Area Cross Country: Pequot's Ryan, W-DC's Schmitz win | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Cross Country: Pequot's Ryan, W-DC's Schmitz win

Posted: September 25, 2012 - 10:58pm

DEER RIVER — Mike Ryan’s first-place time of 17:00 paced the Pequot Lakes Patriots boys team to first place at Tuesday’s Northland Invite.

Leric Larson finished second individually to lead the Pequot girls to first place, too.

Ryan was followed by Connor Dale in sixth, Reid Pierzinski in seventh and Nathan McDonald in ninth.

Catie Ryan (third), Jackie Brine-Doye (sixth) and Elsa Headlee (eighth) also scored top 10 finishes for the Pequot girls.

Wadena-Deer Creek’s Emma Schmitz won the girls race with a time of 16:20, helping the Wolverines to third.

Pillager’s Sarah Neururer finished ninth for the fourth-place Huskies girls team, while Matt Neururer was third for the fifth-place Huskies boys.

TJ Lukanen finished fifth for the third-place Pine River-Backus boys team.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 35, 2-United North Central 95, 3-Pine River-Backus 104, 4-Deer River-Nortland 110, 5-Pillager INC, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek INC, 7-Cromwell INC

Individual winner: 1-Mike Ryan (PL) 17:00

Pequot Lakes results: 1-Mike Ryan 17:00, 6-Connor Dale 18:59, 7-Reid Pierzinksi 19:03, 9-Nathan McDonald 19:07, 12-Peter Kostecka 19:30, 13-Karl Brine-Doyle 19:32, 15-Dalton Engholm 19:55

Pillager results: 3-Matt Neururer 17:28, 14-Kaine Schnagl 19:54. 22-Trent Brand 20:45

Pine River-Backus results: 5-TJ Lukanen 18:50, 29-Troy Fetter 21:36, 28-Luke Downing 21:21, 33-Evan Gravdahl 22:06, 35-Josh Sescher 22:12, 39-Tyler Bestgen 22:55, 40-Dallin Sonenstahl 22:57

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 10-Tristan Godel 19:12, 11-Brody Wangsness 19:27, 36-Adam Leverson 22:28,

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 37, 2-United Central 62, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 94, 4-Pillager 104, 5-Cromwell 138, 6-Deer River-Northland 156, 7-Pine River-Backus 187

Individual winner: 1-Emma Schmitz (WDC) 16:20.

Pequot Lakes results: 2-Leric Larson 16:32, 3-Catie Ryan 16:37, 6-Jackie Brine-Doyle 16:59, 8-Elsa Headlee 17:06, 18-Vanessa Lane 18:03, 23-Abby Mumm 18:52, 24-Sarah Rudlang 19:05, 26-Lyndsey Johnson 19:10

Pillager results: 9-Sarah Neururer 17:07, 11-Sonora Nolan-Rapatz 17:15, 14-Tiana Eng 17:45, 33-Jade Rau 19:26, 37-Paige Leifermann 19:53, 51-Stella Pegen 25:31, 52-Kaherina Reusse 25:31

Pine River-Backus results: 19-Autumn Ackerman 18:05, 29-Kendra Brasel 19:22, 39-Jess Hanneken 20:11, 42-Erin Fisker 20:55, 48-Brooke Richards 23:37, 49-Madison Welte 23:45

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 1-Emma Schmitz 16:20, 13-Brianna Rosenthal 17:41, 22-Liz Peterson 18:31, 28-Gabi Ross 19:15, 30-Sydney Greenwaldt 19:23, 34-Tiffany Meeks 19:27

Next: Pillager at St. John’s Prep Invitational 4:30 p.m. Thursday; Pine River-Backus at McGregor Invite 4 p.m. Thursday.