ALPINE SKIING: Mt. Ski Gull team competes in season opener | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

ALPINE SKIING: Mt. Ski Gull team competes in season opener

Posted: January 8, 2013 - 10:11pm

SUPERIOR, WI. – More than 40 skiers represented the Mt. Ski Gull Alpine Team in a meet Sunday against Duluth, Lutsen, Mont du Lac at Mont du Lac.

Forty-one 41 youths from the Brainerd lakes area, ranging in age from 5 to 18, raced in the first competition of the season.

Ashley Fitterer of Brainerd won the 14-15-year-old girls division with a time of 51.71. Her time was the fifth-fastest of the day out of 143 racers.

Grant Madison of East Gull Lake placed second in the boys 14-15 division at 57.98.

Calvin Madison of East Gull Lake finished second with a time of 55.85 in the boys 10-11 division.

Ethan Hiebert of East Gull Lake earned a third-place finish in boys 5 and under with a time of 1:39.90.

Next race for the Mt. Ski Gull Alpine Team is scheduled Jan. 13 at Giants Ridge in Biwabik.

Mount Ski Gull team results

5-under boys: (3) Ethan Hiebert 1:39.90

6-7 Girls: (4) Millie Taylor 1:22.23, (8) Bridget Collins 1:28.57, (9) Lauren Kalenberg 1:28.81, (11) Aubrey Wiczek 1:42.40

6-7 Boys: (4) Zac Birks 1:22.62, (7) Eli Johnson 1:38.39

8-9 Girls: (7) Alli Krantz 1:10.55, (8) Hannah Taylor 1:11.32, (9) Maddie Pederson 1:14.58, (15) Lily Birks 1:26.16, (18) Annika Wiczek 1:36.56, (20) Morgan Krieger 1:48.52

8-9 Boys: (4) Evan Hutchison 1:08.62, (6) Gavin Hoelzel 1:10.21, (7) Garrett Krantz 1:17.09, (8) Esten Hiebert 1:21.21, (Participated) Max Krieger

10-11 Girls: (8) Madison Kalenberg 1:07.86, (10) Emma Hiebert 1:11.30, (12) Gracie Birks 1:23.51, (13) Erin Hoelzel 1:26.06, (Participated) Anna Krieger

10-11 Boys: (2) Calvin Madison 55.85, (10) Brodie Olson 1:05.50, (12) Trevor Hutchison 1:06.62, (17) Ethan Johnson 1:30.57, (18) Cole Kaneski 1:33.52

12-13 Girls: (4) Paige Fitterer 55.24, (8) Grace McGuire 58.17, (13) Rachel McKibbon 1:11.86

12-13 Boys: (6) Nick Krantz 59.45, (8) Grant Kosobud 1:07.86

14-15 Girls: (1) Ashley Fitterer 51.71, (4) Emily Aga 54.25, (5) Addie McGuire 59.02

14-15 Boys: (2) Grant Madison 57.98

16 and up Girls: (6) Hannah Moen 55.48, (7) Jaden Lindner 56.68, (8) Molly Aga 58.98, (9) Maddison Olson 1:00.95