Area Tennis: Pequot wins Lions tourney | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Tennis: Pequot wins Lions tourney

Posted: September 30, 2012 - 9:17pm

WADENA — Haley Wiebolt and Sydney Holt picked up singles titles and the Pequot Lakes Patriots earned two doubles titles in Saturday’s Wadena Lions tournament.

Ellie Heggerston-Carly Fyle captured the No. 1 doubles title with Ellie Erholtz-Lauren Bengtson winning the No. 2 doubles title. Those four firsts helped Pequot beat out Osakis for the tournament championship.

Crosby-Ironton was third led by the second-place No. 1 doubles team of Shannon Lundgren-Meredith Silgen.

Wadena-Deer Creek finished fourth led by Paige Hartman’s second place at No. 2 singles.

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 17, 2-Osakis 16, 3-Crosby-Ironton 6, 4-Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Singles

No. 1: 1-Haley Wiebolt (PL) 3-0, 3-Gabrelle Hudrlik (CI) 1-2, 4-Macy Hartman (WDC) 0-3

No. 2: 2-Paige Hartman (WDC) 2-1, 3-Jaden Lindner (PL) 1-2, 4-Abby Gindorff (CI) 0-3

No. 3: 2-Alex Nelson (PL) 2-1, 3-Sarah Najjar (WDC) 1-2, Kari Watson (C-I) 0-3

No. 4: 1-Sydney Holt (PL) 3-0, 3-Karrina Myhr (CI) 1-2, 4-Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 0-3

Doubles

No. 1: 1-Ellie Heggerston-Carly Fyle (PL) 3-0, 2-Shannon Lundgren-Meredith Silgen (CI) 2-1, 4-Ashley Carlson-Elise Kallevig (WDC) 0-3

No. 2: 1-Ellie Erholtz-Lauren Bengtson (PL) 3-0, 3-Mariah Oren-Vanessa Hudrlik (CI) 1-2, 4-Hanna Jacobson-Molly Kraemer (WDC) 0-3

No. 3: 2-Erika Monson-Madison Galligan (PL) 2-1, 3-Jessica Dauer-Rachel Norwood (CI) 1-2, 4-Erin Johnson-Maddy Hinojos (WDC) 0-3

Next: Aitkin hosts Mora 3:30 p.m. Monday; Wadena-Deer Creek at Little Falls 4:30 p.m. Monday; Crosby-Ironton in Section 7-1A tournament TBA; Pequot Lakes in Section 8-1A vs. TBA Oct. 9.

■ Pierz, Flyers compete

FOLEY — The No. 3 doubles team of Morgan Waytashek-Stephanie Brill placed third Saturday during the Granite Ridge Conference tournament to help Pierz to sixth place.

The duo finished 1-2 losing in the championship round. Becca Froelich-Shelbie Boser placed third for the Pioneers.

Little Falls finished seventh and were paced by a consolation championship from Alyssa Athman-Lindsey Schneider at No. 3 doubles.

Team scores: 1-Princeton, 2-Foley, 3-Becker, 4-St. Cloud Cathedral, 5-Pine City, 6-Pierz 2-5, 7-Little Falls, 8-Mora

Singles

No. 1: Jamie Jenks (LF) 1-2, Tarynn Kasper 0-2

No. 2: 5-Kiah Marshel (Prz) 2-1, Briana Anderson (LF) 0-2

No. 3: 4-Kelsey Moulzolf (Prz) 1-2, 6-Angela Meschke (LF) 1-2

No. 4: 5-Emily Okroi (Prz) 2-1, Arielle Emerson (LF) 0-2

Doubles

No. 1: Mikayla Cottwalt-Katelynn Kanieski (LF) 0-2, Abby Bujalski-Sara Schlegel (Prz) 0-2

No. 2: 3-Becca Froelich-Shelbie Boser (Prz0 2-1, 6-Tori Magee-Amanda Evans (LF) 1-2

No. 3: 2-Morgan Waytashek-Stephanie Brill (Prz) 2-1, 5-Alyssa Athman-Lindsey Schneider (LF) 2-1

Next: Little Falls hosts Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m. Monday.