Sports Calendar - Aug. 13 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Sports Calendar - Aug. 13

Posted: August 12, 2012 - 10:17pm

Area events

Monday

HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETICS

Opening date of practice for football, girls tennis, boys and girls soccer, boys and girls cross country running, volleyball, girls swimmming and diving

Thursday

DRAG RACING

Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals, Brainerd International Raceway

Friday

DRAG RACING

Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals, Brainerd International Raceway

Saturday

DRAG RACING

Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals, Brainerd International Raceway

STOCK CAR RACING

North Central Speedway, Barrows, 5 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Monday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: Texas at N.Y. Yankees

7:10 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Detroit

NFL

7 p.m., ESPN: Preseason, Dallas at Oakland

TENNIS

9 p.m., ESPN2: WTA, Rogers Cup, championship match

Tuesday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., MLB: Regional coverage, Texas at N.Y. Yankees or Boston at Baltimore

7:10 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Detroit

SOFTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN2: Little League World Series, semifinal

8:30 p.m., ESPN2: Little League World Series, semifinal

Wednesday

GOLF

3 p.m., TGC: USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, first round matche

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:10 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Detroit

1:10 p.m., WGN: Houston at Chicago Cubs

2:30 p.m., MLB: Regional coverage, Washington at San Francisco or Tampa Bay at Seattle

6 p.m., ESPN: Texas at N.Y. Yankees

SOCCER

1:30 p.m., ESPN2: Men’s national teams, exhibition, Germany vs. Argentina

6 p.m., NBCSN: MLS, Los Angeles at Columbus

6:30 p.m., ESPN2: Men’s national teams, exhibition, Mexico vs. United States

SOFTBALL

10 p.m., ESPN2: Little League World Series, championship game

Thursday

GOLF

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, first round

5:30 p.m., TGC: USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, second round matches

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, ESPN: World Series, opening round

2 p.m., ESPN: World Series, opening round

4 p.m., ESPN2: World Series, opening round

7 p.m., ESPN: World Series, opening round

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, MLB: Texas at N.Y. Yankees

6 p.m., MLB: Regional coverage, N.Y. Mets at Cincinnati or Boston at Baltimore

NFL

7 p.m., FOX: Preseason, Cincinnati at Atlanta

TENNIS

Noon, ESPN2: ATP World Tour, Western & Southern Open, round of 16

6 p.m., ESPN2: ATP World Tour, Western & Southern Open, round of 16

Friday

AUTO RACING

11:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Pure Michigan 400

1 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, final practice for VFW 200

3 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Pure Michigan 400

BOXING

9 p.m., ESPN2: Super middleweights, Adonis Stevenson vs. Don George

GOLF

11:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, first round

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, second round

5:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Safeway Classic, first round

7:30 p.m., TGC: USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, quarterfinal matches

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, ESPN: World Series, opening round

2 p.m., ESPN: World Series, opening round

4 p.m., ESPN2: World Series, opening round

7 p.m., ESPN: World Series, opening round

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., MLB: Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees or Texas at Toronto

6 p.m., WGN: Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati

9:10 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Seattle

NFL

7 p.m., FOX: Preseason, Detroit at Baltimore

7 p.m., KARE11, WUCW, KFAN, KTCN, KSKK-FM, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM; Vikings at Buffalo Bills

TENNIS

10 a.m., ESPN2: ATP World Tour, Western & Southern Open, quarterfinals

6 p.m., ESPN2: ATP World Tour, Western & Southern Open, quarterfinal

WNBA

7 p.m., Lynx vs. Washington

Saturday

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Pure Michigan 400,

8:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for VFW 20

10 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Pure Michigan 400

11:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, VFW 200

1:30 p.m., ESPN: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, NAPA Auto Parts 200

6 p.m., SPEED: Rolex Sports Car Series

BASEBALL

10 a.m., ESPN2: Junior League, championship game

EXTREME SPORTS

Noon, NBC: Dew Tour, Pantech Beach Championships

GOLF

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, third round

2 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, third round

2 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, second round

3 p.m., NBC: USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, semifinal matches

5:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Safeway Classic, second round

HORSE RACING

5 p.m., NBCSN: NTRA, Alabama Stakes and Sword Dancer Invitational Handicap, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

11 a.m., ESPN: World Series, elimination game

2 p.m., ABC: World Series, elimination game

5 p.m., ESPN: World Series, elimination game

7 p.m., ESPN: World Series, elimination game

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:30 p.m., FOX: Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees or Pittsburgh at St. Louis

6 p.m., MLB: Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta or N.Y. Mets at Washington

6 p.m., WGN: Chicago White Sox at Kansas City

8:10 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Seattle

MOTORSPORTS

2 p.m., NBC: AMA Motocross, Unadilla National

3 p.m., NBCSN: AMA Motocross, Unadilla National

9:30 p.m., SPEED: MotoGP World Championship qualifying

RODEO

7 p.m., NBCSN: PBR, Bass Pro Shops Chute Out

SOCCER

8:50 a.m., ESPN: Premier League, Sunderland vs. Arsenal

SOFTBALL

4 p.m., ESPN2: Junior League, championship game

TENNIS

Noon, ESPN2: ATP World Tour, Western & Southern Open, semifinals

6 p.m., ESPN2: WTA, Western & Southern Open, semifinals

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 67 47 .588 —

Tampa Bay 62 52 .544 5

Baltimore 62 53 .539 5.5

Boston 57 59 .491 11

Toronto 54 60 .474 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 62 51 .549 —

Detroit 61 54 .530 2

Cleveland 53 62 .461 10

Kansas City 49 65 .430 13.5

Minnesota 49 65 .430 13.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 67 46 .593 —

Oakland 61 53 .535 6.5

Los Angeles 60 55 .522 8

Seattle 53 63 .457 15.5

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 2

Cleveland 5, Boston 2

Kansas City 7, Baltimore 3

Oakland 9, Chicago White Sox 7

Tampa Bay 4, Minnesota 2

Texas 2, Detroit 1

Seattle 7, L.A. Angels 4

Sunday’s Games

Boston 14, Cleveland 1

Toronto 10, N.Y. Yankees 7

Baltimore 5, Kansas City 3

Chicago White Sox 7, Oakland 3

Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 3, 10 innings

Texas 8, Detroit 3

Seattle 4, L.A. Angels 1

Monday’s Games

Texas (Dempster 1-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 2-3), 6:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 9-8) at Toronto (Villanueva 6-2), 6:07 p.m.

Detroit (A.Sanchez 1-2) at Minnesota (Deduno 3-0), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Masterson 8-10) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 9-8), 9:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Cobb 6-8) at Seattle (Beavan 7-6), 9:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

Texas at N.Y. Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Toronto, 6:07 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 71 44 .617 —

Atlanta 66 47 .584 4

New York 54 60 .474 16.5

Philadelphia 52 62 .456 18.5

Miami 52 63 .452 19

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 69 46 .600 —

Pittsburgh 64 50 .561 4.5

St. Louis 62 53 .539 7

Milwaukee 52 61 .460 16

Chicago 44 69 .389 24

Houston 38 78 .328 31.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 63 52 .548 —

Los Angeles 62 53 .539 1

Arizona 58 57 .504 5

San Diego 51 65 .440 12.5

Colorado 41 71 .366 20.5

Saturday’s Games

Cincinnati 4, Chicago Cubs 2

San Francisco 9, Colorado 3

Houston 6, Milwaukee 5, 10 innings

San Diego 5, Pittsburgh 0

St. Louis 4, Philadelphia 1

Atlanta 9, N.Y. Mets 3

Miami 7, L.A. Dodgers 3

Washington 6, Arizona 5

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers 5, Miami 0

Pittsburgh 11, San Diego 5

Philadelphia 8, St. Louis 7, 11 innings

Milwaukee 5, Houston 3

Cincinnati 3, Chicago Cubs 0

San Francisco 9, Colorado 6

Arizona 7, Washington 4

Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, late

Monday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Harang 7-7) at Pittsburgh (Karstens 4-2), 6:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Hamels 12-6) at Miami (Eovaldi 3-7), 6:10 p.m.

San Diego (Stults 2-2) at Atlanta (Minor 6-8), 6:10 p.m.

Houston (Galarraga 0-2) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 7-10), 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Fiers 6-4) at Colorado (Francis 3-4), 7:40 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 14-6) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 10-5), 9:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

San Diego at Atlanta, 6:10 p.m.

Houston at Chicago Cubs, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Milwaukee at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

Washington at San Francisco, 9:15 p.m.

League leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING_Trout, Los Angeles, .340; MiCabrera, Detroit, .324; Jeter, New York, .318; Rios, Chicago, .318; Mauer, Minnesota, .316; Konerko, Chicago, .316; Ortiz, Boston, .316.

RUNS_Trout, Los Angeles, 88; Kinsler, Texas, 82; Granderson, New York, 79; MiCabrera, Detroit, 75; Cano, New York, 73; AJackson, Detroit, 73; AdJones, Baltimore, 72.

RBI_Hamilton, Texas, 99; MiCabrera, Detroit, 98; Fielder, Detroit, 84; Willingham, Minnesota, 84; AdGonzalez, Boston, 80; Encarnacion, Toronto, 79; ADunn, Chicago, 76; Pujols, Los Angeles, 76; Teixeira, New York, 76.

HITS_Jeter, New York, 153; MiCabrera, Detroit, 147; Cano, New York, 141; AdGonzalez, Boston, 138; AdJones, Baltimore, 136; AGordon, Kansas City, 135; Rios, Chicago, 135.

DOUBLES_AGordon, Kansas City, 38; AdGonzalez, Boston, 36; Brantley, Cleveland, 34; Choo, Cleveland, 34; Cano, New York, 32; Kinsler, Texas, 32; Pujols, Los Angeles, 31; Span, Minnesota, 31.

TRIPLES_AJackson, Detroit, 8; JWeeks, Oakland, 8; Andrus, Texas, 6; Rios, Chicago, 6; 8 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS_Hamilton, Texas, 32; ADunn, Chicago, 31; Encarnacion, Toronto, 30; Granderson, New York, 30; MiCabrera, Detroit, 29; Trumbo, Los Angeles, 29; Willingham, Minnesota, 29.

STOLEN BASES_Trout, Los Angeles, 36; RDavis, Toronto, 33; Revere, Minnesota, 28; Crisp, Oakland, 25; Kipnis, Cleveland, 23; JDyson, Kansas City, 22; BUpton, Tampa Bay, 22.

PITCHING_Weaver, Los Angeles, 15-2; Price, Tampa Bay, 15-4; Sale, Chicago, 14-3; MHarrison, Texas, 13-6; Vargas, Seattle, 13-8; Sabathia, New York, 12-3; Verlander, Detroit, 12-7; Darvish, Texas, 12-8.

STRIKEOUTS_Verlander, Detroit, 174; Scherzer, Detroit, 168; FHernandez, Seattle, 162; Darvish, Texas, 162; Shields, Tampa Bay, 153; Price, Tampa Bay, 151; Sabathia, New York, 140.

SAVES_Rodney, Tampa Bay, 36; JiJohnson, Baltimore, 34; CPerez, Cleveland, 31; RSoriano, New York, 28; Broxton, Kansas City, 23; Aceves, Boston, 23; Nathan, Texas, 23.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING_McCutchen, Pittsburgh, .362; MeCabrera, San Francisco, .348; Votto, Cincinnati, .342; Posey, San Francisco, .332; DWright, New York, .324; Holliday, St. Louis, .315; CGonzalez, Colorado, .315; YMolina, St. Louis, .315.

RUNS_MeCabrera, San Francisco, 83; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 79; Bourn, Atlanta, 78; JUpton, Arizona, 76; Holliday, St. Louis, 74; Braun, Milwaukee, 73; CGonzalez, Colorado, 73.

RBI_Beltran, St. Louis, 83; Holliday, St. Louis, 79; Braun, Milwaukee, 77; Kubel, Arizona, 77; Posey, San Francisco, 76; LaRoche, Washington, 75; FFreeman, Atlanta, 74; CGonzalez, Colorado, 74; DWright, New York, 74.

HITS_MeCabrera, San Francisco, 157; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 150; Bourn, Atlanta, 138; Holliday, St. Louis, 135; DWright, New York, 132; Reyes, Miami, 130; CGonzalez, Colorado, 129.

DOUBLES_ArRamirez, Milwaukee, 37; Votto, Cincinnati, 36; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 34; DanMurphy, New York, 33; DWright, New York, 33; Alonso, San Diego, 31; Cuddyer, Colorado, 30.

TRIPLES_Fowler, Colorado, 11; MeCabrera, San Francisco, 10; Bourn, Atlanta, 8; SCastro, Chicago, 8; Reyes, Miami, 8; Colvin, Colorado, 7; DeJesus, Chicago, 7; Pagan, San Francisco, 7.

HOME RUNS_Braun, Milwaukee, 29; Beltran, St. Louis, 28; Kubel, Arizona, 25; LaRoche, Washington, 23; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 23; Bruce, Cincinnati, 22; Hart, Milwaukee, 22; Holliday, St. Louis, 22.

STOLEN BASES_Bonifacio, Miami, 30; DGordon, Los Angeles, 30; Bourn, Atlanta, 29; Pierre, Philadelphia, 28; Reyes, Miami, 28; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 27; Victorino, Los Angeles, 27.

PITCHING_Dickey, New York, 15-3; Cueto, Cincinnati, 15-6; AJBurnett, Pittsburgh, 14-4; GGonzalez, Washington, 14-6; Strasburg, Washington, 13-5; Lynn, St. Louis, 13-5; 6 tied at 12.

STRIKEOUTS_Dickey, New York, 166; Strasburg, Washington, 166; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 157; GGonzalez, Washington, 154; Hamels, Philadelphia, 153; MCain, San Francisco, 148; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 145.

SAVES_Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 33; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 31; Chapman, Cincinnati, 28; Motte, St. Louis, 26; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 25; SCasilla, San Francisco, 24; Clippard, Washington, 24.

Golf

PGA Championship

Sunday at Kiawah Island Golf Resort (Ocean Course)

Kiawah Island, S.C.

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,676; Par: 72

Final

Rory McIlroy 67-75-67-66—275

David Lynn 73-74-68-68—283

Justin Rose 69-79-70-66—284

Keegan Bradley 68-77-71-68—284

Ian Poulter 70-71-74-69—284

Carl Pettersson 66-74-72-72—284

Blake Adams 71-72-75-67—285

Jamie Donaldson 69-73-73-70—285

Peter Hanson 69-75-70-71—285

Steve Stricker 74-73-67-71—285

Ben Curtis 69-76-73-67—286

Bubba Watson 73-75-70-68—286

Tim Clark 71-73-73-69—286

Geoff Ogilvy 68-78-70-70—286

Graeme McDowell 68-76-71-71—286

Tiger Woods 69-71-74-72—286

Adam Scott 68-75-70-73—286

John Daly 68-77-73-69—287

Padraig Harrington 70-76-69-72—287

Bo Van Pelt 73-73-67-74—287

Seung-yul Noh 74-75-74-65—288

Robert Garrigus 74-73-74-67—288

Joost Luiten 68-76-75-69—288

Louis Oosthuizen 70-79-70-69—288

Pat Perez 69-76-71-72—288

Jimmy Walker 73-75-67-73—288

Thorbjorn Olesen 75-74-71-69—289

Jason Dufner 74-76-68-71—289

Miguel Angel Jimenez 69-77-72-71—289

Marc Leishman 74-72-71-72—289

Trevor Immelman 71-72-70-76—289

Luke Donald 74-76-74-66—290

John Senden 73-74-72-71—290

Greg Chalmers 70-76-72-72—290

Bill Haas 75-73-69-73—290

Y.E. Yang 73-74-74-70—291

Rich Beem 72-76-72-71—291

Fredrik Jacobson 71-75-73-72—291

Phil Mickelson 73-71-73-74—291

Marcel Siem 72-73-71-75—291

Vijay Singh 71-69-74-77—291

Martin Laird 71-74-79-68—292

David Toms 72-78-72-70—292

Gary Woodland 67-79-75-71—292

J.J. Henry 72-77-70-73—292

Jim Furyk 72-77-70-73—292

Aaron Baddeley 68-75-74-75—292

Scott Piercy 68-78-78-69—293

Retief Goosen 73-74-75-70—293

Thomas Bjorn 70-79-74-70—293

Dustin Johnson 71-79-72-71—293

Ernie Els 72-75-73-73—293

Paul Lawrie 73-75-71-74—293

Sang Moon Bae 72-78-71-73—294

Brendon de Jonge 71-78-72-73—294

Darren Clarke 73-76-72-73—294

K.J. Choi 69-77-75-73—294

Francesco Molinari 70-75-74-75—294

Ryo Ishikawa 69-77-79-70—295

Charl Schwartzel 70-77-74-74—295

K.T. Kim 69-77-77-73—296

George McNeill 71-76-80-70—297

Chez Reavie 74-76-73-74—297

Ken Duke 71-78-74-74—297

G Fernandez-Castano 67-78-75-77—297

Marcus Fraser 74-75-78-71—298

Alex Noren 67-80-73-78—298

John Huh 72-78-79-70—299

Toru Taniguchi 72-76-78-73—299

Zach Johnson 72-73-76-79—300

Matt Every 72-76-74-82—304

Cameron Tringale 69-78-77-82—306

Racing

NASCAR

Sunday

At Watkins Glen International

Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Lap length: 2.45 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 90 laps, 128.5 rating, 47 points, $259,558.

2. (4) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 90, 129.1, 43, $187,180.

3. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 90, 111.3, 41, $166,821.

4. (8) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 90, 105.6, 40, $142,399.

5. (17) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 90, 94.5, 0, $141,935.

6. (15) Greg Biffle, Ford, 90, 88.9, 38, $109,610.

7. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 90, 133.7, 39, $140,968.

8. (24) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 90, 84.7, 36, $127,771.

9. (13) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 90, 86, 35, $107,568.

10. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 90, 101.8, 34, $108,424.

11. (6) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 90, 79.5, 33, $118,443.

12. (22) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 90, 83.7, 32, $85,610.

13. (20) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 90, 83.3, 31, $83,935.

14. (18) Carl Edwards, Ford, 90, 98, 31, $116,576.

15. (19) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 90, 85.7, 29, $119,821.

16. (30) Casey Mears, Ford, 90, 67.1, 28, $89,093.

17. (21) Scott Speed, Ford, 90, 67, 27, $68,710.

18. (29) Aric Almirola, Ford, 90, 64.8, 26, $109,246.

19. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 90, 89.4, 25, $121,260.

20. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 90, 58.4, 24, $87,068.

21. (12) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 90, 78.5, 23, $115,721.

22. (32) David Ragan, Ford, 90, 53.6, 22, $82,793.

23. (35) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 90, 44.9, 21, $97,155.

24. (42) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 90, 48.8, 20, $93,082.

25. (25) Boris Said, Ford, 90, 48.2, 19, $78,835.

26. (39) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 90, 39, 18, $79,560.

27. (26) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 90, 48, 17, $77,735.

28. (16) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 89, 73.9, 16, $77,485.

29. (36) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 88, 42.7, 0, $66,310.

30. (28) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 84, 46.4, 14, $108,735.

31. (27) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 81, 62.4, 13, $78,010.

32. (14) Joey Logano, Toyota, 71, 62.5, 12, $76,285.

33. (1) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, accident, 63, 99.8, 12, $101,526.

34. (23) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, engine, 57, 66.5, 10, $110,501.

35. (41) Jason Leffler, Toyota, engine, 42, 32.5, 0, $65,360.

36. (31) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, suspension, 41, 38.8, 8, $65,185.

37. (11) Michael McDowell, Ford, rear gear, 30, 45.4, 7, $65,055.

38. (38) Josh Wise, Ford, electrical, 25, 36.5, 6, $64,853.

39. (10) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, accident, 24, 69.9, 5, $93,008.

40. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, brakes, 15, 33, 4, $61,845.

41. (40) Chris Cook, Toyota, brakes, 5, 31.9, 3, $61,680.

42. (43) Patrick Long, Toyota, brakes, 2, 32.4, 2, $61,555.

43. (33) Brian Vickers, Toyota, engine, 0, 30.8, 1, $61,930.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Miguel Socolovich to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX_Placed 3B Will Middlebrooks on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Danny Valencia from Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned OF Jordan Danks to Charlotte (IL). Selected the contract of OF Dewayne Wise from Charlotte (IL). Transferred LHP John Danks to the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS_Selected the contract of RHP Steve Geltz from Salt Lake (PCL). Optioned RHP David Carpenter to Salt Lake.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled RHP Ryota Igarashi from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Placed LHP CC Sabathia on the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS — Assigned C Robinzon Diaz to Round Rock (PCL). Placed C/1B Mike Napoli on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Luis Martinez from Round Rock (PCL).

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Reinstated RHP Juan Cruz from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jared Hughes to Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with INF/OF Mark Kotsay on a one-year contract through 2013.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Placed FB Bradie Ewing on injured reserve. Waived P Dawson Zimmerman and TE Adam Nissley. Signed RB Lousaka Polite and TE Chase Coffman.

CAROLINA PANTHERS_Agreed to terms with RB Jonathan Stewart on a five-year contract extension.

CHICAGO BEARS_Signed DE Aston Whiteside, LB Xavier Adibi and LB K.C. Asiodu. Placed DE Alex Brown on the reserve/retired list. Waived DT Ronnie Cameron and CB Jeremy Ware.

DETROIT LIONS_Signed CB Reshard Langford. Released LB Korey Bosworth.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed RB Cedric Benson. Placed TE Eric Lair on injured reserve.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Waived WR Lee Evans. Placed WR Taylor Price on the waived-injured list. Signed G/C Josh Beekman and WR Demetrius Williams.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Activated RB Adrian Peterson from the physically-unable-to-perform list.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived P Travis Baltz.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed WR Brian Hernandez. Waived DT John Gill.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Waived QB Kevin O’Connell.

Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS — Released RB Cory Boyd.

COLLEGE

KANSAS STATE — Named Drew Speraw men’s basketball video coordinator and Dustin Yoder men’s graduate assistant basketball coach.