Cross Country Running: Kosobud, Goodwin lead teams to first | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Cross Country Running: Kosobud, Goodwin lead teams to first

Posted: October 4, 2012 - 11:39pm

DEERWOOD — Brainerd’s Allison Kosobud and Crosby-Ironton’s Will Goodwin captured individual titles and helped their teams to first-place finishes Thursday at the Crosby-Ironton Invite.

Kosobud won the girls race in 16:07 followed by teammates Ali Crochet in second, Abby Selisker in fourth, Lydia Herath in sixth and Maria West in seventh.

The C-I girls, led by Margaret Stokman’s third-place finish, placed second. Molly McCusker finished fifth.

Caitie Ryan placed eighth, Jackie Brine-Doyle ninth and Leric Larson 10th for the third-place Pequot Lakes Patriots.

Goodwin’s winning time was 17:15. Jude Severson was fourth, Isaac Carlton sixth and John Stokman seventh for the Rangers.

Pequot Lakes’ Michael Ryan finished second in 17:20 to lead the Patriots to third.

Gerrit Garberich’s third-place time of 17:23 led the Brainerd boys to second. Peder Smith (5th), Zean Baker (8), David Supinski (9) and Connor Gunsbury (10) also finished in the top 10 for Brainerd.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Crosby-Ironton 30, 2-Brainerd 35, 3-Pequot Lakes 69, 4-Pine River-Backus 119, 5-Deer River/Northland 132

Individual winner: Will Goodwin (Crosby-Ironton) 17:15

Brainerd results: 3-Gerrit Garberich 1&:23, 5-Peder Smith 17:28, 8-Zean Baker 17:42, 9-David Supinski 17:44, 10-Connor Gunsbury 18:16, 11-Daniel Schoonover 18:17, 16-Luke West 18:44, 17-Matthew Majerlie 18:48, 18-Justin Kuglin 18:57, 20-Sam Selisker 19:07, 21-Sam Smith 19:16, 22-Stafford Thompson 19:17, 23-Canyon Crochet 19:22, 27-Sam Guida 19:33, 29-Parker Fredrickson 19:47, 37-Ben Hansen 20:44, 41-Zachery Raymond 21:45, 42-Robbie Pike 21:57,57-Caden Johnson 24:30, 59-Chris Bankers 25:02

Pequot Lakes results: 2-Michael Ryan 17;20, 13-Reid Pierzinski 18;36, 19-Nathan McDonald 18:59, 24-Karl Brine-Doyle 19:27, 25-Seth Golden 19:29, 26-Dalton Engholm 19:32, 28-Peter Kostecka 19:44, 30-Jacob Tschida 20:00, 31-Tony Fitzer 20:07, 32-Sean Murray 20:17, 34-Christian Collins 20:29, 35-Austin Anderson 20:33, 38-Levi Palmer 21:07, 47-Josh Buell 22:52, 48-Sam Wallace 23:14, 49-Marty Fitzer 23:25, 52-Nick Liefeld 23:35, 53-Brady Derksen 23:42, 54-Grant Moe 23:50, 55-Matt Hansen 24:02, 56-Phil Huss 24:28

Crosby-Ironton results: 4-Jude Severson 17:27, 6-Isaac Carlton 17:29, 7-John Stokman 17:34, 12-Gabe Smith 18:30, 14-Drue Moores 18:37

Pine River-Backus results: 15-TJ Lukenan 18:42, 36-Luke Downie 20:38, 43-Troy Fetter 22:10, 44-Evan Gravdahl 22:28, 45-Josh Sechser 22:31, 50-Tyler Bestgen 23:29, 51-Dallin Sonenstahl 23:30

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Brainerd 20, 2-Crosby-Ironton 54, 3-Pequot Lakes 58, 4-Mille Lacs 111, 5-Pine River-Backus 138

Individual winner: Allison Kosobud (Brainerd) 16:07

Brainerd results: 2-Ali Crochet 16:26, 4-Abby Selisker 16:38, 6-Lydia Herath 17:16, 7-Maria West 17:22, 12-Cassidy Pelkey 17;57, 13-Carina Figliuzzi 18:04, 14-Anja Smith 18:09, 17-Kaylin Cherne 18;20, 18-Sara Whiteman 18:26, 20-Sarah Fairbanks 18:47, 23-Ariana Huber 19:00, 24-Jennifer Muesing 19:02, 28-Ruby Hoppe 19:29, 33-Emma Anderson 19:37, 35-Gabrielle haire 19:54

Pequot Lakes results: 8-Caitie Ryan 17;30, 9-Jackie Brine-Doyle 17:31, 10-Leric Larson 17:32, 16-Elsa Headlee 18:19, 19-Savannah Stone 18:28, 25-Vanessa Lane 19:06, 29-Sarah Rudlang 19:30, 3-Alyssa Young 19:31, 36-Aby Mumm 19:58, 38-Lindsey Johnson 20:01, 42-Jessica Faacks 20:36, 43-Cheyenne Syvertson 20:38, 45-Madison Rupp 21:03, 48-Macy Dotty 21:30, 49-Josephine Nistler 22:12, 51-Lexi Danielson 23:32, 55-Grace Lee 24:28, 56-Kristina Jensen 24:39

Crosby-Ironton results: 3-Margaret Stokman 16:34, 5-Molly McCusker 16:52, 11-Lauren Peterson 17:49, 15-Samantha Goshey 18:15, 27-Megan Moore 19:13, 31-Victoria Severson 19:35, 37-Cassidy Bonsante 20:00, 50-Caterina Lasi 23:07

Pine River-Backus results: 26-Autumn Ackerman 19:13, 40-Kendra Brasel 20:10, 46-Erin Fisker 21:14, 47-Jess Hannenken 21:17, 53-Brooke Richards 23:37, 54-Madison Welte 24:26

Next: Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech Invite 4 p.m. Tuesday; Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes in Mid-State Conference meet at Wadena 4 p.m. Thursday; Pine River-Backus at Ottertail Central Invite in Henning 4 p.m. Thursday.