AREA BOYS GOLF: Forsberg medals with 71 at Wadena | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

AREA BOYS GOLF: Forsberg medals with 71 at Wadena

Posted: May 1, 2012 - 10:18pm

WADENA — Staples-Motley’s Nick Forsberg fired a 71 to take medalist honors, and lead the Cardinals to first place at the Mid-Minn Conference meet at Whitetail Run on Tuesday.

Alex Goerges of Pequot Lakes and Michael Strain of the Cardinals tied for the second low round for area golfers with a 75. The Cardinals’ Mitch Hagenson also finished with a 77.

Staples-Motley and Pequot Lakes remain in the top two spots in Mid-Minn play.

 

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 389, 2-Pequot Lakes 417, 3-Crosby-Ironton 447, 4-UNC 464, 5-Park Rapids 468, 6-Pine River-Backus 485, 7-Nevis 491, 8-Wadena-Deer Creek 506

Individual medalist: Nick Forsberg (SM) 71

Crosby-Ironton results: James Cragun 84, Andy Sorben 92, Tom Burgstaler 83, Gage Hartman 98, Koe Uebara 90, Matt Donovan 98

Pequot Lakes results: Alex Goerges 75, Kevin Beltz 85, Nevin Greer 96, Cole Bliss 78, Nic Olmscheid 87, Bradley Boldt 92

Pine River-Backus results: Saul Sasse 86, Cody Mager 84, Austin Stockman 100, Jordan Lightner 105, Tyler McAllister 110, Chris Curtis 122

Staples-Motley results: Michael Strain 75, Mitch Hagenson 77, Dakota Waverek 85, Kyle Quast 81, Andrew Nelson 86

Wadena-Deer Creek results: Jacob Goeden 86, Wesley Janson 103, Mitchell Swanson 102, Tony Reurink 121, Matthew Quincer 110, Adam Lund 105

Conference standings: 1-Staples-Motley 111, 2-Pequot Lakes 71, 3-UNC 58, 4-Park Rapids 55, 5-Nevis 37, 6-Pine River-Backus 36, 7-Wadena-Deer Creek 26

 

Pillager’s Pettit

finishes second

ASHBY — Michael Pettit took second place with a 79 and Dallas Ruis finished fifth with an 81 as the Pillager Huskies took third place in a Quad County Conference meet Tuesday.

Jenna Pettit was sixth for the Huskies’ girls.

 

Boys team scores: 1-Ortonville 322, 2-OTC 331, 3-Pillager 333, 4-Ashby 356, 5-Browerville 368, 6-CGB 373, 7-Underwood 392, 8-Wheaton 422;

Girls Team Scores: 1-Ortonville 363, 2-OTC 465

Boys individual medalist:Jade Hasslen (Ortonville) 70;

Girls Individual Medalist:Rikki Roscoe (Ortonville) 83

Pillager boys: Michael Pettit 79, Dallas Ruis 81, Logan Jackson 84, Alex Holbrooke 89, Jordan Engholm 96; Jenna Pettit 104

Next: Pillager in Quad County Conference meet at Thumper Pond, Ottertail, 12:30 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Herold fourth,

Pierz sixth

MAPLE LAKE — Dustin Herold finished with a 43, good for fourth place, and the Pierz boys finished sixth in Tuesday’s Central Minnesota Conference meet at Albion Ridges.

Herold was two strokes behind medalist Luke Merten from Kimball-Eden Valley-Watkins. The Pioneers’ team score of 186 was 11 off of front-runner Rockford.

Evan Woitalla and Michael Meyer each carded rounds of 46 for Pierz.

Pierz is fifth in the conference standings with 743 strokes.

 

Team scores: 1-Rockford 175, 2-Kimball-Eden Valley-Watkins, 3-Osakis 179, 4-Maple Lake 184, 5-Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 185, 6-Pierz 186, 7-Howard Lake-Waverly 196

Individual medalist: Luke Merten (K-EV-W) 41

Pierz results: Dustin Herold 43, Evan Woitalla 46, Michael Meyer 46, Matt Athman 51, Kyle Fuhrman 52, Ethan Lochner 54

Conference standings: 1-Osakis 702, 2-Rockford 712, 3-BBE 733, 4-KEVW 735, 5-Pierz 743, 6-Maple Lake 762, 7-HLW 816

Next: Pierz at Annandale Monday 2 p.m.