AREA TRACK AND FIELD: C-I boys win meet, Ranger girls second | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

AREA TRACK AND FIELD: C-I boys win meet, Ranger girls second

Posted: April 11, 2012 - 11:25pm

McGREGOR — The Crosby-Ironton boys team won five events and the team title and the Rangers’ Sienna Miller won two events to help the girls team to second place at Tuesday’s McGregor Invite.

C-I’s boys received firsts from Kyle Vogt in the 110 hurdles, Jude Severson in the 1600 run, the 4x800 relay of Severson, Seth Carlton, Will Goodwin, and Mitch Skjeveland), Goodwin in the 800 run and the 4x400 relay of Riley Patrick, John Stokman, Severson and Goodwin.

In the girls meet, Miller won the long and triple jumps, Margaret Stokman won the 1600 and Samantha Goshey won the 800.

Boys’ team scores: Crosby-Ironton 154, Cromwell 118.5, South Ridge 79.5, Wrenshall 59, McGregor 52, Aitkin 43, Barnum 37, Silver Bay 34, Lakeview Christian 33, Carlton 22

110 hurdles: 1-Kyle Vogt (C-I) 21.1

300 hurdles: Vogt 49.3

100 dash: 7-Kevin Chalick (A) 12.60

200 dash: 2-J. Riley (C-I) 24.80

400 dash: 3-Alex Kinzer (A) 58.90

800 run: 1-Will Goodwin (C-I) 2:09, 3-Isaac Novak (A) 2:17.5

1600 run: 1-Jude Severson (C-I) 5:07.3

3200 run: 2-Mitch Skjeveland (C-I 11:03.6, 3-Jake Goodwin (C-I) 11:07, 4-Seth Carlton (C-I 11:41

4x100 relay: 3-Crosby-Ironton 52.10

4x200 relay: 4-Aitkin 1:47.6

4x400 relay: 1-Crosby-Ironton (Patrick, Stockman, Severson, Goodwin) 3:49.5

4x800 relay: 1-Crosby-Ironton (Severson, Carlton, Goodwin, Skjeveland) 9:12.8

Shot put: 4-Austin Stangel (C-I) 36-10.5

Discus: 3-Stangel (C-I) 103-1

Long jump: 2-Dan Hudrlik (C-I) 19-1.5

Triple jump: 2-Chalick 35-10, 3-Elias Peterson (A) 35-9.5

High jump: 2-Hudrlik (C-I) 5-4

Girls’ team scores: Mille Lacs 164.5, Crosby-Ironton 113.5, South Ridge 91.5, Cromwell 90.5, Carlton 54, Wrenshall 50,

Barnum 35.5, Aitkin 32, McGregor 17.5, Lakeview Christian 8

100 hurdles: 6-Theresa Johnson (A) 21.20

300 hurdles: 7-Erin Mitchell (C-I) 1:00.8

100 dash: 5-Megan Welshons (A) 14.40

200 dash: 1-Kelley (W) 29.9

400 dash: 1-Otis (SR) 1:09.8

800 run: 1-Samantha Goshey (C-I) 2:38.6, 2-Lauren Peterson (C-I) 2:40.2

1600 run: 1-Margaret Stokman (C-I) 6:03.0

3200 run: 5-Victoria Severson (C-I 13:34.4

4x100 relay: 4-Aitkin 59.50, 5-C-I 59.60

4x200 relay: 5-C-I 2:08.5

4x400 relay: 2-C-I 4:45

4x800 relay: 2-Crosby-Ironton 11:12.8

Shot put: 3-Vanessa Hudrlik (C-I) 28-1

Discus: 4-Hudrlik 85-11.5

Long jump: 1-Sienna Miller (C-I) 15-1

Triple jump: 1-Miller 30-9

High jump: 5-Meredith Silgen (C-I) 4-4

Next: C-I at Pierz Invitational Thursday.