Sports Calendar - Jan. 17 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Sports Calendar - Jan. 17

Posted: January 16, 2013 - 11:48pm

Area events

Thursday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Crosby-Ironton at Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m.

Kimball at Pierz 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at Henning 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Nevis 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Verndale 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ogilvie at Aitkin 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Becker at Little Falls 7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Staples-Motley 7:15 p.m.

Park Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:15 p.m.

WRESTLING

St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd 7:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Sauk Rapids 7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus at Sebeka 7:30 p.m.

Ottertail Central at Wadena-Deer Creek 7 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

River Lakes at Brainerd 7:15 p.m.

Little Falls at St. Cloud Apollo 7 p.m.

Park Rapids vs. Northern Lakes at Breezy Point 7 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Brainerd/Little Falls vs. River Lakes at Richmond 7:15 p.m.

Northern Lakes at Park Rapids 7:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Fergus Falls at Brainerd 6 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Thursday

AUTO RACING

1 a.m., NBCSN: Dakar Rally, stage 12,

GOLF

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, first round,

3 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, second round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM: Michigan at Minnesota

6 p.m., ESPN2: Florida at Texas A&M

8 p.m., ESPN: Georgia Tech at Duke

8 p.m., ESPN2: South Florida at Rutgers

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., TNT, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves vs. L.A. Clippers

9:30 p.m., TNT: Miami at L.A. Lakers

TENNIS

1 p.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, second round,

10 p.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, third round,

2 a.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, third round,

Football

NFL

PLAYOFF GLANCE

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore 38, Denver 35, 2OT

San Francisco 45, Green Bay 31

Sunday, Jan. 13

Atlanta 30, Seattle 28

New England 41, Houston 28

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

San Francisco at Atlanta, 2 p.m. (FOX)

Baltimore at New England, 5:30 p.m. (CBS)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5 p.m. (CBS)

Hockey

NHL

Saturday, Jan. 19

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 20

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 11:30 a.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

College

WCHA standings

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 8 4 4 20 54 44

Nebraska-Omaha 9 5 2 20 59 49

Minnesota 8 3 3 19 47 34

North Dakota 8 3 3 19 52 37

St. Cloud State 9 5 0 18 45 33

Minnesota-Duluth 7 6 3 17 46 44

Wisconsin 6 5 5 17 35 36

Minn. St. Mankato 8 8 0 16 48 43

Colorado College 6 9 1 13 53 62

Bemidji State 4 7 3 11 34 43

Michigan Tech 3 10 3 9 38 59

Alaska Anchorage 1 12 3 5 28 55

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-13-4, Bemidji State 5-11-4, Colorado College 9-13-2, Denver 13-6-4, Michigan Tech 6-12-3, Minnesota 16-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 9-10-3, Minnesota State Mankato 14-8-2, Nebraska-Omaha 13-9-2, North Dakota 13-6-3, St. Cloud State 12-10-0, Wisconsin 8-7-5.

Friday, Jan. 18

Bemidji St. at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Minnesota

Denver at St. Cloud St.

Minnesota Duluth at Colorado College

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Alaska Anchorage

Miami (Ohio) at Wisconsin

Saturday, Jan. 19

North Dakota at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at Michigan Tech

Denver at St. Cloud St.

Minnesota Duluth at Colorado College

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Alaska Anchorage

Miami (Ohio) at Wisconsin

Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 24 13 .649 —

Brooklyn 23 16 .590 2

Boston 20 18 .526 4.5

Philadelphia 16 23 .410 9

Toronto 14 25 .359 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 24 12 .667 —

Atlanta 22 16 .579 3

Orlando 14 24 .368 11

Charlotte 9 29 .237 16

Washington 7 28 .200 16.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 24 16 .600 —

Chicago 22 15 .595 .5

Milwaukee 19 18 .514 3.5

Detroit 14 24 .368 9

Cleveland 9 31 .225 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 30 11 .732 —

Memphis 24 13 .649 4

Houston 21 19 .525 8.5

Dallas 17 23 .425 12.5

New Orleans 13 26 .333 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 31 8 .795 —

Denver 24 17 .585 8

Portland 20 18 .526 10.5

Utah 21 19 .525 10.5

Minnesota 16 19 .457 13

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 30 9 .769 —

Golden State 23 13 .639 5.5

L.A. Lakers 17 21 .447 12.5

Sacramento 14 24 .368 15.5

Phoenix 13 27 .325 17.5

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago 107, Toronto 105, OT

Orlando 97, Indiana 86

Atlanta 109, Brooklyn 95

Dallas 105, Houston 100

Oklahoma City 117, Denver 97

New Orleans 90, Boston 78

San Antonio 103, Memphis 82

Cleveland at Portland, late

Washington at Sacramento, late

Miami at Golden State, late

Thursday’s Games

New York vs. Detroit at London, England, 2 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Boston, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Houston at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

College

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Conference All Games

W L PCT W L PCT

Wisconsin 4 0 1.000 13 4 .765

Michigan St. 4 1 .800 15 3 .833

Indiana 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

Ohio St. 3 1 .750 13 3 .813

Michigan 3 1 .750 16 1 .941

Minnesota 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

Purdue 3 2 .600 9 8 .529

Iowa 1 3 .250 12 5 .706

Illinois 1 3 .250 14 4 .778

Northwestern 1 3 .250 10 7 .588

Nebraska 0 5 .000 9 9 .500

Penn St. 0 5 .000 8 9 .471

Tuesday’s Games

Wisconsin 64, Indiana 59

Wednesday’s Games

Michigan St. 81, Penn St. 72

Purdue 65, Nebraska 56

Thursday’s Games

Michigan at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Northwestern at Illinois, 7:15 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB_Suspended Toronto RHP Alan Farina (Dunedin-FSL) 50 games for a second violation for a drug of abuse under the minor league drug program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES_Signed executive vice president of baseball operations Dan Duquette and manager Buck Showalter to contract extensions through the 2018 season.

DETROIT TIGERS_Agreed to terms with INF-OF Don Kelly on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS_Agreed to terms with RHP Jerome Williams on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES_Agreed to terms with RHP Phil Hughes on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS_Acquired C John Jaso from Seattle and sent RHP A.J. Cole and RHP Blake Treinen and a player to be named to Washington, which sent OF Michael Morse to Seattle. Designated C George Kottaras for assignment.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES_Agreed to terms with RHP Wilton Lopez and LHP Josh Outman on one-year contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES_Agreed to terms with RHP Aaron Cook, RHP Juan Cruz and RHP Rodrigo Lopez on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES_Sold the contract of INF Matt Clark to the Chunichi Dragons of Nippon Professional Baseball.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS_Suspended F Josh Smith one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for “conduct detrimental to the team.”