Mora ends Aitkin's season with sweep | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Mora ends Aitkin's season with sweep

Posted: October 27, 2012 - 12:21am

Mora 3, Aitkin 0

CLOQUET — The No. 1 Mora Mustangs ended Aitkin’s season with a 3-0 win over the No. 4 Gobblers Friday night in the quarterfinals of the Section 7-2A tournament.

Mikayla Michaletz registered nine kills and three blocks for the Gobblers who finish 14-8.

Melissa Paulson added six blocks and two ace serves while Bailey Nordean scooped 13 digs.

Mora 25 25 25

Aitkin 22 13 22

Aitkin statistics

Ashley Handt 1 kill

Bailey Nordean 4 kills, 13 digs

Mikayla Michaletz 9 kills, 3 blocks, 5 digs

Cassie Sandberg 1 kill, 3 digs

Jenae Herron 3 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs

Chelsea Coombs 3 set assists

Kassie Kokesh 2 kills, 1 block, 7 set assists

Melissa Paulson 2 ace serves, 2 kills, 6 blocks, 5 digs

Overall: Aitkin finishes 14-8.

Sauk Centre 3,

Little Falls 0

SAUK CENTRE — Noelle Kurowski had four kills and Sierra Virnig contributed 12 digs for the No. 8 Little Falls Flyers who were eliminated by the No. 1 Sauk Centre Mainstreeters 3-0 in the quarterfinals of the North Subsection 6-2A tournament Friday night.

The Flyers finish 8-22 while Sauk Centre is undefeated at 28-0 and ranked fourth in the final Class 2A poll.

Sauk Centre 25 25 25

Little Falls 10 9 7

Little Falls statistics

Brooke Finch 1 kill, 2 set assists, 1 dig

Emily Suska 1 kill, 9 digs

Jennifer Ronning 3 kills, 1 ace serve, 1 block

Katie Schulte 1 kill, 3 digs, 1 block

Kendra Pohlman 1 kill, 2 digs, 2 blocks

Noelle Kurowski 4 kills, 1 ace serve, 5 digs

Sierra Virnig 12 digs

Stephanie Wardarski 8 set assists, 6 digs

Tristen Zimmerman 7 digs

Overall: Little Falls finishes 8-22. Next: No. 1 Sauk Centre vs. No. 5 Pierz/No. 4 Melrose winner in North Subsection 6-2A semifinals at Cold Spring 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Pequot Lakes 3,

East Grand Forks 1

PEQUOT LAKES —Abby Palmer recorded 24 digs and 11 kills to lead No. 2 Pequot Lakes in a 3-1 victory over No. 3 East Grand Forks at the semifinals of the North Subsection 8-2A tournament Friday night.

Kayla Miller added 23 digs and 10 kills, Ashley Abear tallied 17 digs and Emma Clement notched 13 digs for Pequot Lakes as they advance to the Championship in Bagley Tuesday.

East Grand Forks 21 22 25 25

Pequot Lakes 25 25 13 27

Pequot Lakes statistics

Brittny Bzdok 2 digs

Emma Clement 2 ace serves, 13 digs

Nicole Traut 2 ace serves, 8 digs, 9 kills, 1 block

Abby Palmer 1 ace serve, 11 kills, 24 digs, 1 block

Kristin Rettkowski 2 kills, 2 blocks

Sabrina Aldin 3 ace serves, 18 set assists, 9 digs

Katie White 2 digs, 5 kills, 16 set assists

Kayla Miller 1 ace serve, 10 kills, 23 digs, 3 blocks

Rosie Mitchell 2 ace serves, 1 set assist, 4 kills, 1 block

Ashley Abear 2 ace serves, 17 digs

Overall: PL 21-5-1. Next: Pequot Lakes vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls/No. 4 Roseau winner in North Subsection 8-2A championship at Bagley 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Melrose 3, Pierz 0

MELROSE — Bridget Bednar pounded 12 kills, five blocks and three digs as No. 5 Pierz fell to No. 4 Melrose in the quarterfinals of the North Subsection 6-2A tournament Friday.

Pierz finished the season with an 18-11 record.

Melrose 25 26 25

Pierz 20 24 22

Pierz statistics

Miranda Woitalla 1 dig

Jessica Hawks 4 digs, 14 set assists, 2 kills, 1 ace serve

Brook Brausen 3 digs, 4 set assists

Bridget Bednar 3 digs, 1 set assist, 12 kills, 5 blocks

Megan Boser 1 dig

Tiara Hopkins 6 digs, 1 set assist, 1 kill

Anna Welle 9 digs, 1 set assist, 4 kills, 2 blocks

Kailee Monson 1 dig, 2 kills, 1 block

Alyssa Boser 2 kills, 1 block

Michaela Rocheleau 3 digs, 1 block

Overall: Prz 18-11.

Onamia 3, PR-B 2

ONAMIA — Brittany Kelley pounded 19 kills while adding three blocks, three set assists, four digs and an ace serve for No. 3 Pine River-Backus as the Tigers were edged by second seeded Onamia 3-2 in the quarterfinals of the East Subsection 5-1A tournament Friday.

Megan Felthous led the offense with 23 kills while Journee Howard added 42 set assists for Pine River-Backus.

The Tigers finished the season with a 16-7 record.

Onamia 26 25 25 23 18

Pine River-Backus 28 11 18 25 16

Pine River-Backus statistics

Journee Howard 7 kills, 2 blocks, 42 set assists, 3 digs

Meg Stevenson 5 digs

Nicole Arends 1 kill, 5 digs

Kelsey Schwartz 1 dig

Liz Downie 1 ace serve, 6 kills, 5 digs

Brittany Kelley 1 ace serve, 19 kills, 3 blocks, 3 set assists, 4 digs

Megan Felthous 23 kills, 6 digs

Lexi Smith 2 aces, 5 digs

Overall: PRB 16-7.

Bertha-Hewitt 3,

Verndale 1

BERTHA — No. 3 Verndale lost to No. 2 Bertha-Hewitt 3-1 in the quarterfinals of the West Subsection 5-1A tournament Friday night.

Bertha-Hewitt 25 25 22 25

Verndale 21 10 25 17

Overall: V 18-9.

W-DC 3, Hawley 0

WADENA — Caitlin Volkmann pounded 15 kills, scooped 15 digs and added four blocks for No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek as the Wolverines swept third seeded Hawley in the semifinals of the South Subsection 8-2A tournament Friday night.

Heather Theisen added 17 digs and tallied 38 set assists while Emily Miron led the team in kills with 17.

The Wolverines were ranked ninth in the final Class 2A poll of the season.

Hawley 17 16 5

Wadena-Deer Creek 25 25 25

Wadena-Deer Creek statistics

Casey Volkmann 2 digs

Danyel Post 4 kills, 5 digs, 5 blocks

Caitlin Volkmann 15 kills, 15 digs, 3 set assists, 4 blocks, 1 ace serve

Melissa Moenkedick 2 digs, 13 blocks

Hope Theisen 15 digs, 1 ace serve

Sydney Schissel 6 digs, 1 set assist

Halley Maas 9 kills, 3 digs

Heather Theisen 17 digs, 38 set assists, 2 blocks

Emily Miron 17 kills, 9 digs, 7 blocks

Overall: WDC 21-8. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek versus DGF at site TBA, Tuesday 7 pm.

LRCS 5, STF 3

ROSEMOUNT — Bethany Cressman tallied 14 kills, 24 digs, served two aces and pounded eight blocks as No. 3 Lake Region edged second seeded St. Francis in the semifinals of the Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state tournament Friday.

Taylor Snow added 13 kills and 11 digs while Marlee Moore blocked five shots and scooped 38 digs. Grace Czeczok added 30 digs.

“The girls played wonderfully as a team. It wasn’t a one person effort,” said Lake Region Coach Louri Snow. “They all worked together.”

The Hornets will play for the MAC State Championship Saturday.

St. Francis 25 6 17 25 7

Lake Region 23 25 25 21 15

Lake Region statistics

Marlee Moore 9 kills, 5 blocks, 1 ace serve, 38 digs

Bethany Cressman 14 kills, 8 blocks, 2 ace serves, 24 digs, 2 set assists

Sam Snow 5 kills, 3 ace serves, 17 digs, 25 set assists

Taylor Snow 13 kills, 3 ace serves, 11 digs

Grace Czeczok 5 kills, 1 ace serve, 30 digs, 8 set assists

Autumn Martin 3 digs, 1 set assist

Molly Grider 1 kill, 1 block, 13 digs, 4 set assists

Erika House 1 ace serve

Overall: LRCS 17-5. Next: Lake Region Christian in Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state tournament at Rosemount championship 2:30 p.m. Saturday.