Sports Calendar - Sept 1 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Sports Calendar - Sept 1

Posted: August 31, 2012 - 11:04pm

Area events

Saturday

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Brainerd at Mabel-Canton tournament 8 a.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mesabi at Central Lakes 1:30 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lastrup vs. Waconia, third round, Class C state tournament, Faber Field, St. Cloud, 5 p.m.

STOCK CAR RACING

Mighty Axe Nationals, North Central Speedway, Barrows, 5 p.m.

RACING

Muscle Car Shootout, Trans-Am Series, SCCA Jack Pine Sprints, Brainerd International Raceway

Sunday

STOCK CAR RACING

Mighty Axe Nationals, North Central Speedway, Barrows, 5 p.m.

RACING

Muscle Car Shootout, Trans-Am Series, SCCA Jack Pine Sprints, Brainerd International Raceway

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Class C state tournament, Putz and Faber fields, St. Cloud, quarterfinals 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; semifinals 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Saturday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

AUTO RACING

7 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of Belgium,

10:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for American Warrior 300,

1:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for AdvoCare 500,

2:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for American Warrior 300,

4:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for AdvoCare 500,

5 p.m., NBCSN: IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for Baltimore Grand Prix

6 p.m., ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, American Warrior 300,

BOXING

8:45 p.m., HBO: Super welterweights, Sergiy Dzinziruk vs. Jonathan Gonzalez; champion Gennady Golovkin vs. Grzegorz Proksa, for WBA/IBO middleweight title,

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 a.m., CBS: Notre Dame vs. Navy,

11 a.m., ESPN: Ohio at Penn St.

11 a.m., ESPN2: Northwestern at Syracuse

11 a.m., FSN: Appalachian St. at East Carolina

11 a.m., FX: Marshall at West Virginia

2:30 p.m., ABC: Southern Miss. at Nebraska or Miami at Boston College

2:30 p.m., ESPN: Bowling Green at Florida

2:30 p.m., ESPN2: Southern Miss. at Nebraska or Miami at Boston College

2:30 p.m., FSN: Tulsa at Iowa St.

3 p.m., FX: Colorado St. vs. Colorado, at Denver

6 p.m., ESPN: Clemson vs. Auburn, at Atlanta

6:30 p.m., FOX: Hawaii at Southern Cal

7:07 p.m., ABC: Michigan vs. Alabama,

9:30 p.m., ESPN: Arkansas St. at Oregon

9:30 p.m., FSN: Oklahoma at UTEP

GOLF

6 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, European Masters, third round,

1 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, second round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: Web.com Tour, Mylan Classic, third round,

HORSE RACING

4 p.m., NBC: NTRA, Woodward Stakes, Forego Stakes, and Bernard Baruch Handicap,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, WGN: San Francisco at Chicago Cubs

3 p.m., FOX: Philadelphia at Atlanta, St. Louis at Washington, or L.A. Angels at Seattle

6 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Kansas City

6 p.m., WGN: Chicago White Sox at Detroit

8 p.m., MLB: Arizona at L.A. Dodgers or Boston at Oakland

MOTORSPORTS

2 p.m., NBCSN: AMA Motocross, Steel City National,

RODEO

7 p.m., NBCSN: PBR, Winstar World Casino Invitational,

SOCCER

6:30 a.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Fulham at West Ham

1:30 p.m., NBC: Women’s national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Costa Rica,

TENNIS

11 a.m., CBS: U.S. Open, third round,

Sunday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM, WYRQ: Sports Huddle with Sid and Dave

AUTO RACING

6:30 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, Grand Prix of Belgium,

11:30 a.m., NBCSN: IRL, Indy Lights,

1 p.m., NBCSN: IRL, IndyCar, Baltimore Grand Prix

4 p.m., ESPN2: NHRA, qualifying for U.S. Nationals,

6:30 p.m., ESPN: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, AdvoCare 500,

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

11 a.m., ESPN: FCS, Alabama St. vs. Bethune-Cookman,

2:30 p.m., ESPN: Kentucky at Louisville

5:30 p.m., FSN: SMU at Baylor

GOLF

6 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, European Masters, final round,

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, third round,

2 p.m., NBC: PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, third round,

6 p.m., TGC: Web.com Tour, Mylan Classic, final round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, TBS: Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees

1 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Kansas City

1:10 p.m., WGN: San Francisco at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m., ESPN2: Chicago White Sox at Detroit

PREP FOOTBALL

1 p.m., ESPN2: Teams TBA

SOCCER

8 p.m., NBCSN: MLS, Chivas USA at San Jose

TENNIS

10 a.m., CBS: U.S. Open, men’s third and women’s fourth round,

Football

NFL preseaon

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 3 0 .250 55 69

Buffalo 0 4 0 .000 59 119

Miami 0 4 0 .000 43 96

N.Y. Jets 0 4 0 .000 31 88

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 3 1 0 .750 101 80

Jacksonville 3 1 0 .750 100 117

Tennessee 3 1 0 .750 89 67

Indianapolis 2 2 0 .500 99 75

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 3 1 0 .750 104 71

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 108 92

Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 70 72

Cleveland 2 2 0 .500 84 82

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 3 1 0 .750 64 78

Denver 2 2 0 .500 81 75

Kansas City 1 3 0 .250 61 116

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 61 75

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 4 0 0 1.000 106 60

Dallas 3 1 0 .750 73 60

Washington 3 1 0 .750 98 59

N.Y. Giants 2 2 0 .500 80 58

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 2 2 0 .500 69 72

Tampa Bay 2 2 0 .500 60 95

New Orleans 2 3 0 .400 87 81

Atlanta 1 3 0 .250 73 85

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 84 99

Detroit 2 2 0 .500 102 94

Green Bay 2 2 0 .500 74 72

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 76 71

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 0 0 1.000 122 44

San Francisco 3 1 0 .750 90 53

St. Louis 2 2 0 .500 84 92

Arizona 1 4 0 .200 98 119

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 30, Tampa Bay 3

N.Y. Giants 6, New England 3

Dallas 30, Miami 13

Thursday’s Games

Jacksonville 24, Atlanta 14

Philadelphia 28, N.Y. Jets 10

Houston 28, Minnesota 24

St. Louis 31, Baltimore 17

Green Bay 24, Kansas City 3

Tennessee 10, New Orleans 6

Indianapolis 20, Cincinnati 16

Pittsburgh 17, Carolina 16

Detroit 38, Buffalo 32

Chicago 28, Cleveland 20

San Francisco 35, San Diego 3

Seattle 21, Oakland 3

Denver 16, Arizona 13

End of Preseason

Basketball

WNBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Connecticut 19 6 .760 —

Indiana 16 8 .667 2.5

Atlanta 13 13 .500 6.5

Chicago 9 15 .375 9.5

New York 9 16 .360 10

Washington 5 20 .200 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 21 4 .840 —

x-Los Angeles 19 7 .731 2.5

x-San Antonio 17 8 .680 4

Seattle 11 14 .440 10

Tulsa 6 20 .231 15.5

Phoenix 5 19 .208 15.5

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta 82, Washington 59

Indiana 76, New York 63

Connecticut 84, San Antonio 73

Tulsa 99, Los Angeles 85

Phoenix 75, Seattle 68

Friday’s Games

Minnesota 92, Tulsa 83

Saturday’s Games

Washington at New York, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Connecticut at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL_Suspended Washington S Tanard Jackson indefinitely for violating the league’s substances abuse policy. Fined Minnesota S Harrison Smith $21,000 for a hit on San Diego WR Mike Willie during an Aug. 24 game.

CAROLINA PANTHERS_Acquired S Colin Jones from San Francisco for a future undisclosed draft pick. Waived WR Seyi Ajirotutu, CB Darius Butler, LB David Nixon, DT Ogemdi Nwagbuo, RB Tauren Poole, CB R.J. Stanford, DL Ryan Van Bergen, LB Kion Wilson. Waived/injured WR Jared Green and OT Matt Reynolds.

CHICAGO BEARS_Waived RB Armando Allen, WR Joe Anderson, OT Cory Brandon, Cornelius Brown, OT James Brown, WR Terriun Crump, CB Isaiah Frey, WR Brittan Golden, OT A.J. Greene, G Ricky Henry, S Mark LeGree, CB-KR Greg McCoy, DT Jordan Miller, TE Brandon Venson, DE Aston Whiteside, LB Jabara Williams. Terminated the contracts of LB Xavier Adibi, DE Chauncey Davis, WR Rashied Davis, QB Josh McCown and DB Jonathan Wilhite. Placed DT Nate Collins on the reserve/suspended list.

DENVER BRONCOS_Placed DE Jeremy Beal on injured reserve.

HOUSTON TEXANS_Traded CB Sherrick McManis to Chicago for FB Tyler Clutts. Released QB Case Keenum, FB Moran Norris, WR Juaquin Iglesias, RB Jonathan Grimes, S Eddie Pleasant, TE Logan Brock, DE Keith Browner, LB D.J. Bryant, NT Hebron Fangupo, DE David Hunter, LB Delano Johnson, DE Mitch King, LB Shawn Loiseau, WR Jeff Maehl, OT Nathan Menkin, LB Rennie Moore, TE Phillip Supernaw, C Cody Wallace and G Cody White.

NEW YORK JETS_Waived WR Joseph Collins, LB Marcus Dowtin, OT Robert Griffin, G Fredrick Koloto, C Matt Kroul, P Spencer Lanning, DB LeQuan Lewis, TE Tarren Lloyd, S D’Anton Lynn, DB Julian Posey, DE Jay Richardson, WR Eron Riley, LB Brett Roy, QB Matt Simms and NT Martin Tevaseu.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES_Released DB Joselio Hanson, DB O.J. Atogwe WR Chad Hall, WR Mardy Gilyard, WR Marvin McNutt, LB Keenan Clayton, TE Brett Brackett, TE Chase Ford, DT Ollie Ogbu, DT Frank Trotter, DT Landon Cohen, FB Emil Igwenagu, OT D.J. Jones, LB Adrian Moten, LB Ryan Rau, DE Monte Taylor, S Phillip Thomas, OL Steve Vallos, QB Mike Kafka and OL Brandon Washington.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS_Released OL Trai Essex, P Jeremy Kapinos, QB Jerrod Johnson, DB Damon Cromartie-Smith, DB Terrence Frederick, DB Josh Victorian, LB Brandon Hicks, LB Marshall McFadden, DL Corbin Bryant, DL Igbinosun Ikponmwosa, DL Jake Stoller, RB DuJuan Harris, WR Tyler Beiler, WR Toney Clemons, WR David Gilreath, WR Marquis Maze, WR Derrick Williams, OL linemen Ryan Lee, OL John Malecki and OL Chris Scott. Placed LB Sean Spence on injured reserve.

ST. LOUIS RAMS_Released OL Tim Barnes, DE Vernon Gholston, FB Ovie Mughelli and RB Chase Reynolds.

High school

PREP FOOTBALL

Aitkin 33, East Central 7

Barnesville 34, Browerville 6

Bigfork 8, South Ridge 6

Blooming Prairie 35, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 0

Blue Earth 45, United South Central 0

Caledonia 19, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 0

Cannon Falls 27, Winona Cotter 14

Chisago Lakes 29, Mahtomedi 22

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 64, Bertha-Hewitt 6

Concordia Academy-Roseville 42, DeLaSalle 0

Crookston 41, Warroad 14

Crosby-Ironton 62, Mesabi East 0

Duluth Marshall 14, Eveleth-Gilbert 13

East Grand Forks 22, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6

Fairmont 47, Worthington 15

Faribault 35, Fargo South, N.D. 21

Farmington 19, Rochester Mayo 7

Fergus Falls 28, Sauk Rapids-Rice 27

Fillmore Central 6, Wabasha-Kellogg 0

Frazee 37, Bagley 7

Fridley 49, St. Paul Como Park 7

Glencoe-Silver Lake 46, Holy Family Catholic 21

Goodhue 36, Pine Island 14

Hawley 27, Park Rapids 6

Hillcrest Lutheran 44, Ortonville 28

Hutchinson 49, Little Falls 0

International Falls 8, Foley 3, 8OT

Irondale 33, St. Francis 13

Isle 49, Northland 14

Mahnomen 46, Pillager 6

Moorhead 34, Bemidji 30

Nevis 36, Wrenshall 0

Onamia 68, McGregor 12

Perham 21, Pelican Rapids 14

Pierz 28, Melrose 7

Pine River-Backus 38, Fosston 0

Proctor 24, Pine City 14

Rocori 48, Brainerd 28

Sartell 6, St. Cloud Apollo 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 14, Holdingford 6

St. Cloud Tech 28, Alexandria 13

Thief River Falls 43, Roseau 22

Wadena-Deer Creek 28, West Central 16

Willmar 40, Buffalo 19

Zimmerman 37, Albany 22

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 75 56 .573 —

Baltimore 73 58 .557 2

Tampa Bay 71 61 .538 4.5

Boston 62 70 .470 13.5

Toronto 60 71 .458 15

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 72 59 .550 —

Detroit 70 61 .534 2

Kansas City 59 71 .454 12.5

Cleveland 55 77 .417 17.5

Minnesota 53 78 .405 19

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 78 53 .595 —

Oakland 73 57 .562 4.5

Los Angeles 69 62 .527 9

Seattle 64 68 .485 14.5

Friday’s Games

Baltimore 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 4

Texas 5, Cleveland 3

Toronto 2, Tampa Bay 1

Minnesota at Kansas City, ppd., rain

Boston at Oakland, late

L.A. Angels at Seattle, late

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore (W.Chen 12-7) at N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 3-4), 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Niemann 2-3) at Toronto (H.Alvarez 7-11), 12:07 p.m.

L.A. Angels (E.Santana 7-11) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 13-5), 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota (De Vries 3-5) at Kansas City (W.Smith 4-6), 3:10 p.m., 1st game

Chicago White Sox (Liriano 5-10) at Detroit (Scherzer 14-6), 6:05 p.m.

Texas (Feldman 6-10) at Cleveland (Ro.Hernandez 0-3), 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Hendriks 0-7) at Kansas City (Hochevar 7-12), 6:40 p.m., 2nd game

Boston (Doubront 10-6) at Oakland (Griffin 3-0), 8:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 12:05 p.m.

Texas at Cleveland, 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 12:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 1:10 p.m.

Boston at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 3:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Cleveland at Detroit, 12:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Toronto, 12:07 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 12:10 p.m.

Texas at Kansas City, 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Boston at Seattle, 3:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, 6:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 80 51 .611 —

Atlanta 74 58 .561 6.5

Philadelphia 63 69 .477 17.5

New York 62 70 .470 18.5

Miami 59 73 .447 21.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 81 52 .609 —

Pittsburgh 70 60 .538 9.5

St. Louis 71 61 .538 9.5

Milwaukee 62 68 .477 17.5

Chicago 51 80 .389 29

Houston 40 92 .303 40.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 74 58 .561 —

Los Angeles 70 62 .530 4

Arizona 65 67 .492 9

San Diego 61 71 .462 13

Colorado 53 76 .411 19.5

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 6, San Francisco 4

Washington 10, St. Louis 0

N.Y. Mets 3, Miami 0

Philadelphia 8, Atlanta 5, 10 innings

Cincinnati 9, Houston 3

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, late

San Diego at Colorado, late

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, late

Saturday’s Games

San Francisco (Lincecum 7-14) at Chicago Cubs (Germano 2-4), 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 3-7) at Atlanta (T.Hudson 13-4), 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Lohse 14-2) at Washington (Zimmermann 9-8), 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (H.Bailey 10-9) at Houston (Harrell 10-9), 6:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Hefner 2-5) at Miami (Jo.Johnson 7-11), 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 15-5) at Milwaukee (Estrada 2-5), 6:10 p.m.

San Diego (Volquez 9-9) at Colorado (Chacin 1-4), 7:10 p.m.

Arizona (Skaggs 1-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 12:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 12:35 p.m.

Cincinnati at Houston, 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 1:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

San Diego at Colorado, 2:10 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 3:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 4:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

Colorado at Atlanta, 12:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 12:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 12:10 p.m.

Houston at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at St. Louis, 1:15 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 7:10 p.m.