AREA TRACK AND FIELD: Pillager boys lead subsection meet | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

AREA TRACK AND FIELD: Pillager boys lead subsection meet

Posted: May 24, 2012 - 11:17pm

LONG PRAIRIE — The Pillager Huskies boys team was in first place and the Pequot Lakes Patriots girls were in second in the Subsection 3, Section 6-1A meet through 12 events that were completed Thursday night.

Field events were postponed by inclement weather. They will be conducted at 10 a.m. Friday.

Staples-Motley’s Brian Huber was a double winner in the boys meet, pacing the 100 and 200 dashes.

Pillager’s Wesley Delong won the 400 dash, Pequot’s Tyler Jorgenson won the 800 run, Matt Neururer of Pillager won the 1600 run and teammate Shane White won the 110 hurdles.

Pillager won two boys relays and Staples-Motley and Pequot each won one.

In the girls meet, Pequot’s Vanessa Lane won the 100 dash and teammate Brittny Bzdok won the 200.

Julia Ruohoniemi of Pine River-Backus won the 1600 run, Wadena-Deer Creek’s Emma Schmitz won the 3200 run. Jaelin Beachy of Staples-Motley won the 300 hurdles and was second in the 100s.

Pequot Lakes won three girls relays. Staples-Motley won the 4x800.

The top five individuals and the top two relays and two at-large relays advance to the section meet.

Boys’ team scores through 12 events: 1-Pillager 90, 2-Browerville 65, 3-Staples-Motley 63, 4-Pequot Lakes 59, 5-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 46, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 24, 7-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9, 8-United North Central 8, 9-Pine River-Backus 6, 10-Eagle Valley 2

110 hurdles: 1-Shane White Pill 15.93, 3-Xavier Olson SM 16.44, 4-Zach Borders SM 16.46, 16.46, 5-Brody Wangness WDC 18.43, 6-Justin Gordon BHV 18.97

300 hurdles: 1-Matthew Schettler Browerville 42.91, 2-Shane White 42.92, 3-Borders 42.97, 6-Xavier Olson 45.06

100 dash: 1-Brian Huber SM 11.30, 2-Nolan Michaelson PL 11.47, 4-Shane White Pill 11.72, 6-Travis Richards Pill 12.0

200 dash: 1-Huber 22.82, 2-Wesley Delong Pill 22.88, 3-Richards 24.07, 5-Trevor Hofmann SM 24.44,

400 dash: 1-Delong 49.72, 4-Kyle Narveson PL 54.39, 5-Justin Ziegler SM 54.49, 6-Josh Warren Pill 54.69,

800 run: 1-Tyler Jorgenson PL 2:03.77, 3-Neil Janson WDC 2:10.01, 4-Antonio Caudillo SM 2:11.59, 5-Isaac Jacobson Pill 2:12.06, 6-Sam Headlee PL 2:13.06

1600 run: 1-Matt Neururer Pill 4:48.35, 2-Will Eliason WDC 5:01.08,

3200 run: 1-Derek Warner LPGE 10:37.79, 3-Josh Olson PL 10:54.21, 4-Drey Loge PRB 10:56.69, 5-Michael Ryan PL 11:00.33, 6-Daniel Harren BHV 11:05.90

4x100 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes 45.72

4x200 relay: 1-Staples-Motley 1:36.75, 2-Pillager 1:38.54

4x400 relay: 1-Pillager 3:32.92

4x800 relay: 1-Pillager 8:36.40, 2-Pequot Lakes 8:45.87

Girls’ team scores through 12 events: 1-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 102, 2-Pequot Lakes 82, 3-Staples-Motley and Pillager 48, 5-Wadena-Deer Creek 22, 6-Browerville 20, 7-Pine River-Backus 18, 8-United North Central 15, 9-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 11, 10-Eagle Valley 6

100 hurdles: 1-Calliann Brunswig LPGE 15.25, 2-Jaelin Beachy SM 15.42; 4-Jessslyn Johnson Pill 17.79, 5-Kaycee Nelson PL 18.11, 6-Rachel Alexander Pill 18.37

300 hurdles: 1-Beachy 46.82, 6-Johnson Pill 52.92

100 dash: 1-Vanessa Lane, PL, 12.76; 2-Chloe Bermel, PL, 13.23; 3-Rachel Allen, PL, 13.46; 6-Alexander 13.71

200 dash: 1-Brittny Bzdok, PL, 27.19; 2-Nicole Traut PL 27.31

400 dash: 1-Rachel Perish, Browerville, 1:01.88; 3-Sarah Neururer, Pill, 1:03.54; 4-Kayla Hanson WDC 1:03.55

800 run: 1-Andrea Korvela, UN, 2:28.68; 2-Julia Ruohoniemi PRB 2:36.64; 3-Courtney Lisson SM 2:36.97, 5-Madison Rupp PL 2:39.74

1600 run: 1-Ruohoniemi 5:38.41; 5-Ha Christopherson SM 5:55.41

3200 run: 1-Emma Schmitz WDC 12:16.0; 2-Tiana Eng Pill 12:31.57; 5-Jacki Brine-Doyle PL 12:50.73; 6-Amber Posner Pill 13:00.06

4x100 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes 50.72, 3-Pillager 54.82

4x200 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes 1:50.28, 3-Pillager 1:54.54

4x400 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes 4:14.29, 2-Staples-Motley 4:19.00

4x800 relay: 1-Staples-Motley 10:40.44, 2-Pillager 10:43.04

Next: Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Pequot Lakes, Pillager, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Section 6-1A meet at Minnesota State, Moorhead, 9 a.m., May 31.