Area Boys Basketball: Baker, Rangers roll | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Boys Basketball: Baker, Rangers roll

Posted: December 27, 2012 - 11:59pm

CROSBY — Caleb Baker erupted for 30 points and six steals to lead Crosby-Ironton over Cass-Lake Bena 69-61 during the first round of Ranger Tournament Thursday.

Daniel Hudrlik added five points and 12 rebounds for the 5-1 Rangers while Will Goodwin scored 11 points.

Cass Lake-Bena 23 38 — 61

Crosby-Ironton 42 27 — 69

CASS LAKE-BENA

Bryan Madigan 3, Alvin Wind 6, Anthony Swanholm 4, Josh Laduke 32, Jordan Collins 9, Marcus Fowler 5, Bryce Premo 2. FG 21-60 (35 percent). FT 13-18 (72 percent). 3-point 6-16 (38 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Will Goodwin 11, David Kuhlmann 1, Caleb Baker 30, Brady Tesdahl 5, Riley Jacobs 9, Andreas Lorck-Schiernig 4, Garrett Van Horn 4, Daniel Hudrlik 5. FG 27-65 (42 percent), FT 11-15 (73 percent). 3-point 4-15 (27 percent). Overall: 5-1. Next: vs. Warroad at C-I Ranger Tournament 8:15 p.m. Friday.

Pierz 68, Braham 67 OT

ST. CLOUD — Senior T.J. Hoheisel made a layup against a full-court press to send Thursday’s game into overtime where the Pierz Pioneers defeated the Braham Bombers 68-67 in the quarterfinals of the St. Cloud Cathedral tournament.

Hoheisel finished with 13 points and Mitch Bednar tallied 16 points and 10 rebounds for the Pioneers, who trailed by as much as 13 points in the second half.

Cullin Carter added 13 points and Ben Boser 12 for the 5-2 Pioneers.

Braham 27 31 10 — 68

Pierz 25 33 9 — 67

BRAHAM

Chris Olson 12, Shaun Hollenkamp 13, Connor Tschumper 2, Sam Stigen 3, Dylan Altendorf 5, John Larson 21, Zach Dahlman 11. FG 26-68 (38 percent), FT 10-17 (59 percent). 3-point 5-23 (22 percent).

PIERZ

Mitch Bednar 16, T.J. Hoheisel 13, Ben Boser 12, Jess Kasper 5, Jon Fuhrman 2, Josh Templin 4, Cullin Carter 12. FG 26-65 (40 percent), FT 10-17 (59 percent). 3-point 6-23 (26 percent). Overall: 5-2. Next: Pierz vs. Melrose at St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament, semifinals, 5:30 p.m. Friday.

Staples-Motley 62, Royalton 47

PILLAGER — Kyle Jansson led the Staples-Motley Cardinals with 19 points during Thursday’s 62-47 defeat of Royalton in the opening round of the Fornshell Christmas Classic.

Brian Huber, Seth Auger and Colton Borders each added 12 points for the 4-2 Cardinals, who face Isle for the championship 4 p.m. Friday.

Royalton 22 25 — 47

Staples-Motley 30 32 — 62

ROYALTON

Ethan Zimny 1, Justin Opatz 7, Luke Wentland 4, Matt Silbernick 28, Lucas Snyder 7. FT 5-8 (63 percent).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Kyle Jansson 19, Brian Huber 12, Jordan Wick 2, Tyler Holub 2, Jalen Busker 3, Seth Auger 12, Colton Borders 12. FT 6-14 (43 percent). Overall: 4-2. Next: Isle vs. Staples-Motley, championship, Fornshell Christmas Classic at Pillager, 4 p.m. Friday.

Isle 85, Pillager 74

PILLAGER — Devin Strack led Pillager with 19 points in a battle of the Huskies, which Pillager lost 85-74 to Isle in the first day of the Fornshell Christmas Classic Thursday.

EJ Ziegler added 18 with Tristan Litke and Conner Uselman each scoring 11 for Pillager.

Isle 37 48 — 85

Pillager 38 36 — 74

ISLE

Derek Anderson 6, Ethan Schmidt 8, Grant Exted 5, Adam Eye 5, Daniel Hernandez 8, Cody Schweninger 3, Trevor Oswald 23, Caleb Weiers 27. FT 16-27 (59 percent).

PILLAGER

Matt Neururer 6, Devin Strack 19, Tristan Litke 11, Conner Uselman 11, Evan Van Vickle 5, EJ Ziegler 18, Aaron Jacobson 4. FT 7-19 (37 percent). Overall: 2-3. Next: Pillager vs. Royalton, third place, Fornshell Christmas Classic at Pillager 2 p.m. Friday.

Foley 67, Aitkin 41

AITKIN — Nathan Ehnstrom scored 18 points for the Aitkin Gobblers in Thursday’s 67-41 loss to the Foley Falcons.

Foley 36 31 — 67

Aitkin 24 17 — 41

FOLEY

Dallas Gapinski 2, Nathan Boeckman 10, Tyler Templin 18, Kurt Winkelman 3, Jimmy Gray 2, Paris Werdlow 5, Sam Udermann 19, Ben Greener 8. FT 11-18 (61 percent). 3-point baskets: 10 (Udermann 4)

AITKIN

Will Provost 3, Nathan Ehnstrom 18, Dan Bender 4, Kyle Thompson 6, Sam Hanson 3, Ryan Anderson 7. FT 6-10 (60 percent). 3-point baskets: 7 (Ehnstrom 4). Overall: 2-4. Next: host Rush City 7:30 p.m. Jan. 4.

Northland 63, Wadena-Deer Creek 54

SEBEKA — The Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines lost to the Northland Eagles 63-54 in the first round of the Sebeka tournament Thursday.

No other information was available.

W-DC will play the loser of the New York Mills/Sebeka 4:30 p.m. Friday for third place.