Sports Calendar - Feb. 25 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Sports Calendar - Feb. 25

Posted: February 24, 2012 - 11:57pm

Area events

Saturday

BOYS HOCKEY

No. 3 Brainerd at No. 2 Bemidji in Section 8-2A semifinals 3 p.m.

No. 1 Little Falls vs. No. 4 Sartell in Section 6-1A semifinals, Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Brainerd, Little Falls in Section 8-3A Individual Tournament at Sauk Rapids 11 a.m.

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton, Pierz in Section 7-1A Individual Tournament at Royalton noon

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley in Section 8-2A Individual Tournament at Fergus Falls 10 a.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Wadena-Deer Creek in Section 6-1A individual tournament at Barrett

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Rochester at Central Lakes 1 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Rochester at Central Lakes 3 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Rachelle LeBlanc of Little Falls in Class 1A individual state meet, Sports Pavilion, University of Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Madison Grausam of Brainerd in Class 2A individual state meet, Sports Pavilion, University of Minnesota, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Brainerd in Section 8-2A meet at Elk River, diving prelims noon, swimming and diving finals 4 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lake Region Christian in MACS state tournament at Plymouth

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hill City at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Lake Region Christian in MACS state tournament at Plymouth

Monday

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

Brainerd at Maple Grove 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

No. 9 Pillager at No. 8 Hill City in East Subsection 5-1A opening round 7 p.m.

No. 9 Eagle Valley at No. 8 Verndale in West Subsection 5-1A opening round 7 p.m.

Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fergus Falls at Brainerd 7:30 p.m.

Deer River at Aitkin 7:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Princeton 7:30 p.m.

Esko at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Pierz 7:30 p.m.

Royalton at Pillager 7:45 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Nevis 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brainerd in Section 8-4A quarterfinals

Little Falls in Section 8-3A quarterfinals

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Mesabi Range, Metrodome, 9:30 a.m. (2)

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Saturday

AUTO RACING

9:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Daytona 500,

12:15 p.m., ESPN: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Drive4COPD 300,

BOXING

9 p.m., HBO: Champion Adrien Broner vs. Eloy Perez for WBO junior lightweight title; welterweights, Devon Alexander vs. Marco Maidana

GOLF

11 a.m., TGC: PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches,

1 p.m., NBC: PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches,

1 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Women’Ss Champions, third round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Mayakoba ClaSic, third round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., CBS: Vanderbilt at Kentucky

11 a.m., ESPN2: Notre Dame at St. John’s

1 p.m., CBS: UCLA at Arizona or Villanova at Georgetown

1 p.m., ESPN2: Texas A&M at Oklahoma St.

3 p.m., CBS: Missouri at Kansas

3 p.m., ESPN: North Carolina at Virginia

3 p.m., ESPN2: Creighton at Indiana St.

3 p.m., FSN: Memphis at Marshall

3 p.m., NBCSN: Air Force at UNLV

5 p.m., ESPN: Mississippi St. at Alabama

5 p.m., ESPN2: George Mason at VCU

7 p.m., ESPN2: Richmond at Xavier

8 p.m., ESPN: Syracuse at UConn

MOTORSPORTS

6:30 p.m., SPEED: SupercroS, at Atlanta

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m., TNT: Exhibition, Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge, Three-point Contest, and Slam Dunk,

RODEO

8 p.m., NBCSN: PBR, WinStar World Casino Invitational,

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5 p.m., FSN: Oklahoma at Texas

7 p.m., FSN: Texas Tech at Texas A&M

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m., FSN: Minnesota at Nebraska-Omaha

Sunday

AUTO RACING

11 a.m., FOX: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Daytona 500,

BOWLING

2 p.m., ESPN: PBA, U.S. Open,

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, semifinal matches,

1 p.m., NBC: PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, championship match,

1 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Women’Ss Champions, final round,

6 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Mayakoba ClaSic, final round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon, ESPN, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM: Indiana at Minnesota

1 p.m., CBS: Pittsburgh at Louisville

3 p.m., CBS: Wisconsin at Ohio St.

4:30 p.m., FSN: California at Colorado

6:30 p.m., FSN: Oregon at Oregon St.

MOTORSPORTS

1:30 p.m., SPEED: FIM World Superbike,

NBA BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m., TNT: All-Star Game,

NHL HOCKEY

5 p.m., FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild vs. San Jose

6 p.m., NBCSN: Chicago at Anaheim

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon, FSN: UCF at Houston

1 p.m., BTN: Minnesota at Penn State

2 p.m., ESPN2: Duke at North Carolina

2 p.m., FSN: Washington St. at Washington

4 p.m., ESPN2: LSU at Georgia

Monday

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Notre Dame at Georgetown

8 p.m., ESPN: Kansas at Oklahoma St.

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: Baylor at Texas A&M

8 p.m., ESPN2: Notre Dame at UConn

Tuesday

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Michigan St. at Indiana

6 p.m., ESPN2: Kansas St. at Texas A&M

7 p.m., BTN, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM: Minnesota at Wisconsin

8 p.m., ESPN: Florida at Vanderbilt

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild vs. Los Angeles

9:30 p.m., NBCSN: Philadelphia at San Jose

NBA BASKETBALL

9:30 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at L.A. Clippers

Bowling

Jack’s House

MONDAY AFTERNOON 2/20

Team Standings: Northland Excavating 22, DeChantal Excavating 18, Edward Jones/Bernie Roberts 17, Sather Concrete 17, Loran Knack Realty 15, Country Kitchen 13.5, Lakes Area Eye Care 13, Thelen Heating/Roofing 11.5, Billy’s at Breezy 9.

Team Wins: Lakes Area Eye Care 4 vs. Bye, Loran Knack Realty 2 vs Billy’s at Breezy 2, Sather Concrete 4 vs Country Kitchen 0, DeChantal Excavating 3 vs Edward Jones 1, Thelen Heating 0 vs Northland Excavating 4.

Team High Game: Northland Excavating 623, Edward Jones/Bernie Roberts 622, Sather Concrete 617

Team High Series: Loran Knack Realty 1731, Northland Excavating 1713, DeChantal Excavating 1684

Individual High Game: Sue Mezzenga (2) 237, Ruth Tiedeman 192, Gail Walsh 187.

Individual High Series: Ruth Tiedeman 530, Sue Mezzenga (2) 517, Gail Walsh 483

TUESDAY MORNING DOUBLES 2-21

Team Total Scores: Pekoske/Zitur/Taylor 966, Adamson/Anderson 1075, Bloomquist/Jans 999, Robertson/Lauer 1048, Christensen/Rother 1033, Johnson/Bloomquist 1004, Reither/Anderson 1109, Andersen/Corner 1010

Season Point Leaders: Robertson/Lauer 355.5, Johnson/Bloomquist 335.5, Adamson/Anderson 329

High Game: K. Anderson 216, M. Robertson 211, B. Corner 179

High Series: M. Robertson 583, K. Anderson 550, B. Corner 470

FRIDAY NITE MIXERS 02/17

Evergreen Motors 65.5, Da BS’ers 55.5, Viking Coke 54, Essentia Health 52, Things Happen 42, Clow Stamping 41, Car Quest 37.5, Super One Foods 36.5.

HIGH MEN GAME: Larry Birkedahl 290-682, Mark Vanek 288, John Buscher 268-746, Dan Johnson 714.

WOMEN HIGH GAME: Christi Huber 207, Laurie Ramsdell 204-535, Sandy Leach 201-517, Vicky Buscher 534.

FRIDAY AFTERNOON JUNIORS 02/17

Team 1 13, Pin Hunters 10, Bowling Thunder 10, Bodacious Bowlers 10, Team Bob 10, Monsters 7.

BOYS HIGH GAME: Levi Raddatz 213-555, Jaden Stock 169-440, Scott Woodward 158-432.

GIRLS HIGH GAME: Mackenzie Nordquist 174-400, Shelby Lorentz 156-433, Shanice Lorentz 155-436.

MAJORS 02/18

King Pin 40, Instinct 35, Bowldozers 28, X-Strikers 27, Pinheads 26, BYE 0.

BOYS HIGH GAME: Sam Larson 237-674, Aidan Muller 232-622, Andrew Klein 228, Cam Larson 649.

GIRLS HIGH GAME: Creanna Naslund 127-289.

JUNIORS 02/18

Erock 52, Warriors 34, The Striking 4 30, Epic Failures 26, Junior One 24, BYE 0.

BOYS HIGH GAME: Elijah Gabrio 157-400, Jordan Bruns 144-379, Eric Simmonds 140-387.

GIRLS HIGH GAME: Liza Warner 234, Malyk Edwards 208-479, Amber Mass 186, Breanna Fields 486, Kelsy Warta 477.

PREPS 02/18

Biscuit Bombers 20, V and the Girls 16.5, Pin Crushers 16, The Strikers 14, The Vikings 10, Four Strikers 7.5.

BOYS HIGH GAME: Ryan Brodnax 133-311, Hunter Turcotte 133-366, David Olson 116-290.

GIRLS HIGH GAME: Hannah Larson 154-403, Abbi Olson 125-363, Jadyn Feiler 123-308.

BANTAMS 02/18

Sparkly Skittles 30, Bantam Two 28, Two of a Kind 20, Bantam Four 6.

BOYS HIGH GAME: Dalton DeShaw 92-139, Ethan Schwartz 88-144, Blake DeShaw 83-163.

GIRLS HIGH GAME: Hailey Cronquist 78-139, Katelynn Sevre 59-105, Carley Cronquist 45-76.

MONDAY NITE MANIACS 02/20

Trotterville 134, Dan’s Catering 113.5, Gray Bulls 113, Bernicks 111, Acorn Millworks 110, Taco Johns 102, Green lantern 91, Busters Bowlers 65.5.

HIGH GAME: Ryan Pendegayosh 268-754, Dave Johnson 246, Brandon Popp 244-618, Randy Sam 614.

GUTTERDUSTERS 02/21

Input Computer R 26, Essentia Health 16, The Old Waterfall 15, North View Electric 13, Bender-Winegar/Lakes 12, BYE 2.

HIGH GAME: Erin Thiesse 269-611, Valerie Holstein 205-528, Shelly Mitchell 180, Karen Thiesse 460.

TUESDAY 4:30 WOMEN 02/21

Shep’s on 6th 28, Mary Etta’s Pies 24, ABE LLC 20, Wood Products Unlimited 18, Hair & Beyond 11.5, Journey Photography 6.5.

HIGH GAME: JoAnn Rehberger 220-562, Ruth Tiedeman 201-564, Connie Tretter 199-560.

LUCKY STRIKERS II - 2/16

Team Scores: Garry Schwartz Painting 5, Rohlfing 2, Oak Lawn Tavern 5, Brainerd General Rental 2, Navillus 2, Shep’s on 6th 4, K & M Repair 3, Versatile Golf Cars 3, Good Neighbor 4

Season Point Leaders: Brainerd General Rental 45, K & M Repair 34, Oak Lawn Tavern 33

High Series: Coleen Carlson 584, Stephanie Winegarner 541, Val Holstein 512

High Game: Carol Donato 221, Sharon Thomas 217, V. Holstein & C. Carlson 210

KOHOUTEK - 2/17

Team Scores: Johnson-Johnson-Gryz 1295, Robertson-Rutland-Godejohn 1275, Munsch-Johnson 1273, Staley-Hogen 1261, Johnson-Watson 1259, Brundidge-Taylor 1254, Denger-Zell 1248, Volkmuth-Danner 1246, Holmes-Wagner 1227, Wagner-Durham 1220, Gorman-Weidell 1217, Stengel-Johnson 1216, Lorentz-Volkmuth 1212, Carlson-Olson 1178, Zitur-Pekoske-Anderson 1167, Herold-Thesing 1120

Season Point Leaders: Staley-Hogen 415, Volkmuth-Danner 407, Munsch-Johnson 406

High Series: Samantha Holmes 655, Lonie Taylor 576, Coleen Carlson 563

High Game: S. Holmes 224, Vicky Holmes 214, Sue Volkmuth 213

Pool

Women’s Country League

FEB. 22

Oak Lawn I -9, O’Neary’s Cue T’s -6

John’s Also -9, Yesterday’s Gone -6

St Mathias II -11, Paradise Shores -4

O’Neary’s Cue T’s Too -10, St Mathias Bar -5

9th Street Bar -9, Oak Lawn II -6

STANDINGS

1. 9th Street Bar- 165

2. St Mathias II -164

3. Oak Lawn II -156

4. O’Neary’s Cue T’s -148

5. Oak Lawn I -137

6. Yesterday’s Gone -131

7. John’s Also- 126

8. St Mathias Bar -123

9. O’Neary’s Cue T’s too- 104

10. Paradise Shores -96

Wrestling

Rankings provided by The Guillotine

Class 3A Teams

1. Apple Valley (3)

2. Hastings (1)

3. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)

4. Cambridge-Isanti (7)

5. Owatonna (1)

6. Albert Lea Area (1)

7. Coon Rapids (7)

8. Forest Lake (7)

9. Prior Lake (2)

10. Little Falls (8)

11. White Bear Lake Area (4)

12. Shakopee (2)

Lean and Mean

Rosemount (3), Champlin Park (5), Centennial (5), Anoka (7), Willmar (6), Lakeville North (2), Saint Cloud Apollo (8), Rochester Mayo (1)

Class 3A Individuals

120 pounds

9-Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (8) 12

138 pounds

7-Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (8) 12

285 pounds

9-Coner Swanson, Little Falls (8) 11

Class 2A Teams

1. Simley (4)

2. Scott West (2)

3. Foley (6)

4. Kasson-Mantorville (1)

5. New London-Spicer (6)

6. Becker (6)

7. Milaca (7)

8. Perham (8)

9. New Prague (2)

10. Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3)

11. Monticello (5)

12. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3)

Lean and Mean

Adrian (3), Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), Mora (7), Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), Grand Rapids (7), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Litchfield (6), WEM/JWP (1), Rockford (5), Totino-Grace (5)

Class 2A Individuals

120 pounds

9-Blake Miller, Staples-Motley, (8) 11

160 pounds

3-Peter Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8) 12

182 pounds

1-Blake Petrich, Staples-Motley (8) 12

Class 1A Teams

1. Jackson County Central (2)

2. Kimball Area (5)

3. Minneota (3)

4. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)

5. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)

6. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)

7. Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3)

8. Frazee (8)

9. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)

10. Pierz (7)

11. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)

12. Barnesville (6)

Lean and Mean

Saint James (4), Chatfield (1), Maple River (2), Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), United South Central (2), Wabasha-Kellogg (1), Holdingford (7), Paynesville Area (5), Border West (6)

Class 1A Individuals

106 pounds

10-Kolton Eischens, Pierz (7) 8

113 pounds

3-Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6) 12

120 pounds

6-Chris Ortman, Pierz (7) 10

152 pounds

2-Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7) 12

170 pounds

3-Nathan Tomala, Pierz (7) 12

182 pounds

6-Dillon Card, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6) 9

195 pounds

10-Dustin Waytashek, Pierz, (7) 12

220 pounds

7-Tony Reurink, Wadena-Deer Creek (6) 11

285 pounds

2-Collin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6) 12

10-Cooper Blau, Aitkin (7) 12

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Miami 27 7 .794 —

d-Chicago 27 8 .771 .5

Indiana 21 12 .636 5.5

d-Philadelphia 20 14 .588 7

Orlando 22 13 .629 5.5

Atlanta 20 14 .588 7

New York 17 18 .486 10.5

Boston 15 17 .469 11

Cleveland 13 18 .419 12.5

Milwaukee 13 20 .394 13.5

Detroit 11 24 .314 16.5

Toronto 10 23 .303 16.5

New Jersey 10 25 .286 17.5

Washington 7 26 .212 19.5

Charlotte 4 28 .125 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Oklahoma City 27 7 .794 —

d-San Antonio 24 10 .706 3

d-L.A. Clippers 20 11 .645 5.5

Dallas 21 13 .618 6

L.A. Lakers 20 14 .588 7

Houston 20 14 .588 7

Memphis 19 15 .559 8

Portland 18 16 .529 9

Denver 18 17 .514 9.5

Minnesota 17 17 .500 10

Utah 15 17 .469 11

Golden State 13 17 .433 12

Phoenix 14 20 .412 13

Sacramento 11 22 .333 15.5

New Orleans 8 25 .242 18.5

d-division leader

Thursday’s Games

Miami 102, New York 88

Atlanta 83, Orlando 78

San Antonio 114, Denver 99

Oklahoma City 100, L.A. Lakers 85

Friday’s Games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled

College

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Conference All Games

W L PCT W L PCT

Michigan St. 12 3 .800 23 5 .821

Ohio St. 11 4 .733 23 5 .821

Michigan 11 4 .733 21 7 .750

Wisconsin 9 6 .600 20 8 .714

Indiana 8 7 .533 21 7 .750

Purdue 8 7 .533 18 10 .643

Iowa 7 8 .467 15 13 .536

Northwestern 6 9 .400 16 11 .593

Minnesota 5 10 .333 17 11 .607

Illinois 5 10 .333 16 12 .571

Nebraska 4 11 .267 12 14 .462

Penn St. 4 11 .267 12 16 .429

Wednesday’s Games

Purdue 83, Nebraska 65

Indiana 75, NC Central 56

Michigan St. 66, Minnesota 61

Thursday’s Games

Iowa 67, Wisconsin 66

Friday’s Games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s Games

Purdue at Michigan, 5 p.m.

Nebraska at Michigan St., 7 p.m.

Northwestern at Penn St., 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Indiana at Minnesota, TBA

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 3 p.m.

Iowa at Illinois, 5 p.m.

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aitkin 52, Pine City 44

Albert Lea 68, Winona 61

Anoka 85, Champlin Park 80, OT

Ashby 69, Underwood 43

Austin 78, Rochester John Marshall 43

Barnum 60, Moose Lake/Willow River 52

Battle Lake 52, Brandon/Evansville 28

Belle Plaine 58, Sibley East 44

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 97, Robbinsdale Cooper 56

Bertha-Hewitt 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 53

BOLD 90, Renville County West 63

Braham 92, East Central 30

Breck 62, Minnehaha Academy 57

Breckenridge 56, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 40

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 71, Wabasso 44

Chanhassen 64, Red Wing 45

Clearbrook-Gonvick 51, Lake of the Woods 47

Cretin-Derham Hall 86, East Ridge 71

Deer River 76, Littlefork-Big Falls 47

DeLaSalle 80, Brooklyn Center 32

Dell Rapids, S.D. 70, Pipestone 53

Duluth Marshall 92, International Falls 87, OT

East Grand Forks 60, Crookston 46

Eastview 75, Lakeville South 61

Eden Prairie 81, Andover 68

Edina 76, Wayzata 68

Esko 73, Cromwell 60

Fairmont 79, Luverne 77

Farmington 45, New Prague 44

Forest Lake 62, Hastings 55

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 46, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45

Hermantown 80, Proctor 45

Hill City 70, Northland 65, OT

Hill-Murray 59, North St. Paul 48

Hills-Beaver Creek 71, Southwest Star Concept 62

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 58, Alden-Conger 40

Lakeville North 76, Apple Valley 68

LeSueur-Henderson 80, Le Center 76

Madelia 62, Sleepy Eye 60

Mahnomen 71, Waubun 35

Mahtomedi 73, Tartan 69

Mankato East 73, Faribault 28

Maple Grove 66, Elk River 63

Rocori 58, Brainerd 47

Royalton 67, Onamia 53

Rush City 59, Ogilvie 55

Sauk Centre 57, Albany 52

Superior, Wis. 69, Cloquet 47

Thief River Falls 81, Roseau 40

Virginia 55, Hibbing 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Annandale 63, Mound-Westonka 43

Bethany Academy 53, North Lakes Academy 13

Champlin Park 63, Anoka 58

Clearbrook-Gonvick 58, Lake of the Woods 43

Concordia Academy-Roseville 57, Visitation 44

Cook County 77, Two Harbors 53

Crosby-Ironton 47, Aitkin 33

DeLaSalle 80, Brooklyn Center 31

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 56, Frazee 30

Eden Prairie 61, Andover 28

Eden Valley-Watkins 50, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 31

Forest Lake 74, Hastings 36

Grand Rapids 48, Eveleth-Gilbert 42

Hill-Murray 74, North St. Paul 49

Lakeville North 45, Apple Valley 38

Litchfield 51, Glencoe-Silver Lake 48

Mankato East 85, Faribault 34

Maple Lake 66, Holdingford 30

Melrose 55, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 35

Mora 76, Proctor 41

Park Center 53, Blaine 34

Pierz 38, Kimball 29

Princeton 62, Milaca 40

Providence Academy 64, Blake 26

Richfield 74, Henry Sibley 41

Robbinsdale Armstrong 57, Coon Rapids 39

Verndale 52, Laporte 39

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 50, Cass Lake-Bena 39

Golf

Match Play Championship

Friday

At Dove Mountain, The Ritz-Carlton Golf Club, Marana, Ariz.

Yardage: 7,791; Par: 72

Third Round

Seeds in parentheses

Matt Kuchar (13), United States, def. Martin Kaymer (4), Germany, 4 and 3.

Hunter Mahan (21), United States, def. Steve Stricker (5), United States, 4 and 3.

Lee Westwood (3), England, def. Nick Watney (14), United States, 3 and 2.

Martin Laird (38), Scotland, def. Paul Lawrie (43), Scotland, 3 and 1.

Peter Hanson (33), Sweden, def. Brandt Snedeker (17), United States, 5 and 3.

Mark Wilson (40), United States, def. Dustin Johnson (9), United States, 4 and 3.

Rory McIlroy (2), Northern Ireland, def. Miguel Angel Jimenez (50), Spain, 3 and 1.

Bae Sang-moon (42), South Korea, def. John Senden (39), Australia, 1 up.

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-N.Y. Rangers 59 38 15 6 82 164 122

d-Boston 59 36 20 3 75 195 136

d-Winnipeg 63 30 26 7 67 161 178

New Jersey 60 35 21 4 74 169 164

Philadelphia 60 33 20 7 73 198 183

Pittsburgh 60 34 21 5 73 186 160

Ottawa 62 32 22 8 72 190 185

Florida 59 27 20 12 66 146 165

Washington 61 30 26 5 65 165 174

Toronto 61 29 25 7 65 182 186

Buffalo 61 27 27 7 61 152 177

Tampa Bay 60 27 27 6 60 169 201

N.Y. Islanders 61 26 27 8 60 144 179

Carolina 61 23 26 12 58 160 184

Montreal 62 24 28 10 58 161 171

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-Vancouver 62 40 16 6 86 201 151

d-Detroit 62 41 18 3 85 194 145

d-San Jose 59 32 20 7 71 172 149

St. Louis 61 37 17 7 81 155 123

Nashville 61 35 19 7 77 170 158

Chicago 62 33 22 7 73 192 182

Phoenix 61 31 21 9 71 161 154

Dallas 62 32 26 4 68 162 169

Calgary 61 28 23 10 66 146 165

Los Angeles 61 27 22 12 66 129 135

Colorado 62 31 27 4 66 160 169

Minnesota 61 27 25 9 63 135 160

Anaheim 61 26 25 10 62 157 173

Edmonton 60 24 30 6 54 161 178

Columbus 61 18 36 7 43 142 203

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

Thursday’s Games

Anaheim 3, Carolina 2, SO

Minnesota 3, Florida 2, SO

Vancouver 4, Detroit 3, SO

St. Louis 3, Nashville 2, SO

Phoenix 4, Calgary 3, SO

San Jose 2, Toronto 1

Winnipeg 4, Tampa Bay 3

Dallas 3, Chicago 1

Edmonton 2, Philadelphia 0

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, SO

Buffalo 2, Boston 1, SO

Vancouver 2, New Jersey 1

Washington 4, Montreal 1

Colorado 5, Columbus 0

Dallas 4, Minnesota 1

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, noon

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.

Phoenix at Edmonton, 3 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, noon

Columbus at Pittsburgh, noon

Vancouver at Dallas, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Florida, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Anaheim, 6 p.m.

High school girls

2012 Minnesota Girls State Hockey Tournament

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday, February 23

Quarterfinal

Roseville 3, Grand Rapids/Greenway 1

Edina 3, Mounds View 2

Minnetonka 4, Eagan 1

Lakeville North 5, Roseau 0

Friday, February 24

Semifinal

Roseville 4, Edina 1

Minnetonka vs. Lakeville North, late

Consolation Semifinal

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Mounds View 2, Grand Rapids/Greenway 1,

Roseau 5, Eagan 1

Saturday, February 25

Consolation Championship

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Mounds View vs. Roseau, noon

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Wednesday, February 22

Quarterfinal

Warroad 13, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

South St. Paul 12, New Ulm Eagles 1

Breck 7, Chisago Lakes 3

Red Wing 6, Hutchinson 5

Friday, February 24

Semifinals

South St. Paul 4, Warroad 2

Breck 8, Red Wing 4

Thursday, February 23

Consolation Semifinal

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

New Ulm Eagles 5, Detroit Lakes/Perham 4, 2OT

Chisago Lakes 5, Hutchinson 2

Saturday, February 25

Consolation Championship

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

New Ulm Eagles vs. Chisago Lakes, 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Championship

Breck vs. South St. Paul, 12 p.m.

High school boys

1A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Delano/Rockford 7, Minnehaha Saints 2

1A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Totino-Grace 7, Chisago Lakes 1

1A Section 8

Quarterfinal

East Grand Forks 4, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 1

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS_Agreed to terms with INF Alcides Escobar and INF Johnny Giavotella on one-year contracts.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS_Agreed to terms with OF Fernando Martinez, LHP Sergio Escalona and RHP Wilton Lopez on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

NEW YORK LIBERTY_Agreed to terms with G Kelly Miller.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS_Signed DB Jacques Reeves.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS_Signed G Carter Hutton to a one-year contract and assigned him to Rockford (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS_Recalled RW Cam Atkinson from Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS_Assigned F Matt Fraser to Texas (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS_Reassigned D Tyson Strachan to San Antonio (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS_Agreed to a two-year contract extension with D Willie Mitchell.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS_Traded F Jerred Smithson to Florida for a 2012 sixth-round draft pick. Reassigned D Ryan Ellis to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS_Sent LW Stephane Veilleux to Albany (AHL)

OTTAWA SENATORS_Recalled G Robin Lehner from Binghamton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES_Recalled D Ian Cole from Peoria (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS_Placed F Darryl Boyce and F Jay Rosehill on waivers.

COLLEGE

NCAA_Placed Radford on probation for two years for rules violations in men’s basketball and tennis and imposed a five-year, show-cause sanction on former basketball coach Brad Greenberg for attempting to conceal violations. Took away two men’s basketball scholarships over the next two seasons and forced the school to vacate four victories earned with an ineligible player during the 2010-11 season.

ALCORN STATE_Fired football coach Melvin Spears. Named defensive line coach Todd McDaniel interim football coach.