All-Area Volleyball: W-DC secures four spots on all-area team | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

All-Area Volleyball: W-DC secures four spots on all-area team

Posted: November 16, 2012 - 10:18pm

Wadena-Deer Creek once again was the area volleyball team to beat and no area team beat them as the Wolverines posted a 22-9 record and advanced to the Section 8-2A final.

Because of that success, they nailed down four of the 12 spots on this year’s Brainerd Dispatch All-Area team. Pequot Lakes, which advanced to the North Subsection 8-2A final, was the only other team with more than one player selected.

Players for the all-area team are nominated by their coach and selected by the Dispatch sports department.

■ All-Area first team

Mikayla Michaletz, Aitkin

Senior, middle hitter

The All-Great River Conference player finished with 177 kills, 114 digs, 66 blocks and 34 ace serves on 93 percent serving.

Courtney Ryan, Brainerd

Senior, outside hitter

The all-state nominee and all-Central Lakes Conference player finished with 200 Kills, 206 Digs, 28.5 Blocks and 19 aces on 96 percent serving.

Noelle Kurowski,

Little Falls

Senior, outside hitter

The All-Granite Ridge Conference player finished with 186 kills, 280 digs, eight set assists, four blocks and 73 ace serves on 83.4 percent serving.

Abby Palmer,

Pequot Lakes

Senior, outside hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 263 kills, 242 digs, 70 blocks, 23 set assists and 104 ace serves on 92 percent serving.

Kayla Miller, Pequot Lakes

Junior, middle hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 207 kills, 296 digs, 90 blocks, 20 set assists and 56 ace serves on 76 percent serving.

Bridget Bednar, Pierz

Junior, middle hitter

The All-Section and All-Central Minnesota Conference player finished with 275 kills, 194 digs, 93 blocks, 12 set assists and 51 ace serves on 89 percent serving.

Journee Howard,

Pine River-Backus

Junior, setter

The All-Northland Conference player finished with 100 kills, 34 digs, 22 blocks, 444 set assists and 43 ace serves on 90 percent serving.

Teresa Moenkedick,

Verndale

Senior, outside hitter

The All-Park Region Conference player finished with 378 kills, 473 digs, 24 blocks, 16 set assists and 17 ace serves and 97 percent serving.

 

Emily Miron,

Wadena-Deer Creek

Senior, middle hitter

The two-time All-State first team and two-time All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 522 kills, 218 digs, 288 blocks and nine set assists.

Caitlin Volkmann,

Wadena-Deer Creek

Senior, outside hitter

The two-time All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 242 kills, 398 digs, 132 blocks, 119 set assists and 20 ace serves on 97 percent serving.

Hope Theisen,

Wadena-Deer Creek

Junior, libero

The three-time All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 534 digs, 15 set assists and 20 ace serves on 99 percent serving.

Heather Theisen,

Wadena-Deer Creek

Junior, setter

The All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 753 set assists, eight kills, 179 digs, 41 blocks and 19 ace serves on 98 percent serving.

Honorable mention

Taylor Johnshoy, Brainerd

Senior, outside hitter

The all-Central Lakes Conference player finished with 144 kills, 192 digs, 19.5 blocks and 17 aces on 89 percent serving

 

Mikaela Chandler,

Brainerd

Senior, outside hitter

The all-Central Lakes Conference honorable mention selection finished with 122 kills and 63 blocks.

Bailey Swensen,

Crosby-Ironton

Senior, setter

The All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 40 kills, 145 digs, 345 set assists, three block and 31 ace serves on 91 percent serving.

Shania Johnson,

Crosby-Ironton

Senior, middle hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference honorable mention player finished with 100 kills, 180 digs, 11 set assists, 15 blocks and 22 ace serves on 90 percent serving.

Hallie Schmidt,

Crosby-Ironton

Sophomore, outside hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference honorable mention player finished with 179 kills, 141 digs, two set assists, eight blocks and 61 ace serves on 82 percent serving.

Bethany Cressman,

Lake Region

Senior, middle hitter

The most valuable player at the Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state tournament and second-team all-conference player finished with 212 kills, 265 digs, 84 blocks, 31 set assists and 53 ace serves on 87 percent serving.

Sam Snow, Lake Region

Junior, setter

The All-Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state tournament player and first-team all-conference player finished with 131 kills, 127 digs, 348 set assists, 4.5 blocks and 86 ace serves on 93 percent serving.

Emma Clement,

Pequot Lakes

Senior, libero

She finished with 205 digs, five ace serves on 95 percent serving.

Sabrina Aldin,

Pequot Lakes

Senior, setter

She finished with 275 set assists, 24 ace serves on 94 serving.

Katie White, Pequot Lakes

Junior, setter

She finished with 77 kills, 65 digs, 36 blocks, 268 set assists and 13 ace serves on 95 percent serving.

Ashley Abear,

Pequot Lakes

Junior,

Defensive specialist

She finished with 212 digs and 22 ace serves on 85 percent serving.

Anna Welle, Pierz

Senior, outside hitter

The All-Central Minnesota Conference player, finished with 166 Kills, 181 Digs, 31 Blocks, 14 set assists and 27 ace serves on 83 percent serving.

Jessica Hawks, Pierz

Sophomore, setter

The All-Central Minnesota Conference honorable mention player finished with 40 kills, 107 digs, 14 blocks, 292 Set Assists and 38 ace serves on 81 percent serving.

Kelly Mast, Pillager

Junior, setter

The All-Park Region Conference player finished with 58 kills, 142 digs, 510 set assists, 27 blocks and 46 ace serves on 85 percent serving.

Carly Bell, Pillager

Junior, libero

The All-Park Region Conference player finished with 43 kills, 428 digs, six set assists and 34 ace serves on 89 percent serving.

Katie Gillson, Pillager

Senior, middle hitter

The All-Park Region Conference honorable mention player finished with 200 kills, 65 digs, 14 set assists, 50 blocks and 24 ace serves on 98 percent serving.

Liz Downie,

Pine River-Backus

Sophomore, outside hitter

The All-Northland Conference honorable mention selection finished with 103 kills, 52 digs, seven blocks and 46 ace serves on 87 percent serving.

Brittany Kelley,

Pine River-Backus

Senior, middle hitter

The All-Northland Conference player finished with 194 kills, 49 digs, 55 blocks, 10 set assists and 24 ace serves on 79 percent serving.

Megan Felthous,

Pine River-Backus

Sophomore, middle hitter

The All-Northland Conference player finished with 209 kills, 63 digs, 23 blocks, 22 set assists and 29 ace serves on 98 percent serving.

Kelly Pearson,

Staples-Motley

Senior, outside hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 169 kills, 494 digs, 20 blocks, four set assists and 25 ace serves on 81 percent serving.

Kaitlin Spar,

Staples-Motley

Sophomore, middle hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference honorable mention player finished with 110 kills, 379 digs, 1 set assist, 54 blocks and 26 ace serves on 97 percent serving.

Jordyn Glenz, Verndale

Freshman, middle hitter

The All-Park Region Conference player finished with 158 kills, 350 digs, 63 blocks, seven set assets ad 40 ace serves on 93 percent serving.

Shania Glenz, Verndale

Eighth grade,

outside-middle hitter

She finished with 217 kills, 288 digs, 16 blocks, four set assists and 38 ace serves on 94 percent serving.

Sarah Moenkedick,

Verndale

Freshman, setter

She finished with 36 kills, 279 digs, 12 blocks, 436 set assists and 23 ace serves on 98 percent serving.

Sydney Schissel,

Wadena-Deer Creek

Junior,

Defensive specialist

The All-Mid-State Conference player finished with 171 digs and 14 ace serves on 96 percent serving.

Halley Maas,

Wadena-Deer Creek

Senior, outside hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference honorable mention player finished with 177 kills, 152 digs, 41 blocks and 38 ace serves on 91 percent serving.

Melissa Moenkedick,

Wadena-Deer Creek

Senior, middle hitter

The All-Mid-State Conference honorable mention player finished with 27 kills, 166 blocks, five set assists and 26 digs.

■ Area top 15

Kills

Name, school, total

Emily Miron, WDC 522

Teresa Moenkedick, Vern 378

Bridget Bednar, Prz 275

Abby Palmer, PL 263

Caitlin Volkmann, WDC 242

Marlee Moore, LR 217

Shania Glenz, Vern 217

Bethany Cressman, LR 212

Kayla Miller, PL 207

Courtney Ryan, Brd 201

Katie Gillson, Pill 200

Taylor Snow, LR 187

Noelle Kurowski, LF 186

Hallie Schmidt, C-I 179

Mikayla Michaletz, Ait 177

Halley Maas, WDC 177

Digs

Name, school, total

Hope Theisen, WDC 534

Kelly Pearson, SM 494

Teresa Moenkedick, Vern 473

Claire Uhlman, SM 455

Carly Bell, Pill 428

Caitlin Volkmann, WDC 398

Kaitlin Spar, SM 379

Jordyn Glenz, Vern 350

Marilyn Eagletail, SM 321

Kayla Miller, PL 296

Theresa Odden, SM 292

Shania Glenz, Vern 288

Noelle Kurowski, LF 280

Sarah Moenkedick, Vern 279

Bethany Cressman, LR 265

Set assists

Name, school, total

Heather Theisen, WDC 753

Kelly Mast, Pill 510

Journee Howard, PRB 444

Sarah Moenkedick, Vern 436

Ashley Jenniges, SM 388

Jenna Degen, Brd 355

Sam Snow, LR 348

Brook Brausen, Prz 348

Bailey Swensen, C-I 345

Elyssa Kern, Vern 344

Kassie Kokesh, Ait 329

Stephanie Wardarski, LF 327

Hannah Kangas, Brd 284

Jessica Hawks, Prz 292

Sabrina Aldin, PL 275

Blocks

Name, school, total

Emily Miron, WDC 288

Melissa Moenkedick, Vern 166

Caitlin Volkmann, WDC 132

Bridget Bednar, Prz 93

Kayla Miller, PL 90

Bethany Cressman, LR 84

Marlee Moore, LR 73.5

Abby Palmer, PL 70

Mikayla Michaletz, Ait 66

Kaitlin Spar, SM 66

Heather Fletcher, Brd 63.5

Mikaela Chandler, Brd 63

Jordyn Glenz, Vern 63

Sarah Moenkedick, Vern 56

Brittany Kelley, PRB 55

Ace serves

Name, school, total

Abby Palmer, PL 104

Sam Snow, LR 86

Noelle Kurowski, LF 73

Hallie Schmidt, C-I 61

Taylor Snow, LR 58

Grace Czeczok, LR 58

Kayla Miller, PL 56

Kendra Pohlman, LF 54

Bethany Cressman, LR 53

Bridget Bednar, Prz 51

Marlee Moore, LR 50

Kelly Mast, Pill 46

Liz Downie, PRB 46

Journee Howard, PRB 43

Jordyn Glenz, Vern 40

Serving percentage

Minimum of 175 attempts

Name, school percent

Hope Theisen, WDC 99

Katie Gillson, Pill 98

Megan Felthous, PRB 98

Sarah Moenkedick, Vern 98

Heather Theisen, WDC 98

Kaitlin Spar, SM 97

Teresa Moenkedick, Vern 97

Caitlin Volkmann, WDC 97

Bailey Nordean, Ait 96

Kassie Kokesh, Ait 96

Courtney Ryan, Brd 96

Katie White, PL 95

Jennifer Ronning, LF 94

Stephanie Wardarski, LF 94

Sabrina Aldin, PL 94

Melinda Cunningham, Pill 94

Shania Glenz, Vern 94

■ Final

Conference standings

Central Lakes

Team Conf. Overall

Fergus Falls 12-0 25-6-0

Willmar 8-4 13-12-0

Alexandria 8-4 14-14-0

St. Cloud Tech 6-6 11-15-0

Brainerd 6-6 11-17-2

Rocori 5-7 11-18-0

Sartell 5-8 10-17

Sauk Rapids 3-10 13-16

St. Cloud Apollo 2-10 6-20

Central Minnesota

Team Conf. Overall

Belgrade-B-E 7-0 25-9

Pierz 6-1 18-11

Eden Valley-W 4-3 15-10

Maple Lake 4-3 19-13

Kimball 4-3 13-14

Holdingford 2-5 14-14

Howard Lake-W 1-6 4-17

Rockford 0-7 7-19

Granite Ridge

Team Conf. Overall

Albany 11-0 24-6

Zimmerman 10-2 24-9

Cathedral 9-3 21-8

Little Falls 5-6 8-19

Princeton 5-7 9-14

Milaca 2-10 7-21

Foley 1-10 1-23

Becker 1-11 5-22

Great River

Team Conf. Overall

Braham 12-0 19-5

Aitkin 9-2 14-8

Onamia 9-2 17-10

Rush City 8-4 13-12

Isle 5-6 7-16

Hinckley-F 4-8 6-17

East Central 3-8 7-12

Pine City 2-10 3-20

Ogilvie 0-11 2-22

Mid-State

Team Conf. Overall

Wadena-DC 5-0 22-9-0

Pequot Lakes 4-1 21-6-1

Staples-Motley 3-2 6-21-1

Detroit Lakes 2-3 7-16-2

Park Rapids 1-4 5-18-1

Crosby-Ironton 0-5 3-23-0

Northland

Team Conf. Overall

Nevis 6-0 26-9

Pine River-B 5-1 16-7

Walker-H-A 4-2 8-15

Cass Lake-Bena 5-3 11-12

Northome/K 3-4 7-11

Laporte 3-5 7-15

Blackduck 1-6 7-17

Red Lake 0-6 3-13

Park Region

Team Conf. Overall

Henning 6-0 24-6

Sebeka 5-1 18-11

Bertha-Hewitt 4-2 21-9

Verndale 3-3 18-9

New York Mills 2-4 11-14

Pillager 1-5 10-15

Menahga 0-6 4-19

JEREMY MILLSOP, sports writer, may be reached at 855-5856 or jeremy.millsop@brainerddispatch.com. Follow on Twitter at www.twitter.com/jeremymillsop.