Area Swimming and Diving: S-M's Beachy wins two | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Swimming and Diving: S-M's Beachy wins two

Posted: September 27, 2012 - 11:16pm

PARK RAPIDS — Jaelin Beachy won two individual events and was a member of two second-place relays as the Staples-Motley Cardinals were defeated 96-63 by the Park Rapids Panthers in a Mid-State Conference meet Thursday.

Jennessa Iverson won the 100 backstroke and was also a member of two second-place relays along with Sarah Holm and Kali Klimek.

Kylie Bendson won the 200 freestyle for the Cardinals.

Park Rapids 96, Staples-Motley 63

200 medley relay: 1-Park Rapids 2:06.97, 2-Staples-Motley (Sarah Holm, Jaelin Beachy, Jennessa Iverson, Kali Klimek) 2:07.54

200 freestyle: 1-Kylie Bendson (SM) 2:20.37, 3-Emily Hirschey (SM) 2:21.48

200 individual medley: 1-Catherine Erickson (PR) 2:31.29, 4-Shania Holst (SM) 2:54.03

50 freestyle: 1-Jaelin Beachy (SM) 25:53, 4-Kali Klimek (SM) 28.87

100 butterfly: 1-Lauren Rossman (PR) 1:07.98, 4-Jennessa Iverson (SM) 1:17.06

100 freestyle: 1-Paige Fritze (PR) 1:02.49, 2-Kali Klimek (SM) 1:02.55, 3-Emily Hirschey (SM) 1:03.92

500 freestyle: 1-Alyza Edevole (PR) 6:19.49, 4-Shania Holst (SM) 6:54.56, 5-Alicia Goltz (SM) 58:68

200 freestyle relay 1-Park Rapids 1:46.52, 2-Staples-Motley (Holm, Beachy, Iverson, Klimek) 1:51.75

100 backstroke: 1-Jennessa Iverson (SM) 1:12.66,

100 breaststroke: 1-Jaelin Beachy (SM) 1:09.26

400 freestyle relay: 1-Park Rapids 4:16.75

Conference: SM 0-1. Overall: SM . Next: Staples-Motley at Fosston Invite 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

■ Little Falls 97, Cathedral 76

ST. CLOUD — Makyla Klever, Mati Gold and Diana Kempenich all won individual events in the Little Falls Flyers 97-76 Granite Ridge Conference win over the St. Cloud Cathedral Crusaders Thursday.

Klever won the 200-yard individual medley, Gold the 200 freestyle and Kempenich the 100 butterfly. They were also on the winning 200 medley relay with Emily Stark.

Gabby Lyter won the diving competition.

Little Falls 97, Cathedral 76

200 medley relay: 1-Little Falls (Makyla Klever, Emily Stark, Diana Kempenich, Abby Van Heel) 2:09.85, 3-Little Falls (Savanna Slettom, Ashley Klein, Abby Swanson, Kristin Bobick) 2:16.23

200 freestyle: 1- Mati Gold (LF) 2:21.57, 3-Kirsten Holtz (LF) 2:23.47, 4-Carla Walquist (LF) 2:26.08

200 individual medley: 1-Klever (LF) 2:37.33, 3-Kirsten Holtz (LF) 2:44.24, 4-Masog 2:45.97

50 freestyle: 1-Lily Johnson (SCC) 28.22, 2-Kempenich (LF) 28.31, 4-Stark (LF) 28.84, 5-Bobick (LF) 29.20

Diving: 1-Gabby Lyter 177.55 (LF), 2-Carly Atkinson (LF) 175.70, 3-Julia Noyes 137.40

100 butterfly: 1-Kempenich (LF) 1:13.26, 2-Klever (LF) 1:14.54, 3-Masog (LF) 1:17.27

100 freestyle: 1-Sophie Titus (SCC) 1:02.70, 3-Bobick (LF) 1:04.78, 4-Van Heel (LF) 1:07.71, 5-Jordyn Himley (LF) 1:08.71

500 freestyle: 1-Johnson (SCC) 6:09.20 2-Gold (LF) 6:14.27, 4-Kaitlyn Holtz (LF) 6:27.99, 5-walquist (LF) 6:31.24

200 freestyle relay: 1-Little Falls (Kempenich, Stark, Gold, Klever) 1:53.46, 3-Little Falls (Aidan Van Hercke, Annie Corbett, Van Heel, Masog) 2:02.66, 4-Little Falls (Allie Foote, Kaitlyn Holtz, Kirsten Holtz, Walquist) 2:04.16,

100 backstroke: 1-Loundy Silkman (SCC) 1:15.57, 2-Slettom (LF) 1:16.14, 3-Mikaela Olson (LF) 1:19.92, 4-Rachel Smith (LF) 1:19.98

100 breaststroke: Exhibition: Swanson (LF) 1:19.57, Ashley Klein (LF) 1:22.83, Kaitlyn Holtz (LF) 1:22.37

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Little Falls (Masog, Bobick, Corbett, Gold) 4:26.82, Little Falls (Van Hercke, Maria Hauer, Swanson, Sierra Marshik) 4:54.32, Little Falls (Foote, Klein, Walquist, Kaitln Holtz) 4:29.40