AREA GIRLS TENNIS: Browning champion for Gobblers | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

AREA GIRLS TENNIS: Browning champion for Gobblers

Posted: August 20, 2012 - 10:17pm

MORA — Claire Browning went 3-0 and finished first overall at No. 1 singles as Aitkin competed at the Mora quadrangular Monday.

Teammate Elise Courtemanche went 2-1 and finished second overall at the No. 2 singles spot.

The Aitkin doubles team of Lindy Lahmann-Sharbonda-Lisa Anderson was the champion at No. 1 doubles a with 3-0 record.

Taylor Smith-Theresa Johnson went 2-1, coming in second at No. 3 doubles.

Aitkin Singles

No. 1: Claire Browning 3-0

No. 2: Elise Courtemanche 2-1

No. 3: Amy Chalich 0-3

No. 4: Megan Lawson 0-3

Aitkin Doubles

No. 1: Lindy Lahmann-Sharbonda-Lisa Anderson 3-0

No. 2: Marissa Kinzer-Lexi Liljenquist 1-2

No. 3: Taylor Smith-Theresa Johnson 2-1

Overall: A 1-2. Next: Aitkin at Little Falls 1 p.m. Tuesday.

Israelson-Edin win title for Staples-Motley

PINE CITY — The doubles team of Emily Israelson-Nikki Edin was champion at No. 3 with a 3-0 record for Staples-Motley at the Pine City quadrangular Monday.

Brooke Wolhowe-Kelsey Zetah took third place at No. 2 with a 2-1 record. Maggie O’Keefe-Annie Kautto were consolation champions at No. 1 doubles for Staples-Motley.

Mikayla Wing went 2-1 and finished as consolation champion at No.1 singles.

Staples-Motley Singles

No. 1: Mikayla Wing 2-1

No. 2: Grace Wolhowe 1-2

No. 3: Linsey Johnson 1-2

No. 4: Kaleigh Hosier 0-2; Christina Smith 1-0

Staples-Motley Doubles

No. 1: Maggie O’Keefe-Annie Kautto 2-1

No. 2: Brooke Wolhowe-Kelsey Zetah 2-1

No. 3: Emily Israelson-Nikki Edin 3-0

Next: Wadena-Deer Creek/Staples-Motley tournament, singles at Wadena, doubles at Staples, 9 a.m. Wednesday.

Wadena-DC wins one of three

SAUK CENTRE — The Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines defeated Benson 4-3 for their only win in the Sauk Centre quadrangular Monday.

Team scores

Wadena-DC 4 Benson 3

Sauk Centre 7 W-DC 0

Parkers Prairie 4 W-DC 3

Wadena-DC Singles

No. 1: Macy Hartman 1-1, Sarah Najjar 0-1

No. 2: Paige Hartman 1-1, Desiree Isola 0-1

No. 3: Desiree Isola 1-0, Abby Wegscheid 0-1, Sarah Najjar 1-0

No. 4: Abby Wegscheid 1-0, Whitney Eickhoff 0-1, Elise Kallevig 1-0

Wadena-DC Doubles

No. 1: Sarah Najjar/Marie Hunt 1-0, Macy Hartman-Paige Hartman 0-1, Ashley Carlson/Abby Wegscheid 0-1

No. 2: Ashley Carlson-Molly Kraemer 0-2, Marie Hunt-Molly Kraemer 0-1

No. 3: Erin Johnson-Elise Kallevig 0-1, Marie Hunt/Maddie Hinojos 0-1, Erin Johnson/Maddie Hinojos 0-1

Overall: W-DC 1-2. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek/Staples-Motley tournament, singles at Wadena, doubles at Staples, 9 a.m. Wednesday.