SWIMMING AND DIVING: Warriors remain unbeaten in 7 dual meets | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

SWIMMING AND DIVING: Warriors remain unbeaten in 7 dual meets

Posted: January 18, 2013 - 12:16am

Senior captain Josh McKeag won two individual events and was on a first-place relay to help the unbeaten Brainerd Warriors to a 102-76 Central Lakes Conference win at Brainerd High School Thursday night.

Each team won six events but Brainerd’s depth made the difference as it attained seven runner-up and six third-place finishes.

McKeag won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke and was on the winning 200 medley relay with Luke Jacobsen, Joe Wells and David Supinski.

Supinski also won the 50 freestyle, Nick Goll won the 200 free and Jacobsen, Justin Kuglin, Supinski and Goll joined forces to win the 200 free relay as Brainerd improved to 7-0.

Joe Kitzman and Cal Mouritsen each won two events for the Otters.

Brainerd 102, Fergus Falls 76

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Luke Jacobsen, Joe Wells, Josh McKeag, David Supinski) 1:45.01, 3-Brainerd (Matt Majerle, Joey Stromberg, Parker Fredrickson, Gus Askegaard) 1:52.17.

200 freestyle: 1-Nick Goll (B) 1:56.01, 2-Peder Smith (B) 1:57.93, 4-Matt Wright (B) 2:01.40

200 individual medley: 1-Joe Kitzman (FF) 2:07.81, 2-Justin Kuglin (B) 2:10.57, 3-Majerle 2:13.37, 4-Wells 2:22.97

50 freestyle: 1-Supinski 23.77, 3-Jacobsen 24.55, 4-Askegaard 25.64

Diving: 1-Michael Aasness (FF) 284.75, 4-Seth Murrey (B) 184.85, 5-Robert Young 120.25, 6-Randy Clark 116.45

100 butterfly: 1-Josh McKeag (B) 54.71, 2-Joey Stromberg (B) 59.01, 5-Fredrickson 1:04.7

100 freestyle: 1-Cal Mourtisen (FF) 50.21, 2-Kuglin 50.23, 3-Supinski 51.64, 4-Askegaard 56.29

500 freestyle: 1-Joe Kitzman (FF) 5:13.41, 2-Goll 5:16.86, 3-Smith 5:23.27, 4-Wright 5:30.55

200 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Jacobsen, Kuglin, Supinski, Goll) 1:36.07, 3-Brainerd (Stromberg, Wright, Dan Larson, Smith) 1:41.73

100 backstroke: 1-McKeag 58.96, 2-Majerle 1:01.9, 5-Mitch Quaal (B) 1:29.88

100 breaststroke: 1-Mourtisen 1:05.85, 2-Wells 1:06.61, 4-Jacobsen 1:13.85, 5-Stromberg 1:14.79

400 freestyle relay: 1-Fergus Falls 3:49.78, Exhibition-Brainerd (Goll, Kuglin, Smith, McKeag) 3:33.68, Exhibition-Brainerd (Larson, Askegaard, Wright, Majerle) 3:46.93

Conference: Brd 7-0. Overall: Brd 7-0. Next: Brainerd in Section 8-2A True Team meet at St. Cloud Tech Saturday, diving 10 a.m., swimming 2 p.m.