High school football: How they fared | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

High school football: How they fared

Posted: September 9, 2012 - 11:05pm

High school football

Prep How They Fared

Class 6A

† 1. Eden Prairie (2-0) beat Rosemount 34-7.

† 2. Wayzata (2-0) beat Eastview 24-7.

† 3. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-1) lost to Mounds View 17-16.

† 4. Lakeville North (2-0) beat Bloomington Kennedy 70-25.

† 5. Mounds View (2-0) beat Cretin-Derham Hall 17-16.

† 6. Minnetonka (2-1) beat Coon Rapids 49-14.

† 7. Osseo (2-0) beat Maple Grove.

† 8. Eastview (1-1) lost to Wayzata 24-7.

† 9. Blaine (2-0) beat Robbinsdale Armstrong 41-7.

†10. Champlin Park (0-2) lost to Hopkins 37-32.

† (tie) Hopkins (3-0) beat Champlin Park 37-32.<

Class 5A

† 1. Totino-Grace (2-0) beat Edina 15-12.

† 2. St. Thomas Academy (2-0) beat La Crosse Logan, Wis., 48-12.

† 3. Mankato West (2-0) beat Austin 57-23.

† 4. Spring Lake Park (2-0) beat Benilde-St. Margaret’s 16-0.

† 5. Rochester John Marshall (2-0) beat Winona 30-7.

† 6. Apple Valley (2-0) beat Bloomington Jefferson 30-8.

†(tie) Rogers (2-0) beat St. Cloud Apollo 24-12.

† 8. Farmington (2-0) beat Northfield 27-20.

† 9. Owatonna (2-0) beat Albert Lea 58-0.

†10. Moorhead (2-0) beat Grand Rapids 41-21.<

Class 4A

† 1. De La Salle (2-0) beat St. Anthony 31-20.

†(tie) South St. Paul (2-0) beat Henry Sibley 13-3.

† 3. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1-1) lost to Hutchinson 35-13.

† 4. Rocori (2-0) beat Alexandria 43-0.

† 5. Hutchinson (2-0) beat Glencoe-Silver Lake 35-13.

† 6. Becker (2-0) beat Foley 46-7.

† 7. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (1-1) lost to Spring Lake Park 16-0.

† 8. Minneapolis Washburn (2-0) beat Minneapolis South 33-6.

† 9. Delano (1-1) lost to Annandale 20-19.

†10. Detroit Lakes (2-0) beat Pequot Lakes 21-0.

† (tie) St. Paul Highland Park (1-1) lost to Blue Earth 37-21.<

Class 3A

† 1. St. Croix Lutheran (2-0) beat Blake 56-20.

† 2. Fairmont (1-1) lost to Marshall 40-14.

† 3. Annandale (2-0) beat Delano 20-19.

† 4. Rochester Lourdes (2-0) beat Byron 28-21.

† 5. Blue Earth (2-0) beat St. Paul Highland Park 37-21.

† 6. New London-Spicer (2-0) beat Waconia 21-14.

† 7. Perham (2-0) beat Park Rapids 34-12.

† 8. Stewartville (2-0) beat La Crescent 36-14.

† 9. St. Cloud Cathedral (2-0) beat Little Falls 39-14.

†10. Foley (1-1) lost to Becker 46-7.

† (tie) Litchfield (1-1) lost to Holy Family Catholic 36-17.<

Class 2A

† 1. Caledonia (2-0) beat St. Charles 37-0.

† 2. Moose Lake/Willow River (2-0) beat Duluth Marshall 32-14.

† 3. Maple Lake (2-0) beat Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 27-6.

† 4. Paynesville (1-1) lost to Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 26-24.

† 5. Pierz (1-1) lost to Holdingford 12-7.

† 6. Warroad (1-1) beat Thief River Falls 39-26.

† 7. BOLD (2-0) beat Minnewaska 35-0.

† 8. Luverne (2-0) beat Redwood Valley 27-10.

† 9. Maple River (1-1) lost to Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 25-22.

†10. Frazee (1-1) lost to Mahnomen 36-0.

† (tie) Sibley East (1-1) lost to Mayer Lutheran 43-14.<

Class A

† 1. Dawson-Boyd (2-0) beat Murray County Central 41-12.

† 2. Mahnomen (2-0) beat Frazee 36-0.

† 3. Blooming Prairie (1-1) lost to Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 61-32.

† 4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (2-0) beat Sleepy Eye 30-6.

† 5. Adrian (2-0) beat Minneota/Lincoln HI 21-7.

† 6. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (2-0) beat Blooming Prairie 61-32.

† 7. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (2-0) beat Lake of the Woods 46-0.

† 8. Cook County (2-0) beat Ogilvie 27-0.

† 9. Southland (2-0) beat Dover-Eyota 35-14.

†(tie) Springfield (2-0) beat Red Rock Central 26-0.<

NINE-MAN

† 1. Edgerton/Ellsworth (1-1) lost to Hills-Beaver Creek 34-28.

† 2. Ada-Borup (2-0) beat Norman County East 52-0.

† 3. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (2-0) beat Ortonville 66-18.

† 4. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (2-0) beat Hancock 72-14.

† 5. Spring Grove (2-0) beat Lanesboro 32-22.

†(tie) Stephen-Argyle (2-0) beat Northern Freeze 14-12.

† 7. North Woods (2-0) beat Silver Bay 56-20.

† 8. Hills-Beaver Creek (2-0) beat Edgerton/Ellsworth .

†(tie) Nicollet (2-0) beat Madelia 35-8.

†10. Bigfork (1-1) lost to Chisholm 32-28.

† (tie) Silver Bay (1-1) lost to North Woods 56-20.