Area Events | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Events

Posted: December 14, 2012 - 12:48am

Area events

Thursday, Dec. 13

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brainerd at St. Michael-Albertville 7:15 p.m.

Aitkin at Onamia 7:30 p.m.

Becker at Little Falls 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Upsala 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 7:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Detroit Lakes 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at Sebeka 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 7:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Foley 7 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 7:15 p.m.

Bagley-Fosston vs. Northern Lakes at Breezy Point 7 p.m.

Park Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek 7 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Park Rapids vs. LP-GE/Wadena-Deer Creek at Wadena 5 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Sauk Rapids at Brainerd 6 p.m. (JEREMY STAFFING)

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd 6 p.m.

DANCE TEAM

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pierz, in Northern Lites High Kick Invite at Pine River 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

Park Rapids at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Staples-Motley 7:15 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Verndale 7:30 p.m.

Woodcrest vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 11:30 a.m.; Karlstad vs. Lake Region 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Buffalo at Brainerd 7:30 p.m.

Onamia at Aitkin 7:30 p.m.

Milaca at Little Falls 7:30 p.m.

Pierz at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Henning 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:15 p.m.

Woodcrest vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 10 a.m., Karlstad at Lake Region Christian 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Aitkin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Big Bear Tournament at Cass Lake 11 a.m.

Milaca, St. Cloud Apollo at Pierz Triangular 5 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Little Falls at Princeton 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Brainerd/Little Falls at Thief River Falls 7:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Bemidji at Little Falls 6 p.m.

DANCE

Brainerd at Conference Tournament, Willmar, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Central Lakes College Invitational

MSCTC Fergus Falls vs. Rainy River 2 p.m.

Ridgewater vs. Central Lakes 6 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Central Lakes College Invitational

MSCTC Fergus Falls vs. Rainy River 4 p.m.

Ridgewater vs. Central Lakes 8 p.m.

ALPINE SKIING

Brainerd in Cook County Invite at Lutsen 10 a.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

BOYS BASKETBALL

Little Falls at Pierz 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at Parkers Prairie 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Staples-Motley at Woodbury 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter noon

WRESTLING

Brainerd at Frazee Invitational

Aitkin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Big Bear Tournament at Cass Lake 11 a.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Wadena-Deer Creek at Red Lake Falls 2 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Brainerd/Little Falls at Roseau 2 p.m.

River Lakes vs. LP-GE/Wadena-Deer Creek at Long Prairie 7 p.m.

DANCE TEAM

Brainerd, Pierz at Maple Grove Invitational 9 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton in BOLD Invite at Olivia

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Central Lakes College Invitational

Rainy River vs. Ridgewater noon

Central Lakes vs. MSCTC Fergus Falls 4 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Central Lakes College Invitational

Rainy River vs. Ridgewater 2 p.m.

Central Lakes vs. MSCTC Fergus Falls 6 p.m.

NORTH AMERICAN3 HOCKEY LEAGUE

Alexandria Blizzard at Breezy Point North Stars 7:30 p.m.