Area Boys Basketball: Strack scores 29 as Pillager finishes third | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Boys Basketball: Strack scores 29 as Pillager finishes third

Posted: December 29, 2012 - 12:02am

PILLAGER — Devin Strack scored 29 points, and earned all-tournament honors as the Pillager Huskies claimed the third-place trophy in the Fornshell Christmas Classic in with a 69-63 win over Royalton on Friday.

Ej Ziegler also tallied 12 points and was followed by Aaron Jacobson with 11 for the Huskies, who won for the first time in their new gym, and raised their record to 3-3 overall.

Royalton’s Matt Silbernick also made the all-tournament team.

Royalton 25 38 — 63

Pillager 34 35 — 69

ROYALTON

Ethan Zimny 2, Justin Opatz 4, Luke Wentland 31, Matt Silbernick 16, Stephen Strusz 3, Kasey Stevens, Lucas Snyder 6, Austin Schmitt, Brad Woidyla 1. FT 5-10 (50 percent).

PILLAGER

Devin Strack 29, Tristan Litke 7, Ryder Hunstad 5, Conner Uselman 5, EJ Ziegler 12, Aaron Jacobson 11. FT 6-8 (75 percent). Overall: 3-3. Next: host Sebeka 7:30 p.m. Jan. 3.

Crosby-Ironton 76,

Warroad 45

CROSBY — Caleb Baker tallied 25 points as Crosby-Ironton extended its win-streak to five with a 76-45 rout of Warroad during the second day of the C-I Rangers tournament Friday.

Daniel Hudrlik added 11 points and seven rebounds while Will Goodwin added 15 points, six assists, and four steals for a Rangers team that shot 54 percent from the field and 63 percent from behind the arc.

Warroad 23 22 — 45

Crosby-Ironton 33 43 — 76

WARROAD

Kobe Ratsavongsy-Sivixay 2, Brandan Hansen 4, Steve Corneliusen 2, Ben Pearce 2, Lucky Sengsouvanna 2, Alan Peterson 6, Kedon Sweetney 14, Kruzer Lunos 12, Ethan Agre 1, Tyler Fish. FG 14-46 (30 percent), FT 11-13 (73 percent). 3-point 6-14 (43 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Cam Larson 3, Will Goodwin 15, David Kuhlmann 1, Caleb Baker 25, Brady Tesdahl 7, Riley Jacobs 4, Trenton Blom 2, Andreas Lorck-Schiernig 2, Garrett Van Horn 6, Daniel Hudrlik 11. FG 30-56 (54 percent), FT 6-12 (50 percent). 3-point 10-16 (63 percent). Overall: 6-1. Next: vs. Moose Lake-Willow River in C-I Ranger Tournament 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 29.

Wadena-DC 74,

Sebeka 70 (OT)

SEBEKA — The Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines had to work overtime, but it paid off as they upended winless Sebeka 74-70 in the third-place game of the Sebeka tournament Friday to present new head coach Doug Haas his first victory.

Dylan Dumpprope led all scorers with 23 points for W-DC, and Isaac Laughlin was behind him with 21. Jacob Goeden and Blake Connell each reached double figures for the Wolverines with 12 and 11 points, respectively.

Sebeka 34 36 — 70

Wadena-DC 27 47 — 74

SEBEKA

Derek Lillquist 11, Jason Steinke 11, Justin Clark 11, Carlos Castro 18. FT 7-15 (47 percent).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Tanner Horn 2, Jacob Goeden 12, Blake Conell 11, Jared Reinitz 4, Isaac Laughlin 21, Joey Price 1, Dylan Dumpprope 23. FT 17-27 (63 percent). Overall: 4-4. Next: host Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m. Jan. 4.

Little Falls 71,

Sauk Centre 64

LITTLE FALLS — Troy Scott tallied 24 points to lead Little Falls past Sauk Centre 71-64 during the first day of the Flyers’ tournament Friday.

Collin Eckman added 13 points for the 5-1 Flyers.

Sauk Centre — 64

Little Falls — 71

SAUK CENTRE

Seth Otte 4, Patrick Knoblauch 18, Austin Landkammer 1, Matthew Moritz 21, Josh Buschette 9, Nick Adams 10. FG 18-49 (37 percent), FT 19-25 (76 percent). 3-point 9-21 (43 percent).

LITTLE FALLS

Troy Scott 24, Thomas Bell 1, Sebastian Sowada 9, Jake Loukinen 2, Jake Scott 3, Collin Eckman 13, Bryce Zawatzke 3, Collin Gradin 5, Travis Spillum 3, Spencer Lubbers 9. FG 21-48 (44 percent), FT 19-29 (66 percent). 3-point 10-23 (43 percent). Overall: 5-1. Next: Little Falls tournament, third place 2:15 p.m., championship 6:45 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 29.

Upsala 84,

Pequot Lakes 58

LITTLE FALLS — Tyler Tappe recorded 15 points as Pequot Lakes fell to Upsala 84-58 Friday on the first day of the Little Falls tournament.

Travis Jacobson added 14 points for the Patriots.

Upsala 50 34 — 84

Pequot Lakes 36 18 — 58

UPSALA

Eric Frieler 7, Matt Abeler 6, Christian Pekarek 21, Avery Smieja 14, Andy Nelson 6, Garrett Wolf 3, Nick Frieler 9, Dylan Zimmerman 18. FT 20-30 (67 percent).

PEQUOT LAKES

Brett Peterson 7, Wes Mumm 5, Michael Ryan 6, Jordan Redmond 8, Tyler Tappe 15, Brandon Hehir 3, Travis Jacobson 14. FT 5-8 (63 percent). Overall: 4-4. Next: Little Falls tournament, third place 2:15 p.m., Saturday, Dec. 29.0

Melrose 60, Pierz 42

ST. CLOUD — Cullin Carter scored 15 points, but the Pierz Pioneers shot just 2-for-16 from behind the 3-point line in a 60-42 loss to Melrose in the semifinals of the St. Cloud Cathedral tournament Friday.

The Dutchmen shot 83 percent from the free throw line, and 40 percent from three.

The Pioneers cut the Melrose lead to two in the second half, but ran out of energy down the stretch.

Melrose 29 31 — 60

Pierz 18 24 — 42

MELROSE

Isaac Sawyer 12, Ryan Elfering 4, Scottie Stone 29, Mitch Reller 1, Nathan Goebel 4, Mitch Niehaus 10. FG 16-44 (36 percent), FT 10-12 (83 percent). 3-point 6-15 (40 percent).

PIERZ

Mitch Bednar 5, Ben Boser 4, Jess Kasper 6, Josh Templin 6, Matt Athman 6, Cullin Carter 15. FG 14-34 (41 percent), FT 8-9 (89 percent). 3-point 2-16 (13 percent). Overall: 5-3. Next: vs. Litchfield/St.Cloud Cathedral loser at St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament, third place 1:30 p.m., Saturday, Dec. 29.

Isle 65,

Staples-Motley 60

PILLAGER — Brian Huber scored 16 points and earned a spot on the all-tournament team, but Staples-Motley could not overcome 25 free throws by the Isle Huskies in a 65-60 loss in the championship game of the Fornshell Christmas Classic in Pillager on Friday.

The Cardinals led by two points at the half, but were outscored 38-31 by the Huskies in the second half.

Trevor Oswald tallied 28 points for Isle to lead all scorers. He joined teammate Caleb Weiers on the all-tournament team.

Colton Borders and Jalen Busker also reached double figures for the Cardinals with 14 and 11 points, respectively.

Isle 27 38 — 65

Staples-Motley 29 31 — 60

ISLE

Ethan Schmidt 9, Grant Exted 2, Daniel Hernandez 6, Cody Schweninger 8, Trevor Oswald 28, Caleb Weiers 11. FT 25-33 (76 percent).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Kyle Jansson 9, Brian Huber 16, Adam Nurnberger 2, Tyler Holub 5, Jalen Busker 11, Seth Auger 3, Colton Borders 14. FT 10-22 (45 percent). Overall: 4-3. Next: host Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m. Jan. 4.