Area Boys Basketball: AREA BOYS BASKETBALL Howard helps PR-B avenge previous loss | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Boys Basketball: AREA BOYS BASKETBALL Howard helps PR-B avenge previous loss

Posted: February 17, 2012 - 11:51pm

PINE RIVER — Beau Howard turned in a 33-point performance and Nathan Holm added 28 as the Pine River-Backus Tigers avenged an earlier loss to Red Lake by defeating the Warriors 85-71 in Friday’s Northland Conference game.

PRB’s Sam Ruohoniemi finished with 14 points and 10 rebounds. Holm snagged 11 rebounds and Holm dished out six assists.

Red Lake had beaten the Tigers 95-68 Jan. 20.

Red Lake 34 37 — 71

Pine River-Backus 41 44 — 85

RED LAKE

Brendan Beaulieu 12, Darion Cobenais 4, Ryan Holthusen 20, Trevenn Beaulieu 1, Nicholas Roy 17, Eddie Good 5, Russell Barrett 12. FT 16-20 (80 percent), 3-point baskets: 7.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Beau Howard 33, Nathan Holm 28, Sam Ruohoniemi 14, Henry Kreklau 7, Solomon Sasse 3. FG 30-77 (39 percent), FT 19-25 (76 percent), 3-point baskets: 6. Conference: 6-7. Overall: 9-14. Next: hosts Pillager 7:45 p.m. Thursday.

International Falls 66,

Aitkin 57

VIRGINIA — Nathan Ehnstrom scored 17 points for the Aitkin Gobblers in a 66-57 loss to International Falls in a non-conference game Friday.

Alex Anderson added 13, and Jaron Brezinsky finished with 11 as Aitkin lost for the third time in four games.

International Falls 32 34 — 66

Aitkin 15 42 — 57

INTERNATIONAL FALLS

Andre McMillion 9, Gunnar Anderson 18, Ben Humbert 6, Ryan Kilbride 3, Josh Owen 22, Forrest Arch 6. FT 12-22 (55 percent).

AITKIN

Jaron Brezinsky 11, Nathan Ehnstrom 17, Peter Zasmeta 2, Alex Anderson 13, Danny Dally 6, Ryan Anderson 5, Dean Lynn 3. FT 15-23 (65 percent). Overall: 8-14. Next: at Virginia 2:45 p.m. Saturday.

Fourth Baptist 54,

Lake Region 41

BAXTER — The Lake Region Christian Hornets finished their regular season Friday with a 54-41 loss to Fourth Baptist despite an 18-point performance from Daniel Newton.

The 11-8 Hornets are seeded No. 3 in the Minnesota Association of Christian School state tournament where they will face No. 6 Woodcrest at 2 p.m. Thursday in Plymouth.

Fourth Baptist 33 21 — 54

Lake Region 19 22 — 41

FOURTH BAPTIST

Robert Horn 12, Michael King 3, Kosgya Hauge 6, Grant Peterson 3, Josh Peterson 6, Matthew Bruffey 14, Josh Vigstol 2, Andrew Kinniburgh 8. FT 1-2 (50 percent), 3-point baskets: 7.

LAKE REGION

Daniel Newton 18, David Jensen 4, Josh Gazelka 2, Patrick Trout 9, Corbin Moore 8. FT 4-12 (33 percent), 3-point baskets: 3. Overall: 11-8. Next: No. 3 Lake Region vs. No. 6 Woodcrest in MACS State Tournament at Fourth Baptist Thursday 2 p.m.

Little Falls 74,

Foley 50

LITTLE FALLS — Thomas Smith scored 17 points for the Little Falls Flyers as they notched their fourth consecutive victory with a 74-50 win over the Foley Falcons in a Granite Ridge Conference game Friday night.

Josh Wenzel added 13 points for the Flyers, who beat the Falcons 79-58 in January.

Little Falls 35 39 — 74

Foley 29 21 ­— 50

FOLEY

Tyler Templin 17, Sam Eherenman 4, Kurt Winkelman 2, Cole Nelson 14, Jordon Brenny 5, Ben Greener 4, Trevor Knapek 4. FG 20-48 (42 percent), FT 8-21 (38 percent), 3-point baskets: 2-7 (29 percent).

LITTLE FALLS

Aaron Hallberg 3, Collin Eckman 6, Darin Fellbaum 2, Grant Bell 8, Jake Scott 7, Josh Wenzel 13, Matt Valentine 9, Spencer Lubbers 6, Thomas Smith 17, Troy Scott 3. FG 22-54 (41 percent), FT 20-27 (74 percent), 3-point baskets: 10-26 (36 percent). Conference: 8-2. Overall: 17-5. Next: at Rocori 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Pierz 66, Rockford 46

PIERZ — Preston Weber scored 23 points for the Pierz Pioneers, who improved to 10-0 at home, as they defeated the Rockford Rockets in a

Central Minnesota Conference game Friday night.

Caleb Johnson added 19 points and Cullin Carter 13 for the Pioneers, who beat Rockford 98-80 in January.

Pierz 36 30 — 66

Rockford 27 19 — 46

ROCKFORD

Taylor Dumas 7, Brock Deering 4, Trevor Lofstedt 11, Nicholas Monssen 14, Jordan Redepenning 4, Jesse Gabler 2, Nickolas Tully 2, Logan Suko 2. FG 17-44 (39 percent), FT 6-7 (86 percent), 3-point baskets: 2-19 (11 percent).

PIERZ

Ben Boser 4, Jess Kasper 5, Dylan Smieja 2, Preston Weber 23, Caleb Janson 19, Cullin Carter 13. FG 21-43 (49 percent), FT 6-11 (54 percent), 3-point baskets: 6-19 (32 percent). Conference: 9-1. Overall: 17-5. Next: at Maple Lake 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Detroit Lakes 78,

Staples-Motley 66

DETROIT LAKES — Kyle Jansson scored 27 points for Staples-Motley in a 78-66 loss to Detroit Lakes in a Mid-State Conference game Friday.

The Lakers swept the Cardinals for the season, and put a stop to S-M’s three-game win streak.

Grant Longbella tallied 11 points, and Seth Auger 10 for the Cardinals.

Detroit Lakes 50 28 — 78

Staples-Motley 26 40 — 66

DETROIT LAKES

Kirk McLeod 14, Joe Mollberg 21, Aaron Marsh 2, Rick Hutchinson 15, Brian Labat 8, Derek Long 11, Tyler Baukol 3, Luke Morgan 2, Jackson Lyngaas 2. FT 6-7 (86 percent).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Kyle Jansson 27, Shane Suess 2, Brian Huber 8, Jordan Wick 2, Jalen Busker 2, Seth Auger 10, Grant Longbella 11, Zach Borders 4. FT 3-4 (75 percent). Conference: 3-6. Overall: 7-16. Next: hosts Nevis 7:15 p.m. Thursday.

Wadena-Deer Creek 67,

Park Rapids 51

WADENA — Eighth-grader Andrew VanErp led all scorers with 21 points as Wadena-Deer Creek won for the third straight time with a 67-61 victory over Park Rapids in a Mid-State Conference game Friday night.

The Wolverines split with the Panthers after losing to them earlier in January.

Ryan Redfield and Evan VanErp also finished in double figures with 17 and 16 points for W-DC.

Park Rapids 29 22 — 51

Wadena-Deer Creek 26 41 — 67

PARK RAPIDS

Tyler Ridlon 7, Josh Crist 4, Rilee Johnson, Kyle Goplerud 4, Christopher Goplerud 11, Andy Waller 4, Scott Wolff 11, Tyler McCollum 9, Zach Jewison 1. FT 13-16 (81 percent).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Andrew VanErp 21, Ryan Redfield 17, Ben Birch 7, Evan VanErp 16, Matt Paulson 6. FT 21-34 (62 percent). Conference: 2-7. Overall: 9-13. Next: at Bertha-Hewitt 7:45 p.m. Friday..