Sports Calendar | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Sports Calendar

Posted: May 13, 2012 - 8:17pm

Area events

Monday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at Sauk Rapids 5 p.m.

Pine City at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Crosby-Ironton 4 p.m. (2)

Holdingford at Pierz 7 p.m.

Blackduck at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Sebeka 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Sauk Rapids at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Pine City at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Park Rapids 4 p.m. (2)

Pierz at Holdingford 4:30 p.m.

Laporte at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek 4 p.m. (2)

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference meet at Alexandria Country Club 4 p.m.

Aitkin in Great River Conference tournament, Fiddlestix Golf Course, Isle, Deerwood, 10 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-State Conference Tournament, Whitebirch Golf Course, Breezy Point noon

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Osakis 1:30 p.m.

Pierz at Foley Invite 4:15 p.m.

Pillager in Quad County meet at Elbow Lake 1 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference meet, Eagle Creek Golf Course, Willmar 4 p.m.

Aitkin in Great River Conference tournament, Fiddlestix Golf Course, Isle, Deerwood, 10 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-State Conference Tournament, Whitebirch Golf Course, Breezy Point noon

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Brooten 4:15 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Aitkin at Mora 4:30 p.m.

Perham at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at Fergus Falls 5 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Aitkin 4:30 p.m. (2)

Little Falls at Mora 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Milaca 4:30 p.m.

Pillager at New York Mills 4 p.m. (2)

Lake of the Woods at Pine River-Backus 4 p.m. (2)

Staples-Motley vs Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Verndale 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Fergus Falls at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Crosby-Ironton 4 p.m. (2)

Mora at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Rockford at Pierz 4 p.m. (2)

New York Mills at Pillager 4 p.m. (2)

Staples-Motley at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 5 p.m.

Verndale at Bertha-Hewitt 4 p.m. (2)

TRACK AND FIELD

St. Cloud Apollo, Rocori, St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd quadrangular 4 p.m.

Aitkin in Great River Conference meet at Hinckley-Finlayson 3:45 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-State Conference meet at Wadena 4 p.m.

Granite Ridge Conference meet at Little Falls 3 p.m.

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference Invitational at Holdingford 3 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Howard Lake 4:15 p.m.

United North Central vs. Pine River-Backus at Whitefish Golf Club 3 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Menahga Invitational, Blueberry Pines Golf Club, 10 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Fergus Falls at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd in Elk River Invitational, Vintage Golf Course, Otsego, 2 p.m.

Little Falls, Pierz at Mora Invite noon

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Sartell at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Pequot Lakes 4 p.m.

Little Falls at Milaca 4 p.m.

Pierz at Rockford 4 p.m. (2)

Sebeka at Pillager 4:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Laporte 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley vs. Ottertail Central at Battle Lake 5 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale vs. McGregor/Cromwell, Mills Field, Brainerd 5 p.m.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd at Sartell 5 p.m.

Aitkin at Mora 5 p.m.

Red Lake or Sebeka at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Aitkin in Great River Conference Relays at Hinckley-Finlayson 3:45 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Pillager in Park Region Conference meet at Sebeka 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd, Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley at St. Cloud Apollo Invitational, St. Cloud Country Club, 1:30 p.m.

Little Falls in Granite Ridge Conference meet at Foley 5 p.m.

Kimball, Sauk Rapids at Pierz Invite 4:15 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Staples-Motley in Central Lakes Conference meet/St. Cloud Invitational, St. Cloud Country Club 9 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Virginia Invite 9 a.m.

Friday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Pillager at Royalton 5 p.m.

Northland Remer at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Frazee vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Bertha 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aitkin at Proctor 4:30 p.m.

Little Falls, Pierz in East Subsection 6-2A tournament

Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in West Subsection 6-2A tournament

Pine River-Backus at Pillager 8 p.m.

Ashby at Verndale 5 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Class 3A state True Team meet at Stillwater 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Corcoran 4:15 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Pierz at Kimball 4:15 p.m.

Saturday

TRIATHLON

Brainerd High School Triathlon, 1-mile swim, 25-mile bike, 6-mile run

STOCK CAR RACING

North Central Speedway, Barrows, 5 p.m.

SEMIPRO FOOTBALL

Midwest Premier Football League

Brainerd Lumberjacks at Granite City Renegades 1 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Little Falls in Granite Ridge Conference tournament at Freeport noon

Perham at Staples-Motley noon (2)

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd triangular, Brainerd vs. Hibbing 9 a.m., Hibbing vs. Thief River Falls 11 a.m., Brainerd vs. Thief River Falls 1 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational, Wadena Country Club 9 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational, Whitetail Run, 9 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Little Falls boys in Class 2A state True Team meet at Stillwater 3 p.m.

TV and radio

Monday

CYCLING

4 p.m., NBCSN: Tour of California, stage 2,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Chicago Cubs at St. Louis

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Cleveland

NBA BASKETBALL

Times TBA, TNT: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1,

Times TBA, TNT: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1,

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference finals,

Tuesday

CYCLING

4 p.m., NBCSN: Tour of California, stage 3,

HOCKEY

NOON, NBCSN: IIHF World Championships, United States vs. Switzerland,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Cleveland

1 p.m., WGN: Detroit at Chicago White Sox

6 p.m., MLB: N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore or Cincinnati at Atlanta

9 p.m., MLB: Arizona at L.A. Dodgers or Colorado at San Francisco

NBA BASKETBALL

Times TBA, TNT: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1,

Times TBA, TNT: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1,

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference finals,

Wednesday

CYCLING

4 p.m., NBCSN: Tour of California, stage 4,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Detroit

6 p.m., ESPN: Boston at Tampa Bay

NBA BASKETBALL

Times TBA, TNT: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 2,

Times TBA, TNT: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 2,

Racing

NASCAR

Saturday at Darlington Raceway

Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 368 laps, 141.1 rating, 48 points.

2. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 368, 116.4, 43.

3. (17) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 368, 103.1, 41.

4. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 368, 120.9, 41.

5. (6) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 368, 117.2, 40.

6. (19) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 368, 96.7, 38.

7. (7) Carl Edwards, Ford, 368, 104.8, 37.

8. (3) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 368, 108.8, 37.

9. (28) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 368, 74.8, 35.

10. (21) Joey Logano, Toyota, 368, 90.6, 34.

11. (26) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 368, 86.1, 33.

12. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 368, 115.4, 33.

13. (14) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 368, 76.4, 31.

14. (9) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 368, 79.4, 30.

15. (15) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 368, 75.9, 29.

16. (23) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 368, 85.1, 28.

17. (24) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 368, 75.9, 28.

18. (10) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 368, 69.9, 26.

19. (13) Aric Almirola, Ford, 368, 67.3, 25.

20. (18) Mark Martin, Toyota, 368, 65.1, 24.

21. (25) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 368, 87, 23.

22. (31) Casey Mears, Ford, 367, 54.2, 22.

23. (4) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 367, 79.1, 21.

24. (27) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 366, 57, 20.

25. (36) David Gilliland, Ford, 366, 54.5, 19.

26. (20) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 366, 57, 19.

27. (34) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 365, 51, 17.

28. (37) David Ragan, Ford, 364, 38.7, 16.

29. (22) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 364, 55.3, 15.

30. (42) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 363, 39.7, 0.

31. (38) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 362, 44.5, 0.

32. (33) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 362, 40.4, 12.

33. (16) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 357, 70.9, 11.

34. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 345, 63.7, 10.

35. (12) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 339, 80.9, 9.

36. (41) David Reutimann, Toyota, 314, 43.4, 8.

37. (43) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, clutch, 132, 32.5, 7.

38. (39) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, vibration, 35, 30.9, 0.

39. (32) David Stremme, Toyota, overheating, 32, 34.1, 5.

40. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, power steering, 27, 31.4, 0.

41. (35) Mike Skinner, Toyota, electrical, 20, 29.6, 0.

42. (29) Scott Speed, Ford, overheating, 20, 29.5, 2.

43. (30) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 19, 27.3, 1.

Golf

The Players

Championship

Sunday

AtTPC Sawgrass, Players Stadium Course

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Purse: $9.5 million

Yardage: 7,215; Par 72

Final

Matt Kuchar 68-68-69-70—275

Ben Curtis 68-71-70-68—277

Rickie Fowler 72-69-66-70—277

Zach Johnson 70-66-73-68—277

Martin Laird 65-73-72-67—277

Luke Donald 72-69-72-66—279

Bo Van Pelt 71-70-70-69—280

Kevin Na 67-69-68-76—280

Jhonattan Vegas 68-74-68-70—280

Carl Pettersson 71-72-69-69—281

David Toms 69-74-73-65—281

Blake Adams 66-73-72-71—282

Jonathan Byrd 68-70-72-72—282

Geoff Ogilvy 70-73-70-69—282

Brendon de Jonge 69-71-72-71—283

Bob Estes 73-69-76-65—283

Peter Hanson 73-71-71-68—283

Martin Kaymer 73-69-70-71—283

Spencer Levin 74-68-72-69—283

David Mathis 72-71-69-71—283

Adam Scott 68-70-74-71—283

Henrik Stenson 71-71-71-70—283

Chris Couch 72-71-71-70—284

John Huh 75-66-72-71—284

Tim Clark 71-70-71-73—285

Brian Davis 68-70-72-75—285

Jim Furyk 72-70-72-71—285

Bill Haas 68-71-74-72—285

Phil Mickelson 71-71-70-73—285

Pat Perez 69-75-70-71—285

Ian Poulter 65-76-71-73—285

John Rollins 72-72-69-72—285

Kevin Stadler 68-71-73-73—285

Charlie Wi 71-67-73-74—285

Keegan Bradley 72-70-74-70—286

Tom Gillis 70-71-73-72—286

Jeff Maggert 70-71-71-74—286

Johnson Wagner 69-73-69-75—286

Jimmy Walker 71-70-71-74—286

Kris Blanks 69-74-72-72—287

J.J. Henry 71-73-74-69—287

Bryce Molder 72-72-70-73—287

Alvaro Quiros 72-72-72-71—287

Tiger Woods 74-68-72-73—287

Marc Leishman 73-70-73-72—288

Ricky Barnes 74-69-72-74—289

Harrison Frazar 68-76-69-76—289

Brian Gay 71-72-71-75—289

Ryan Moore 69-72-75-73—289

Josh Teater 71-71-76-71—289

Brian Harman 73-68-76-73—290

Chris Kirk 71-73-72-74—290

Justin Rose 76-68-75-71—290

Kevin Streelman 72-68-72-78—290

Michael Thompson 68-71-75-76—290

Sergio Garcia 73-71-68-79—291

Trevor Immelman 72-72-72-75—291

Robert Karlsson 70-74-76-71—291

Rod Pampling 71-72-78-70—291

Nick Watney 71-70-76-74—291

Robert Allenby 72-72-75-73—292

Sung Kang 75-68-72-77—292

Lee Westwood 71-70-74-77—292

Stewart Cink 71-72-78-72—293

Harris English 70-67-79-77—293

George McNeill 70-73-82-68—293

Heath Slocum 73-70-78-72—293

Jason Dufner 73-71-76-75—295

David Hearn 69-75-77-74—295

Graham DeLaet 71-73-76-76—296

Justin Leonard 75-68-74-79—296

Cameron Tringale 73-71-77-76—297

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 22 13 .629 —

Tampa Bay 21 14 .600 1

New York 19 15 .559 2.5

Toronto 19 16 .543 3

Boston 15 19 .441 6.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 18 16 .529 —

Detroit 17 17 .500 1

Chicago 16 19 .457 2.5

Kansas City 13 20 .394 4.5

Minnesota 10 24 .294 8

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 22 12 .647 —

Oakland 18 17 .514 4.5

Seattle 16 20 .444 7

Los Angeles 15 19 .441 7

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Angels 4, Texas 2

N.Y. Yankees 6, Seattle 2

Baltimore 5, Tampa Bay 3

Boston 4, Cleveland 1

Kansas City 5, Chicago White Sox 0

Toronto 2, Minnesota 1

Oakland 3, Detroit 1

Sunday’s Games

Seattle 6, N.Y. Yankees 2

Boston 12, Cleveland 1

Tampa Bay 9, Baltimore 8

Kansas City 9, Chicago White Sox 1

Minnesota 4, Toronto 3

Detroit 3, Oakland 1

L.A. Angels at Texas, late

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 4-1) at Baltimore (Hammel 4-1), 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Niemann 2-3) at Toronto (Morrow 4-1), 6:07 p.m.

Seattle (Vargas 4-2) at Boston (Lester 1-3), 6:10 p.m.

Kansas City (B.Chen 1-4) at Texas (Feldman 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland (J.Gomez 2-2) at Minnesota (Pavano 2-3), 7:10 p.m.

Detroit (Smyly 1-0) at Chicago White Sox (Danks 2-4), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (T.Ross 1-3) at L.A. Angels (Haren 1-3), 9:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland at Minnesota, 12:10 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 1:10 p.m.

Seattle at Boston, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

Oakland at L.A. Angels, 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 6:07 p.m.

Kansas City at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 21 12 .636 —

Atlanta 22 13 .629 —

New York 19 15 .559 2.5

Miami 18 16 .529 3.5

Philadelphia 16 19 .457 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 20 14 .588 —

Cincinnati 16 16 .500 3

Pittsburgh 16 18 .471 4

Houston 15 19 .441 5

Milwaukee 15 19 .441 5

Chicago 14 20 .412 6

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 23 11 .676 —

San Francisco 17 17 .500 6

Arizona 15 20 .429 8.5

Colorado 13 20 .394 9.5

San Diego 12 23 .343 11.5

Saturday’s Games

Milwaukee 8, Chicago Cubs 2

N.Y. Mets 9, Miami 3

Pittsburgh 5, Houston 2

San Diego 2, Philadelphia 1

Washington 2, Cincinnati 1

Atlanta 7, St. Louis 2

San Francisco 5, Arizona 2

L.A. Dodgers 2, Colorado 1

Sunday’s Games

Miami 8, N.Y. Mets 4

Washington at Cincinnati, rain delay

Pittsburgh 3, Houston 2, 12 innings

Philadelphia 3, San Diego 2

Chicago Cubs 8, Milwaukee 2

Atlanta 7, St. Louis 4

L.A. Dodgers 11, Colorado 5

San Francisco 7, Arizona 3

Monday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Dempster 0-1) at St. Louis (Westbrook 4-2), 6:05 p.m.

Houston (Harrell 2-2) at Philadelphia (Blanton 3-3), 6:05 p.m.

San Diego (Stauffer 0-0) at Washington (Detwiler 3-2), 6:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Bailey 1-3) at Atlanta (Delgado 2-3), 6:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-3) at N.Y. Mets (Batista 0-1), 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Lincoln 2-0) at Miami (A.Sanchez 2-0), 6:10 p.m.

Arizona (I.Kennedy 3-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 2-1), 9:10 p.m.

Colorado (Friedrich 1-0) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 1-2), 9:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Houston at Philadelphia, 12:05 p.m.

San Diego at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 12:45 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 6:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Colorado at San Francisco, 9:15 p.m.

Basketball

NBA playoff glance

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Friday

Memphis 90, L.A. Clippers 88

Saturday

L.A. Lakers 96, Denver 87, L.A. Lakers wins series 4-3

Sunday

L.A. Clippers 82, Memphis 72, L.A. Clippers wins series 4-3

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Boston 92, Philadelphia 91, Boston leads series 1-0

Sunday

Miami 95, Indiana 86, Miami leads series 1-0

Monday

Philadelphia at Boston, 6 p.m

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Indiana at Miami, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Indiana, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 20

Miami at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, May 21

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

Tuesday, May 22

x-Indiana at Miami, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, TBD

Wednesday, May 23

x-Boston at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Thursday, May 24

x-Miami at Indiana, TBD

Friday, May 25

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Saturday, May 26

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBD

x-Indiana at Miami, TBD

Sunday, May 27

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, TBD

Hockey

NHL playoff glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday

NY Rangers 2, Washington 1, NY Rangers wins series 4-3

Sunday

Los Angeles at Phoenix late

Monday

New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 15

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES_Selected the contract of OF Xavier Avery from Norfolk (IL). Optioned RHP Stu Pomeranz to Norfolk. Acquired LHP Mike Belfiore from Arizona to complete an earlier trade. Assigned Belfiore to Bowie (EL). Placed 3B Mark Reynolds on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 11. Selected the contract of INF-OF Bill Hall from Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX_Placed OF Darnell McDonald on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 12. Selected the contract of 1B Mauro Gomez from Pawtucket (IL). Transferred OF Jacoby Ellsbury to the 60-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS_Recalled RHP Zach McAllister from Columbus (IL). Placed RHP Josh Tomlin on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 8. Selected the contract of INF Jose Lopez from Columbus. Optioned INF Jason Donald to Columbus. Designated OF Nick Weglarz for assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS_Activated RHP Greg Holland from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Nate Adcock to Omaha (PCL). Agreed to terms with LHP Doug Davis on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES_Selected the contract of LHP Andy Pettitte from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned RHP Cody Eppley to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Transferred RHP Mariano Rivera from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS_Placed RHP Carlos Marmol on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Casey Coleman from Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS_Placed 3B Scott Rolen on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of 3B Mike Costanzo from Louisville (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES_Reinstated RHP Joel Hanrahan from the bereavement list. Placed RHP Daniel McCutchen on the 15-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS_Activated LHP Jeremy Affedlt from the 15-day DL. Designated LHP Travis Blackley for assignment. Optioned INF Conor Gillaspie to Fresno (PCL). Recalled INF Charlie Culberson from Fresno.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS_Activated 1B Lance Berkman off the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Shane Robinson to Memphis (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS_Placed C Wilson Ramos on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of C Sandy Leon from Double-A Harrisburg.

BASKETBALL

NBA_Fined Indiana Pacers head coach Frank Vogel $15,000 for his comments about how the referees should officiate the Pacers’ upcoming series with the Heat. Fined Atlanta Hawks forward Ivan Johnson $25,000 for directing an obscene gesture toward fans. Fined Michael Gearon, an owner of the Atlanta Hawks, $35,000 for publicly criticizing NBA officiating and making negative comments about an opposing player.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS_Signed OL Peter Konz, FB Bradie Ewing, S Charles Mitchell and DT Travian Robertson to multiyear contracts.

CLEVELAND BROWNS_Signed OL Mitchell Schwartz, DL John Hughes, WR Travis Benjamin, LB James-Michael Johnson, OL Ryan Miller, DL Billy Winn, DB Trevin Wade and FB Brad Smelley.