Area Girls Basketball: | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Girls Basketball:

Posted: February 24, 2012 - 12:00am

WADENA —Emily Miron of Wadena-Deer Creek scored 26 points, surpassing the 1,000-point mark for her career, as the Wolverines defeated the Park Rapids Panthers 57-19 in a Mid-State Conference game Thursday.

Miron also pulled down 12 rebounds and Avery Jackson added 10 points for the Wolverines.

Wadena-DC 38 19 — 57

Park Rapids 13 16 — 19

PARK RAPIDS

Hope Johnson 2, Grace Bateman 2, Katie Klein 7, Amber Booge 2, Tori Lauderbaugh 4.

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Hope Theisen 2, Sydney Schissel 4, Lacey Barthel 2, Caitlin Volkmann 4, Macy Hartman 2, Emily Miron 26, Courtney Dumpprope 3, Avery Jackson 10, Melissa Moenkedick 4. Conference: 6-3. Overall: 19-6. Next: at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m. Friday.

Lake Region 45,

Grace Christian 27

PLYMOUTH — Emily Beltran produced 11 assists and 10 points to help the Lake Region Christian Hornets to a 45-27 victory over Grace Christian on Thursday in the first round of the Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state tournament.

Bethany Cressman tallied 15 points and seven rebounds and Marlee Moore secured 12 points and six rebounds for the Hornets

Grace Christian 14 13 — 27

Lake Region 35 10 — 45

LAKE REGION

Emily Beltran 10, Liz Anderson 4, Marlee Moore 12, Bethany Cressman 15, Sam Snow 4. FG 22-52 (42 percent), FT 1-4 (25 percent). Overall: 18-1. Next: vs. TBA in the semifinals of the Minnesota Association of Christian Schools state tournament 4 p.m. Friday.

Pierz 66,

Sauk Rapids 46

SAUK RAPIDS — Bridget Bednar scored 17 points, leading the Pierz Pioneers as they defeated the Sauk Rapids Storm 66-46 in a non-conference game Thursday.

Alyssa Boser added 13 points for the Pioneers, followed by Megan Boser with 12 and Lindsay Monson with 10 points and 13 rebounds.

Pierz 31 35 — 66

Sauk Rapids 21 25 — 46

SAUK RAPIDS

Ellie Henkemeyer 3, Bailey Bemboom 2, Rachel Paulsen 11, Cori Becker 8, Emma Woods 2, Katie Cook 4, Theresa Arnold 16. FG 13-36 (36 percent).

PIERZ

Elizabeth Tomala 2, Bridget Bednar 17, Lisa Langer 6, Michaela Rocheleau 5, Lindsay Monson 10, Megan Boser 12, Alyssa Boser 13. FG 20-42 (47 percent), FT 14-20 (70 percent). Overall: 15-10. Next: at Kimball 7:30 p.m. Friday.

PR-Backus 60,

Walker-H-A 45

WALKER — Tatum Sheley led all scorers with 18 points and the Pine River-Backus Tigers ended the regular season by winning the Northwoods Conference title with a 60-45 defeat of the Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Wolves.

Brittany Kelley added 15 points and 13 rebounds and Megan Felthous contributed 11 points for PR-B, which finished 13-0 in conference play. Autumn Ackerman finished with 11 rebounds and eight points for the 19-7 Tigers, who controlled the boards 39-22.

Walker-H-A 22 23 — 45

PR-Backus 36 24 — 60

WALKER-HACKENSACK-AKELEY

Sarah Knight 14, Whitney Trosen 1, Amanda Trosen 6, Maxine Smith 9, Tara Anderson 13, Codi Gnoinski 2. FG 14-47 (30 percent), FT 8-12 (67 percent), 3-point basket: 3.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Tatum Sheley 18, Molly Porta 2, Megan Felthous 11, Brittany Kelley 15, Grace Lemberg 6, Autumn Ackerman 8. FG 21-65 (32 percent), FT 17-19 (89 percent), 3-point basket: 3-8 (38 percent). Conference: 13-0. Overall: 19-7. Next: vs. No. 7 Onamia in East Subsection, Section 5-1A quarterfinals 7 p.m. Thursday.

Staples-Motley 76,

Nevis 49

STAPLES — Class 2A’s eighth-ranked Staples-Motley Cardinals received 18 points from Kelly Pearson as they closed the regular season with a 76-49 win over the Nevis Tigers in a non-conference game Thursday night.

Jaelin Beachy added 14 points, Bobbi Jo Mathe 13, Mikayla Wing 11 and KyAnn Nyhus 10 as the Cardinals won their seventh straight game.

Nevis 33 16 — 49

Staples-Motley 34 42 — 76

NEVIS

Megan Norby 14, Kate Dierkhising 7, Riley Hanson 6, Jordan Walters 2, Karly Drury 4, Mattie Hjelseth 6, Betsy Hjelseth 8, Katherine Anderson 2. FG 22-50. FT 4-14. 3-point baskets: 1-3.

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Jaelin Beachy 14, Mackenzie Holst 2, Mikayla Wing 11, Kelly Pearson 18, Brooke Wolhowe 4, KyAnn Nyhus 10, Marilyn Eagletail 4, Bobbi Jo Mathe 13. FG 32-67. FT 7-9. 3-point baskets: 5-20. Overall: 21-4. Next: host No. 7 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle in North Subsection 6-2A quarterfinals 7 p.m. March 1.