AREA GOLF NEWS: D&D first-half champs at Cragun's | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

AREA GOLF NEWS: D&D first-half champs at Cragun's

Posted: June 19, 2012 - 4:22pm

D&D Exteriors captured the first-half championship in the Cragun’s men’s league June 14 despite a 24-20 loss to Shep’s on 6th.

D&D finished the first half with 241 points. Shep’s was second with 222, nudging third-place Deerwood Bank by one-half point.

Closest to the pin on No. 4 was Drew Dufner.

Closest to the pin on No. 8 was Gordy Johnson.

Longest putt on No. 7 was Kurt Muesing.

Thursday’s matchups on Bobby’s Legacy Course will feature a 2-man scramble versus the field to start the second half of the season.

Results from June 14

Team results

Shep’s on 6th 24, D&D Exteriors 20

Halverson Law 25, Edward Jones 19

Peoples Security 26, US Bank 18;

Applebees 24.5, First Security 19.5

Colonial Life 25.5, Thelen Heating 14.5

Deerwood Bank 22, Von Hanson’s 22

American National 35, BSN Sports 9

Mulligan’s 23, Bremer Bank 21

Team standings

D&D Exteriors – 241

Shep’s on 6th – 222

Deerwood Bank – 221.5

Colonial Life – 218.5

Bremer Bank – 214

Edward Jones – 210.75

Peoples Security – 208

BSN Sports – 206.5

Applebee’s – 204.75

Von Hanson’s – 202.25

American National – 201.75

Halverson Law – 193.5

Thelen Heating – 188.25

First Security – 184.25

US Bank - 173.5

Mulligan’s – 161.5

Breezy Point men

Datam defeated Thomas Law 8-4 to remain in first place in the men’s twilight league at Breezy Point June 14.

Billy’s Bar moved into second with a 1-point win over Mills Motor.

Thursday’s league play is on the Traditional front at 5:15 p.m.

A Charlie’s Scramble (flighted) is scheduled at 5 p.m. July 3 and will feature 3-person teams. Call (218) 562-7178 to sign up or email wbgolf@breezypointresort.com your team.

June 14 results

Datam 8, Thomas Law 4

Billy’s Buddies 7, Commander/JJ’s 5

Billy’s Bar and Grill 6.5, Mills Motor 5.5

Dockside bye 6 points

League Standings First half

Datam 37 Points

Billy’s Bar and Grill 33

Mills Motor 32

Commander/JJ’s 31.5

Billy’s Buddies 29.5

Dockside 24

Thomas Law 23

Low Net Results

Handicap 0–6: Don Sandberg and Paul Houle net 31

Handicap 7-9: Bruce Maloney net 31

Handicap 10+: Bob Bannick net 31

Proximity Results

Closet to Pin No. 2: Don Sandberg

Longest Putt No. 5: Don Sandberg

Closet to Pin No. 6: Jim Jasper

Longest Putt No. 7: Brian Stenglein

Longest Putt No. 8: Mark Jarboe

Longest Putt No. 9: Mick McBrien

Cragun’s women

On “Bring Your Bling” theme night and scavenger scramble event, the winning team on Dutch Legacy was the team of Kelli Johnson, Rachael Von Bank, Sandy McKenzie, Molly Gerber and Jami Wallgren.

On the Par 3 Course, the winning team was Bonnie Brandon, Linda Sullivan and Janet Jones.

Grand View outings

Scrambles were played June 5 at the Preserve and June 12 at the Pines.

At the Preserve, first place went to Cathy Seczko, Joan McBrien, and Marilyn Sobiech with a 34.

Second, with a 36, were Candace Prigge, Rosie Brown, Chris Niemi and Judi Moravec.

Third went to Laurel Mezner, Marian Duffy, Pearl Peterson and Carrie Spitzak with a 39.

Longest putt was by Barb Elmquist.

At the Pines, first with a 35 were Judi Moravec, John Oswald and Cathy and Gene Seczko.

Second were Joyce Grant, Bill Hoff, Barb Huso and Don Snell with a 36.

Tying for third with 37s were Donna and Tom Motzko with Chris and Bob Lee and Doug and Vicki Dypwick with Carol and Gene Lovro.

Fourth with a 38 were Jack and Joan McBrien with Dick and Marilyn Sobiech.

Fifth with a 39 were Naomi Jobes, Connie Lazor, and Chris Niemi.

Longest putts were by Gene Lovro and Joan McBrien.

Closest to the pin was John Oswald.

Next co-ed night is July 10 at the Preserve.

Next women’s outing is June 26 at the Preserve.

Whitefish women

The Whitefish women’s 18-hole league played a fielder’s choice event June 13. 

Each player chose her three best net scores on par 3s, par 4s, and par 5s for their game score. 

Winner in Flight A was Cheryl Bontrager with 28. Joan Kantos and Nancy Einan tied for second with 29s.

In Flight B, Barb DeLaHunt was first with 29. Darlene Bonnema took second with 30 and Mary Boeder was third with 31.

Bontrager had a chip-in on No. 7 for the only birdie of the day. 

Boeder recorded a chip-in on No. 16.

Joan Kantos scored the low net with 65. 

On Wednesday, the 18-hole league will have its North Woods Classic Invitational. Anyone interested in participating may contact Marguerite Baker (864) 723-6608 or the Whitefish Pro Shop (218) 543-4900.