AREA BOYS GOLF: Forsberg, Goerges medal; Cardinals win Mid-Minn | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

AREA BOYS GOLF: Forsberg, Goerges medal; Cardinals win Mid-Minn

Posted: May 21, 2012 - 10:57pm

EAST GULL LAKE — Nick Forsberg of Staples-Motley and Alex Goerges of Pequot Lakes shot 74s, tying for medalist honors in Monday’s Mid-Minn Conference championship at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

Forsberg and teammates Michael Strain 75, Andrew Israelson 77, Mitch Hagenson 78, Dakota Waverek 78 and Trent Hagenson 82 were named to the all-conference team and Staples-Motley captured the team title with a 382.

Pequot Lakes notched the No. 2 team spot with 416 and placed Goerges, Nevin Greer (75) and Kevin Beltz (81) on the all-conference team.

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 382, 2-Pequot Lakes 416, 3-Park Rapids 432, 4-Crosby-Ironton 450

Individual medalist: Nick Forsberg (SM) and Alex Goerges (PL) 74

Crosby-Ironton results: Ko Uehara 84, James Cragun 86, Andy Sorben 88, Tom Burgstaler 95, Gage Hartman 97, Matt Donovan 107

Pequot Lakes results: Alex Goerges 74, Nevin Greer 75, Kevin Beltz 81, Cole Bliss 92, Nic Olmscheid 94, Joe Bocklund 96

Pine River-Backus results: Saul Sasse 85, Cody Mager 87

Staples-Motley results: Nick Forsberg 74, Michael Strain 75, Andrew Israelson 77, Mitch Hagenson 78, Dakota Waverek 78, Trent Hagenson 82

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Jacob Goeden 97

Next: Crosby-Ironton hosts Aitkin at Ruttger’s Bay Lake Lodge 4 p.m. Tuesday; Pequot Lakes at Detroit Lakes Invite 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Staples-Motley in Melrose Invite at Greystone Golf Club, Sauk Centre 1 p.m. Thursday.

Little Falls second

in Granite Ridge meet

ST. CLOUD — Kyle Erdman carded an 83 to tie for fifth and Jon Brill an 85 to place seventh as the Little Falls Flyers finished second in the Granite Ridge Conference tournament Monday.

Reed Hines also broke 90 for Little Falls, firing an 87, which tied him for eighth place.

Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 328, 2-Little Falls 347, 3-Zimmerman 349, 4-Princeton 354, 5-Mora 356, 6-Milaca 376, 7-Foley 397.

Individual medalist: Pete Spethmann (SCC) 76.

Little Falls results: Kyler Erdman 83, Jon Brill 85, Reed Hines 87, Landon Atkinson 92, Andrew Nooter 94, Michael Orr 104.

Conference standings:

Next: Little Fall in section 6-2A tournament June 4-5 in Sartell.