BOWLING: McGregor leads traveling classic league | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

BOWLING: McGregor leads traveling classic league

Posted: March 20, 2012 - 7:55pm

McGregor rolled the high team series and tied for the high team game honors at its home lanes during the Central 8 Traveling Classic League on Sunday.

The host team had a high series of 3,007 and tied Isle for high game honors with a 1,057.

Isle had the next two highest team series of 2,920 and 2,906. Aitkin had a team game of 1,027 and McGregor had a 1,024.

Lonnie Warner, Little Falls, had a 711 for high individual series honors. Jon Hervey, Brainerd, had a 673 series and Bill Anderson, Isle, had a 654.

Warner also had high individual games of 280 and 257. Hervey shot a 268 and Sonny Klabo, Brainerd, had a 257.

Standings

McGregor 286.5-133.5

Aitkin 282.5-137.5

Brainerd 244-176

Little Falls 226.5-193.5

Pine River 199.5-220.5

Isle 194.5-225.5

Wadena 152.5-267.5

Crosby 86-334