SWIMMING AND DIVING: Brainerd remains unbeaten in six dual meets | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

SWIMMING AND DIVING: Brainerd remains unbeaten in six dual meets

Posted: January 15, 2013 - 11:13pm

COLD SPRING — Josh McKeag won two individual events and was on two winning relays and the Brainerd Warriors remained unbeaten at 6-0 with a 113-68 win over the Rocori Spartans in Tuesday’s Central Lakes Conference meet.

The Warriors won every event except diving with McKeag taking the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle and Justin Kuglin also posting double individual wins in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Also winning individual events were Nick Goll, 200 freestyle; Joey Stromberg with a season-best time in the 100 butterfly; Joe Wells, 100 breaststroke; and Matt Majerle, 500 freestyle.

David Supinski turned in a lifetime best to finish .02 seconds behind McKeag in the 100 free. Matt Wright registered a season-best to finish second behind Majerle in the 500 free.

Wells, McKeag and Supinski joined Luke Jacobsen on the winning 200 medley.

Peder Smith anchored the 400 freestyle relay which included Goll, Kuglin and Majerle.

The 200 free relay was won by Stromberg, Goll, Supinski and McKeag.

Randy Clark finished second in diving.

Brainerd 113, Rocori 68

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Luke Jacobsen, Joe Wells, Josh McKeag, David Supinski) 1:45.71; 2-Brainerd (Peder Smith, Matt Majerle, Joey Stromberg, Gus Askegaard) 1:52.61

200 freestyle: 1-Nick Goll (B) 1:59.27, 2-Matthew Wright (B) 2:02.95, 3-Trevor Vukelich (B) 2:03.72

200 individual medley: 1-McKeag 2:12.74, 2-Smith 2:16.57, 4-Parker Fredrickson (B) 2:32.65

50 freestyle: 1-Justin Kuglin (B) 23.55, 4-Supinski 23.96, 5-Goll 24.24

Diving: 1-Austin Mayers (R) 158, 2-Randy Clark 122.75, 3-Robert Young 92.25

100 butterfly: 1-Stromberg 1:00.17, 2-Smith 1:00.87, 3-Wells 1:02.36

100 freestyle: 1-McKeag 51.88, 2-Supinski 51.90, 5-Jacobsen 56.25

500 freestyle: 1-Majerle 5:29.90, 2-Wright 5:31.86, 3-Vukelich 5:48.43

200 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Stromberg, Goll, Supinski, McKeag) 1:36.27; 3-Brainerd (Askegaard, Wright, Fredrickson, Vukelich) 1:44.55

100 backstroke: 1-Kuglin 1:00.62, 2-Jacobsen 1:01.58, 4-Troy Bialka 1:14.13

100 breaststroke: 1-Wells 1:06.91, 3-Stromberg 1:14.36, 4-Jared Sachs (B) 1:19.67

400 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Goll, Kuglin, Majerle, Smith) 3:34.15; 3-Brainerd (Vukelich, Wright, Mitch Quall, Jack Wickman) 3:54.55

Conference: Brd 6-0. Overall: Brd 6-0. Next: Fergus Falls at Brainerd 6 p.m. Thursday.