32pm

GRAND RAPIDS — Jake Braton, Brian Wold, Jarod Novak, and Isaac Novak each went 3-0 to win their respective weight classes and lead Aitkin to third place in the Skip Nalan Tournament Saturday.

Dan Nordean went 2-1 at 120 to earn second place for the Gobblers.

Team scores: 1-Grand Rapids 241, 2-NB 201.5, 3-Aitkin 195.5, 4-Mahnoman 117.5, 5-Hibbing 117.5, 6-Rush City 92.5, 7-Nashwauk Keewatin 76, 8-Deer River 70, WH 61.5, 9-Virginia, 10-Ogilvie 13, 11-Proctor 0

Aitkin results

106: 4-Tyler Bare 2-2

113: 1-Jake Braton 3-0

120: 2-Dan Nordean 2-1

126: 6-Caleb Curtiss 2-2

132: 4-Noah Landrus 2-1

138: 1-Brian Wold 3-0

145: 1-Jarod Novak 3-0

152: 5-Chris Jackson 3-1

160: 1-Isaac Novak 3-0

170: 5-Jonah Perrine 2-2

182: 5-Alan Bast 3-1

195: 5-Kyle Lynn 0-2

220: Anthony Ashton 0-2

275: 5-Jordan Fiske 2-2

Next: Aitkin at Royalton/Upsala quadrangular Tuesday.

Pierz’s Woitalla,

Meyer win titles

SOUTH ST. PAUL — Evan Woitalla and Brad Meyer won their respective weight classes to lead Pierz to second place at the Veldman Invite Saturday.

The Pioneers’ Josh Lanners was runner-up at 160.

Team scores (16 teams): 1-Lakeville North 186, 2-Pierz 185.5, 3-Monticello 167, 4-South St. Paul 153, 5-Benilde St. Margaret 134

Pierz results

106: 5-Brandon Ortman

126: 3-Chris Ortman

132: 1-Evan Woitalla

138: 4-Brett Kasper

145: 4-Jordan Goebel

152: 1-Brad Meyer

160: 2-Josh Lanners

170: 4-Nick Lochner

195: 3-Travis Johnson

220: 3-Ryley Smude

285: 6-Curtis Brisk

Next: Pierz at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Triangular Tuesday.

Little Falls goes 2-1

FERGUS FALLS — Josh Beack, Justin Jenks, Connor Scherping and Conor Swanson each went 3-0 in their respective weight classes to propel Little Falls past Wahpeton and Fergus Falls during Saturday’s Pudge Anderson Memorial Team Tournament.

Axel Lange went 3-0 between two weight classes to help the Flyers go 2-1 on the day.

Team scores

Moorhead 45, Little Falls 27

Little Falls 51, Wahpeton 18

Little Falls 48, Fergus Falls 26

Little Falls results

106: Leo Wilczek 0-2, Lane Rutten 0-1

113: Rutten 1-2

120: Josh Beack 3-0

126: Justin Jenks 3-0

132: Dan Mushel 1-0, Axel Lange 2-0

138: Axel Lange 1-0, Dan Mushel 1-0, Connor Scherping 1-0

145: Derek McMahan 1-0, Scherping 2-0

152: Jordan Petrone 2-0, McMahan 1-0

160: Keith Yorek 1-2

170: Tyler Gastecki 2-1

182: Joe Reis 1-2

195: Trysten Ross 1-2

220: David Copa 0-3

285: Conor Swanson 3-0

Overall: LF 19-3. Next: Little Falls at Becker 7:30 p.m. Thursday.