Area Track and Field: Lane a double winner | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Track and Field: Lane a double winner

Posted: March 27, 2012 - 11:16pm

BEMIDJI — Pequot Lakes’ Vanessa Lane was a double winner and Nolan Michaelson and Tyler Tappe were also winners Tuesday at the Paul Bunyan Invite at Bemidji State University.

Lane won the 60- and 200-yard dashes. Michaelson captured the long jump and Tappe won the pole vault.

Wadena-Deer Creek’s Logan Meyer won the shot put.

Crosby-Ironton’s September Prushek placed second in the 3200. Sienna Miller was second in the long jump and Jude Severson placed third in the boys’ 3200 run. C-I’s boys 4x800 relay finished second, while Pequot’s 4x200 girls team finished second.

No team scores were available.

Boys’ results:

60 hurdles: 1-Sean Ferrell (Cloq) 9:24

60 dash: 1-Brady Schmidt (Bem) 7.36, 3-Nolan Michaelson (PL) 7.5

200 dash:

400 dash: 1-Jesse Eastman (Ros) 54.92, 6-Mitch Skjeeland (CI) 56.11, 7-Will Godwin (CI) 56.78, 10-Neil Janson (WDC) 57.84, 12-Kyle Narveson (PL) 58.10, 19-Isaac Allen (PL) 1:00.01, 31-Jeff Webb (WDC) 1:02.62, 60-Austin Sutherland (WDC) 1;07.5, 61-Phil Stokman (CI) 1:07.7, 77-Joey Najjar (WDC) 1:29.73

800 run: 1-Tyler Hennen (DGF) 2:10.42, 4-Riley Patrick (CI) 2:16.45, 7-Neil Janson (WDC) 2:17.99, 8-John Stockman (CI) 2:18.39, 10-Sam Headlee (PL) 2:19.26, 20-Jeff Webb 2:30.12, 21-Gabe Smith (CI) 2:31.42, 23-Seth Murray (PL) 2:31.57, 28-Toby Wood (WDC) 2:35.08

1600 run: 1-Colin Cottingham (GR) 4:46.15, 8-Tyler Jorgenson (PL) 5:09.57, 14-Joey Serfling (CI) 5:18.53, 17-Will Eliason (WDC) 5:22.32, 20-Isaac Carlton (CI) 5:28.81, 21-Cam Larson (CI) 5:29.50, 24-Nathan McDonald (PL) 5:31.04, 32-Sean Murray (PL) 5:46.74, 37-Noah Krondtedt (PL) 5:50.49, 44-Christian Collens (PL) 6:05.84, 50-Eric Olson (PL) 6:20.09

3200 run: 1-Isaac Overmeier (PR) 10:39.38, 3-Jude Severson (CI) 10:58.78, 5-Jacob Goodwin (CI) 11:05.13

4x200 relay: 1-Bemidji 1:38.71, 5-Pequot Lakes 1:41.36, 19-Crosby-Ironton 1:50.27, 20-Wadena-Deer Creek 1:50.79

4x800 relay: 1-Bemidji 8:49.50, 2-Crosby-Ironton 9:14.07, 13-Pequot Lakes 9:55.04

Shot put: 1-Logan Meyer (WDC) 51-5.5, 21-Derrick Brown (CI) 37-6, 22-Brady Derksen 37-5.5, 30-Austin Stangel (CI) 34-8, 34-Andrew Moe (PL) 34-1, 42-Sutton Lohmiller (WDC) 32-4, 49-Joshua Borden (CI) 31-7, 75-Jon Bocklund (PL) 28-1, 77-Miles Roth (WDC) 27-3, 89-Lance Squires (PL) 25-4

Long jump: 1-Nolan Michaelson (PL) 19-11.5, 3-Kyle Unzeitig (CI) 15-5.5, 39-Caleb Baker (CI) 14-6.5, 57-Junior Juthatungcharoen (PL) 11-9

Triple jump: 1-Jesse Eastman (Ros) 41-1, 14-Hunter Georges (PL 32-7.75, 15-Kale Wurdman (PL) 32-6, 19-Brady Derksen (PL) 30-2.5, 21-Chase Blaeser (PL) 29-7.5

High jump: 1-Jesse Eastman (Ros) 6-0, 5-Nolan Michaelson (PL) 5-8, 7-Daniel Hudrlik (CI) 5-8, 9t-Kale Wurdman (PL) 5-3

Pole vault: 1-Tyler Tappe (PL) 13-6, 7-Kale Wurdman (PL) 10-0, 9tKyle Narveson (PL) 9-6, 12-John Craig (PL) 9-0

Girls’ results:

60 hurdles: 1-Shantel Jagol (FB) 10.54

60 dash: 1-Vanessa Lane (PL) 8:09, 6-Nicole Traut (PL) 8.51

200 dash: 1-Lane (PL) 27:00, 12-Keiann Steward (WDC) 28.7, 23-Kayla Hanson (WDC) 29.79, 39-Lindsey Eliason (WDC) 30.89, 48-Ashley Stansberry (CI) 31.32, 66-Madeline Oren (CI) 32.41, 68-Brianna Rosenthal (WDC) 32.52, 71-Amanda Holmes (CI) 32.77, 83-Samantha Berstetter (WDC) 34.19

400 dash: 1-Andrea Korvela (UNC) 1:01.67, 16-Chloe Bermel (PL) 1:07.24, 34-Brianna Rosenthal (WDC) 1:14.17, 44-Samantha Bernstetter (WDC) 1:17.52, 45-Erin Mitchell (CI) 1;19.78

800 run: 1-Danielle Gronhovd (Bem) 2:33.98, 12-Emma Schmitz (WDC) 2:45.79, 13-Caitlin Bostrom (CI) 2:46.16, 15-Nina Glaeser (CI) 2:47.64, 22-Shannon Lundgren (CI) 2:58.01, 26-Liz Peterson (WDC) 3:00.71

1600 run: 1-Jenna Truedson (Bem) 5:09.16, 7-Samantha Goshey (CI) 6:02.11, 8-Emma Schmitz (WDC) 6:02.23, 18-Holly Smith (CI) 6:22.58, 25-Elsa Headlee (PL) 6:31.89

3200 run: 1-Lydia Lutz (PR) 11:38.51, 2-September Prushek (CI) 12:35.26, 8-Jackie Brine-Doyle (PL) 13.18.45

4x200 relay: 1-Osakis 1:52.20, 2-Pequot Lakes 1:52.59

4x800 relay: 1-Grand Rapids 10:30.43, 4-Crosby-Ironton 11:07.25, 12-Pequot Lakes 11:47.71

Shot put: 1-Hayley Solheim (Crook) 37-1, 9-Vanessa Hudrlik (CI) 30-2, 19-Rosie Mitchell (PL) 27-6, 25-Bailey Swenson (CI) 26-9.5, 26-Elanor Erholtz (PL) 26-3, 34-Gabrelle Hudrlik (CI) 25-2, Abby Gindorff (CI) 22-4, 58-Jade Stangel (CI) 19-10, 64-Katie Cassanova (PL) 18-5, 68-Renee Anick (PL) 17-1

Discus: 1-Alli Heifort (Bem) 109-11.5, 17-Bailey Swenson (CI) 69-8.5, 20Vanessa Hudrlik (CI) 66-0, 22-Elanor Erholtz (PL) 65-7, 29-Katie Cassanova (PL) 57-8, 31-Abby Gindorff (CI) 57-4, 55-Renee Anick (PL) 47-1

Long jump: 1-Sarah Knight (WHA) 15-0, 2-Sienna Miller (CI) 14-7, 18-Ashley Stansberry (CI) 12-7, 20-Josie Nistler (PL) 12-4.5, 24-Kari Jo Watson (CI) 12-0.5

Triple jump: 1-Brittany Koss (GR) 33-1.5, 4-Sienna Miller (CI) 30-9.25, 8-Josie Nistler (PL) 29-2.5, 10-Ashley Stansberry (CI) 28-8.5

High jump: 1-Molly Illikainen (GR) 5-0, 7-Brittany Bzdok (PL) 4-6, 9t-Meredith Silgen (CI) 4-3, 9t-Hallie Schmidt (CI) 4-3, 22-Autumn Jahnke (WDC) 4-0

Pole vault: 1-Karley Peterson (GR) 8-6, 6-Autumn Jahnke (WDC) 7-0, 10-Sydney Johnson (PL) 6-0.