Sports Calendar | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Sports Calendar

Posted: April 18, 2012 - 11:08pm

Area events

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Fergus Falls at Brainerd 5 p.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Pierz 4:30 p.m.

Pillager at Sebeka 4:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Menahga 4:30 p.m.

Ottertail Central vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Bertha 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Staples-Motley 4 p.m. (2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd at Fergus Falls 5 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Aitkin 4:30 p.m. (2)

Little Falls at St. Cloud Cathedral 5 p.m.

Sebeka at Pillager 4:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 4:30 p.m.

Menahga at Verndale 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Crosby-Ironton in Greenway Invite at Nashwauk 3 p.m.

Little Falls at Albany Invite 4:15 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley at Pillager Invite 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd at Alexandria Invite 9:30 a.m.

Aitkin at Pine City 4 p.m.

Little Falls in Granite Ridge conference meet at Elk River 4:30 p.m.

Foley at Pierz 4:15 p.m.

Pillager in Pequot Lakes Invite at Whitebirch 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pierz, Staples-Motley at the Preserve Invite 2 p.m.

Aitkin at Pine City 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at Alexandria 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Thursday

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN2: Alabama at Georgia

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, China Open, first round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Texas Open, first round, at San Antonio

5:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, LOTTE Championship, second round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

11:30 a.m., MLB: Chicago Cubs at Miami or L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee (noon start)

11:30 a.m., WGN: Chicago Cubs at Miami

6 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at N.Y. Yankees

9 p.m., MLB: Cleveland at Seattle or Oakland at L.A. Angels

NBA BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m., WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at Detroit

7 p.m., TNT: Chicago at Miami

9:30 p.m., TNT: L.A. Clippers at Phoenix

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, Boston at Washington

7 p.m., CNBC: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, Phoenix at Chicago

9:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 4, St. Louis at San Jose

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 7 5 .583 —

Toronto 6 5 .545 .5

New York 6 6 .500 1

Tampa Bay 6 6 .500 1

Boston 4 8 .333 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 8 3 .727 —

Cleveland 5 4 .556 2

Chicago 6 5 .545 2

Minnesota 4 8 .333 4.5

Kansas City 3 8 .273 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 10 2 .833 —

Seattle 6 6 .500 4

Oakland 5 7 .417 5

Los Angeles 4 7 .364 5.5

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 8, Minnesota 3

Toronto 7, Tampa Bay 3

Texas 18, Boston 3

Baltimore 3, Chicago White Sox 2

Detroit 3, Kansas City 1

Oakland 5, L.A. Angels 3

Cleveland 9, Seattle 8

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota 6, N.Y. Yankees 5

Tampa Bay 12, Toronto 2

Texas 6, Boston 3

Chicago White Sox 8, Baltimore 1

Detroit at Kansas City, late

Oakland at L.A. Angels, late

Cleveland at Seattle, late

Thursday’s Games

Baltimore (Hammel 1-0) at Chicago White Sox (Floyd 1-1), 1:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Swarzak 0-2) at N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 0-2), 6:05 p.m.

Texas (Darvish 1-0) at Detroit (Wilk 0-1), 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Hellickson 1-0) at Toronto (H.Alvarez 0-0), 6:07 p.m.

Oakland (Milone 1-1) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 2-0), 9:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Tomlin 0-1) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 1-1), 9:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 2:15 p.m.

Texas at Detroit, 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Toronto at Kansas City, 6:10 p.m.

Baltimore at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 10 3 .769 —

Atlanta 7 5 .583 2.5

New York 7 5 .583 2.5

Miami 6 6 .500 3.5

Philadelphia 5 6 .455 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 8 3 .727 —

Milwaukee 5 6 .455 3

Pittsburgh 5 7 .417 3.5

Cincinnati 4 7 .364 4

Houston 4 8 .333 4.5

Chicago 3 9 .250 5.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 9 2 .818 —

Arizona 7 5 .583 2.5

Colorado 5 6 .455 4

San Francisco 5 6 .455 4

San Diego 3 9 .250 6.5

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 1, Houston 0

Miami 5, Chicago Cubs 2

Atlanta 9, N.Y. Mets 3

Milwaukee 5, L.A. Dodgers 4

St. Louis 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

Colorado 5, San Diego 3

Pittsburgh 5, Arizona 4

San Francisco 4, Philadelphia 2

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 14, N.Y. Mets 6

Pittsburgh 2, Arizona 1

Washington 3, Houston 2

Miami 9, Chicago Cubs 1

L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee, late

Cincinnati at St. Louis, late.

San Diego at Colorado, late

Philadelphia at San Francisco, late

Thursday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 2-0) at Miami (Nolasco 1-0), 11:40 a.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Harang 0-1) at Milwaukee (Wolf 0-1), 12:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Arroyo 0-0) at St. Louis (Wainwright 0-2), 12:45 p.m.

Houston (Norris 0-0) at Washington (E.Jackson 1-0), 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Minor 1-1) at Arizona (Collmenter 0-0), 8:40 p.m.

Philadelphia (Worley 0-1) at San Diego (Wieland 0-1), 9:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Houston, 7:05 p.m.

Colorado at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Diego, 9:05 p.m.

Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-Boston 37 26 .587 —

New York 33 29 .532 3.5

Philadelphia 32 30 .516 4.5

New Jersey 22 41 .349 15

Toronto 22 41 .349 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 44 17 .721 —

x-Atlanta 37 25 .597 7.5

x-Orlando 36 26 .581 8.5

Washington 16 46 .258 28.5

Charlotte 7 54 .115 37

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Chicago 47 15 .758 —

x-Indiana 40 22 .645 7

Milwaukee 29 32 .475 17.5

Detroit 23 39 .371 24

Cleveland 20 41 .328 26.5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 44 16 .733 —

Memphis 37 25 .597 8

Dallas 35 28 .556 10.5

Houston 32 30 .516 13

New Orleans 19 43 .306 26

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Oklahoma City 44 17 .721 —

Denver 34 27 .557 10

Utah 32 30 .516 12.5

Portland 28 34 .452 16.5

Minnesota 25 38 .397 20

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-L.A. Lakers 39 23 .629 —

x-L.A. Clippers 38 23 .623 .5

Phoenix 32 29 .525 6.5

Golden State 22 38 .367 16

Sacramento 20 41 .328 18.5

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 102, Philadelphia 97

Detroit 116, Cleveland 77

Memphis 91, Minnesota 84

New York 118, Boston 110

San Antonio 112, L.A. Lakers 91

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia 103, Cleveland 87

Chicago 100, Charlotte 68

Washington 121, Milwaukee 112

Atlanta 116, Detroit 84

Miami 96, Toronto 72

New York 104, New Jersey 95

Memphis 103, New Orleans 91

Boston 102, Orlando 98

Dallas 117, Houston 110

L.A. Clippers at Denver, late

San Antonio at Sacramento, late

Utah at Portland, late

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, late

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, late

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Miami, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Boston at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

New York at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Hockey

NHL playoff glance

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday

Ottawa 3, NY Rangers 2, OT, series tied 2-2

Pittsburgh 10, Philadelphia 3, Philadelphia leads series 3-1

Vancouver at Los Angeles, late

Thursday

Florida at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 7 p.m.