Sports Calendar | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Sports Calendar

Posted: January 22, 2012 - 10:54pm

Area events

Monday

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crosby-Ironton at Frazee 7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Pine River-Backus 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Pelican Rapids 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Deer River at Crosby-Ironton 6 p.m.

Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sartell at Brainerd 7:30 p.m.

Braham at Aitkin 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Little Falls at Sauk Rapids 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

Pillager at Verndale 7:45 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Pine River-Backus 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Staples-Motley 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aitkin at Braham 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral at Little Falls 7:30 p.m.

Kimball at Pierz 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 7:45 p.m.

Breckenridge at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Pierz at Kimball 7 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Browerville triangular 5 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Border West at Wheaton 6 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Prairie Centre vs. Northern Lakes at Crosby 7 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Wahpeton/Breckenridge 7 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Bemidji vs. Brainerd/Little Falls at Brainerd 7 p.m.

Park Rapids vs. LP-GE/Wadena-Deer Creek at Long Prairie

GYMNASTICS

Alexandria at Little Falls 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Brainerd at Fergus Falls 6 p.m.

NORDIC SKIING

Brainerd, Little Falls in Bemidji Invitational at Maplelag, Detroit Lakes, 10 a.m.

Wednesday

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

Wayzata vs. Brainerd at Riverside Elementary 4:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Central Lakes vs. Minnesota West at Worthington 6 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Central Lakes vs. Minnesota West at Worthington 8 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Monday

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Syracuse at Cincinnati

8 p.m., ESPN: Texas A&M at Kansas

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves vs. Houston

7 p.m., WGN: New Jersey at Chicago

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSP: St. Louis at Detroit

TENNIS

8 p.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, quarterfinals,

2:30 a.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, quarterfinals,

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: Tennessee at Notre Dame

Tuesday

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Michigan at Purdue

8 p.m., ESPN: Kentucky at Georgia

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m., NBCSP, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild at Colorado

TENNIS

8 p.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, quarterfinals,

2:30 a.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, quarterfinals,

Wednesday

GOLF

3 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, first round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Villanova at Louisville

6:30 p.m., ESPN2: Missouri at Oklahoma St.

7:30 p.m., BTN, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM: Minnesota at Michigan State

8 p.m., ESPN: Duke at Maryland

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSP: Detroit at Montreal

TENNIS

8:30 p.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, women’s semifinals,

2:30 a.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, men’s semifinal,

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at Dallas

Thursday

EXTREME SPORTS

8 p.m., ESPN: Winter X Games,

1:30 a.m., ESPN2: Winter X Games,

GOLF

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, first round,

3 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, second round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: NC State at North Carolina

6 p.m., ESPN2: Florida at Mississippi

8 p.m., ESPN2: Indiana at Wisconsin

9:30 p.m., FSN: Washington St. at Arizona

10 p.m., ESPN2: Gonzaga at Portland

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., TNT: Boston at Orlando

9:30 p.m., TNT: Memphis at L.A. Clippers

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m., NBCSP: All-Star Game Draft,

TENNIS

2:30 a.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, men’s semifinal,

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m., FSN: Baylor at Oklahoma

Football

NFL

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 7

Houston 31, Cincinnati 10

New Orleans 45, Detroit 28

Sunday, Jan. 8

New York Giants 24, Atlanta 2

Denver 29, Pittsburgh 23, OT

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

San Francisco 36, New Orleans 32

New England 45, Denver 10

Sunday, Jan. 15

Baltimore 20, Houston 13

N.Y. Giants 37, Green Bay 20

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 22

New England 23, Baltimore 20

N.Y. Giants 20, San Francisco, 17

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 29

At Honolulu

NFC vs. AFC, 6 p.m.

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

New England vs. N.Y. Giants 5:20 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-N.Y. Rangers 46 30 12 4 64 129 96

d-Boston 46 31 13 2 64 168 97

d-Florida 47 22 15 10 54 120 133

Philadelphia 47 28 14 5 61 159 140

Ottawa 50 27 17 6 60 154 153

Pittsburgh 48 27 17 4 58 149 125

New Jersey 47 26 19 2 54 128 134

Washington 47 25 19 3 53 131 134

Toronto 47 23 19 5 51 144 144

Winnipeg 48 22 20 6 50 123 138

Montreal 48 18 21 9 45 123 132

N.Y. Islanders 46 19 21 6 44 112 136

Tampa Bay 47 20 23 4 44 132 163

Buffalo 48 19 24 5 43 117 148

Carolina 50 17 24 9 43 128 158

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-Detroit 48 32 15 1 65 155 109

d-Vancouver 48 29 15 4 62 155 120

d-San Jose 45 26 14 5 57 129 108

St. Louis 47 29 12 6 64 121 96

Chicago 49 29 14 6 64 161 141

Nashville 48 28 16 4 60 133 125

Los Angeles 49 23 16 10 56 107 110

Colorado 49 26 21 2 54 127 138

Minnesota 48 23 18 7 53 112 124

Calgary 49 23 20 6 52 120 136

Dallas 47 24 21 2 50 125 136

Phoenix 49 21 20 8 50 127 132

Anaheim 46 17 22 7 41 121 141

Edmonton 47 17 26 4 38 118 138

Columbus 47 13 28 6 32 112 155

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

Saturday’s games

Detroit 3, Columbus 2, SO

Florida 4, Winnipeg 3, SO

N.Y. Rangers 3, Boston 2, OT

Philadelphia 4, New Jersey 1

Vancouver 4, San Jose 3

Anaheim 2, Ottawa 1

Montreal 3, Toronto 1

N.Y. Islanders 2, Carolina 1, OT

St. Louis 4, Buffalo 2

Nashville 5, Chicago 2

Tampa Bay 4, Phoenix 3

Minnesota 5, Dallas 2

Calgary 6, Edmonton 2

Colorado 3, Los Angeles 1

Sunday’s games

Boston 6, Philadelphia 5, SO

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3, OT

Colorado at Anaheim, late

Monday’s games

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Carolina, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Buffalo at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

College

WCHA standings

W L T Pts GF GA

Minnesota 13 5 0 26 61 35

Minn.-Duluth 11 3 2 24 66 37

Colorado College 11 7 0 22 69 57

Nebraska-Omaha 9 6 3 21 57 56

Denver 8 5 3 19 56 50

North Dakota 9 9 0 18 47 49

Michigan Tech 8 7 1 17 53 49

St. Cloud St. 7 8 3 17 54 52

Wisconsin 7 9 2 16 51 55

Bemidji State 5 9 2 12 41 55

Minn. St.-Mankato 4 13 1 9 46 70

Alaska Anchorage 3 14 1 7 37 73

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 6-14-2, Bemidji State 11-11-2, Colorado College 14-9-1, Denver 13-8-3, Michigan Tech 11-12-1, Minnesota 17-9-1, Minnesota Duluth 17-4-3, Minnesota State, Mankato 8-17-1, Nebraska-Omaha 12-10-4, North Dakota 13-10-2, St. Cloud State 10-12-4, Wisconsin 12-10-2.

Friday’s games

Nebraska-Omaha 2, Minnesota State, Mankato 1, OT

St. Cloud State 3, North Dakota 1

Colorado College 2, Minnesota 1

Wisconsin 4, Alaska-Anchorage 0

Minnesota-Duluth 2, Alabama-Huntsville 1

Saturday’s games

Minnesota State, Mankato 5, Nebraska-Omaha 4, OT

North Dakota 3, St. Cloud State 2

Minnesota 2, Colorado College 1

Wisconsin 3, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Northern Michigan 5, Michigan Tech 2

Minnesota-Duluth 4, Alabama-Huntsville 3

Friday, Jan. 27

Michigan Tech at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

Minnesota State, Mankato at Bemidji State

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Denver at Alaska-Anchorage

Saturday, Jan. 28

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State, Mankato at Bemidji State

Michigan Tech at Minnesota-Duluth

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Denver at Alaska-Anchorage

High school

BOYS HOCKEY

Andover 2, Maple Grove 2, OT (tie)

Anoka 4, Elk River/Zimmerman 2

Apple Valley 2, Bloomington Jefferson 0

Blake 8, St. Paul Como Park 0

Brainerd/Pierz/Pillager 5, Roseau 1

Burnsville 8, Rosemount 1

Champlin Park 5, Blaine 4

Coon Rapids 4, Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 2

Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Woodbury 2, OT (tie)

Dodge County 4, Austin/Austin Pacelli 3

Eagan 5, Lakeville South 4

East Grand Forks 7, Lake of the Woods/Indus 1

Forest Lake 4, Park (Cottage Grove) 1

Grand Rapids 4, White Bear Lake 3

Hastings 1, Roseville 0

Hermantown 10, Bemidji 4

Holy Family Catholic 1, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

International Falls 5, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

Luverne Cardinals 4, Redwood Valley 2

Minneapolis 8, Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 4

Minnetonka 9, Duluth East 3

Moorhead 3, Warroad 1

North St. Paul 11, Richfield 2

Orono 8, Bloomington Kennedy 2

Osseo 5, North Metro Stars 3

Owatonna 5, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 0

Prairie Centre Area 8, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 2

Prior Lake 5, Lakeville North 4

Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 9, St. Paul Johnson 8

Robbinsdale Armstrong 12, Robbinsdale Cooper 1

Rochester Lourdes 9, Chanhassen 2

Rochester Mayo 4, Rochester John Marshall 1

Sauk Rapids-Rice 5, Northern Lakes 1

Silver Bay/Cook County 6, Two Harbors 1

South St. Paul 3, Simley 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 8, Alexandria 1

St. Louis Park 3, Minnehaha Saints 2, 2OT

St. Michael-Albertville 4, Hutchinson 1

St. Thomas Academy 3, Breck 2, OT

Stillwater 3, East Ridge 1

Tartan 6, Princeton 1

Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 6, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Wayzata 4, Eden Prairie 0

Windom Area 5, LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 3

Winona Winhawks 5, Mankato East/Loyola 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Anoka 4, Coon Rapids 0

Austin/Austin Pacelli 4, New Ulm Eagles 1

Bloomington Jefferson 2, Apple Valley 1

Bloomington Kennedy 5, Princeton 2

Breck 7, Blake 3

Burnsville 1, Rosemount 1, OT (tie)

Champlin Park 4, Robbinsdale Armstrong 3, OT

Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 2, Northfield 0

Chisago Lakes 6, St. Francis/North Branch 1

Dodge County 6, Owatonna 2

Eagan 3, Lakeville South 1

East Grand Forks 3, Park Rapids Area 2

Eden Prairie 2, Edina 2, OT (tie)

Fargo South, N.D. 7, Alexandria 6, OT

Lake of the Woods/Indus 3, LPGE/WDC 2

Lakeville North 6, Prior Lake 0

Maple Grove 1, Andover 0

Minneapolis Novas 2, Moose Lake Area 1

Minnetonka 5, Hopkins 1

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 3, Rochester Mayo 2

Mounds View 2, White Bear Lake 2, OT (tie)

River Lakes 6, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

Rochester Century 7, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 1

South St. Paul 6, Henry Sibley 4

Stillwater 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 3

Totino-Grace 1, Irondale 1, OT (tie)

Warroad 9, Moorhead 0

Waseca/J-W-P/W-E-M 5, Mankato West 2

West Fargo, N.D. 5, Fergus Falls 1

Winona Winhawks 3, Mankato East/Loyola 2

Worthington/Fulda 5, Morris/Benson Area Storm 2

Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Chicago 15 3 .833 —

d-Orlando 11 4 .733 2.5

Indiana 10 4 .714 3

d-Philadelphia 11 5 .688 3

Atlanta 12 5 .706 2.5

Miami 11 5 .688 3

Milwaukee 6 9 .400 7.5

Boston 6 9 .400 7.5

Cleveland 6 9 .400 7.5

New York 6 10 .375 8

New Jersey 5 12 .294 9.5

Detroit 4 13 .235 10.5

Toronto 4 13 .235 10.5

Charlotte 3 14 .176 11.5

Washington 2 14 .125 12

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Oklahoma City 13 3 .813 —

Denver 12 5 .706 1.5

Utah 10 5 .667 2.5

d-L.A. Clippers 9 5 .643 3

d-Memphis 9 6 .600 3.5

L.A. Lakers 10 7 .588 3.5

San Antonio 10 7 .588 3.5

Dallas 10 7 .588 3.5

Houston 9 7 .563 4

Portland 9 7 .563 4

Minnesota 7 9 .438 6

Phoenix 6 9 .400 6.5

Sacramento 6 11 .353 7.5

Golden State 5 10 .333 7.5

New Orleans 3 13 .188 10

d-division leader

Saturday’s games

Atlanta 121, Cleveland 94

Detroit 94, Portland 91

Miami 113, Philadelphia 92

Denver 119, New York 114,2OT

Chicago 95, Charlotte 89

Houston 105, San Antonio 102

Dallas 83, New Orleans 81

Memphis 128, Sacramento 95

Oklahoma City 84, New Jersey 74

Utah 108, Minnesota 98

Sunday’s games

Boston 100, Washington 94

L.A. Clippers 103, Toronto 91

New Jersey 97, Charlotte 87

Milwaukee 91, Miami 82

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, late

Monday’s games

Washington at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

New York at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 9 p.m.

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bemidji 77, Duluth Denfeld 69

Breckenridge 62, Staples-Motley 50

Chanhassen 53, Chaska 52

Cook County 63, Ely 62

Crosby-Ironton 68, Duluth Marshall 60

Duluth East 63, Minneapolis Washburn 62

Eden Prairie 72, Aquinas, Wis. 45

Edina 80, Willmar 68

Fergus Falls 61, Brainerd 57

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Wis. 66, St. Paul Central 44

Goodhue 55, Wabasha-Kellogg 49, OT

Hillcrest Lutheran 46, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 38

Hopkins 91, Milwaukee Riverside, Wis. 58

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 72, Dassel-Cokato 43

International Falls 74, Two Harbors 53

Lakeview Christian Academy 107, Littlefork-Big Falls 93

Mabel-Canton 59, Riceville, Iowa 45

Mahtomedi 58, St. Anthony 54

Marshall 59, Hutchinson 45

Minneapolis Roosevelt 92, Fond du Lac 83

Minnetonka 77, Rochester John Marshall 43

Nevis 75, Sebeka 54

New Prague 60, Alexandria 54, OT

Onalaska, Wis. 61, St. Paul Johnson 59

Owatonna 69, Eagan 52

Perham 61, New London-Spicer 47

Pillager 81, McGregor 42

Rochester Lourdes 60, Cannon Falls 59

Roseville 106, St. John Neumann, Fla. 49

Sauk Rapids-Rice 55, Sartell 52

Southwest Minnesota Christian 78, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 65

Spring Grove 60, Lansing Kee, Iowa 48

St. Cloud Apollo 64, St. Cloud Tech 56

St. Michael-Albertville 63, Moorhead 56

Fargo Shootout

Central Cass, N.D. 60, Hawley 51

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, N.D. 55, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36

Fosston 57, Sargent Central, N.D. 36

Kindred, N.D. 58, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Adrian 39, Murray County Central 29

Bismarck High, N.D. 61, Perham 58

Central Cass, N.D. 48, Crookston 42

Cook County 47, Ely 43

Cretin-Derham Hall 54, Winona Cotter 51

Crosby-Ironton 47, Cloquet 24

Dassel-Cokato 39, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 37

Detroit Lakes 60, Little Falls 54

Eagan 74, Owatonna 71

East Grand Forks 67, Hibbing 45

Eden Valley-Watkins 52, Kimball 44

Edina 63, Woodbury 50

Fulda 72, Southwest Star Concept 39

Goodhue 74, Wabasha-Kellogg 29

International Falls 53, Two Harbors 42

Isle 68, Onamia 32

Litchfield 58, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 49

Mabel-Canton 45, Riceville, Iowa 44

Northfield 54, Rochester Mayo 42

Providence Academy 53, Breck 23

Rochester Lourdes 64, Cannon Falls 23

Rogers 53, Bemidji 44

Roseau 59, Bagley 55

Sebeka 78, Nevis 40

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 53, Park Christian (Moorhead) 48

Southwest Minnesota Christian 66, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 45

St. Michael-Albertville 86, Moorhead 41

St. Paul Central 62, Prescott, Wis. 15

Staples-Motley 71, Breckenridge 48

Thief River Falls 70, Grand Rapids 52

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 46, Stephen-Argyle 33

Waukon, Iowa 50, Caledonia 31

West Lutheran 57, Christ’s Household of Faith 37

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 63, Hillcrest Lutheran 41

Golf

Humana Challenge

Sunday, at La Quinta, Calif.

p-PGA West (Palmer Course)

q-La Quinta Country Club

n-PGA West (Nicklaus Course)

Third Round

Mark Wilson 66n-62p-67q—195

Zach Johnson 68p-65q-65n—198

Robert Garrigus 73p-64q-61n—198

Ben Crane 65n-63p-70q—198

Brandt Snedeker 64n-68p-66q—198

John Mallinger 67q-65n-68p—200

David Toms 63q-65n-72p—200

Johnson Wagner 68p-67q-66n—201

Steve Marino 65q-68n-68p—201

John Senden 69q-64n-68p—201

Jason Dufner 71p-63q-68n—202

Bobby Gates 68p-63q-71n—202

Jarrod Lyle 68p-67q-67n—202

Martin Laird 66p-69q-67n—202

Brendon Todd 66p-67q-69n—202

Cameron Tringale 68n-64p-71q—203

Stephen Ames 66n-67p-70q—203

Camilo Villegas 63n-68p-72q—203

Jeff Maggert 69p-65q-69n—203

Chris DiMarco 68q-64n-72p—204

Tommy Biershenk 68q-64n-72p—204

Bud Cauley 66q-67n-71p—204

Rory Sabbatini 68p-68q-68n—204

Harris English 69q-62n-73p—204

Josh Teater 71q-66n-67p—204

Brett Quigley 67p-68q-70n—205

Bob Estes 64n-70p-71q—205

Kevin Chappell 65q-68n-72p—205

Kyle Reifers 69p-69q-67n—205

Miguel Angel Carballo 69q-66n-70p—205

Sang-Moon Bae 64n-69p-72q—205

Chris Kirk 68q-63n-74p—205

Brendon de Jonge 65q-71n-70p—206

William McGirt 67n-71p-68q—206

Ken Duke 67n-65p-74q—206

Spencer Levin 68q-67n-72p—207

Charles Howell III 69p-70q-68n—207

James Driscoll 69q-70n-68p—207

Bo Van Pelt 67q-71n-69p—207

Kevin Na 66n-68p-73q—207

Jimmy Walker 70q-66n-71p—207

Lee Janzen 69n-66p-72q—207

Brian Harman 69q-69n-69p—207

Gary Christian 66n-68p-73q—207

Justin Leonard 69p-68q-70n—207

Danny Lee 69p-69q-69n—207

Michael Thompson 71n-67p-69q—207

John Rollins 68n-68p-72q—208

Roberto Castro 68n-70p-70q—208

Carl Pettersson 71q-70n-67p—208

Erik Compton 67n-69p-72q—208

Pat Perez 67q-67n-74p—208

Ryan Moore 72q-61n-75p—208

Paul Goydos 70q-69n-69p—208

Matt Kuchar 71p-67q-70n—208

Troy Kelly 71p-70q-67n—208

Nick O’Hern 68p-70q-71n—209

Joe Durant 68p-71q-70n—209

George McNeill 73p-65q-71n—209

Brendan Steele 70n-69p-70q—209

Ricky Barnes 68q-69n-72p—209

Kevin Kisner 68q-73n-68p—209

Charlie Beljan 71p-69q-69n—209

Blake Adams 66p-71q-72n—209

Phil Mickelson 74q-69n-66p—209

Jason Bohn 68p-70q-71n—209

Brian Gay 69n-68p-72q—209

Jamie Lovemark 68q-68n-73p—209

Chez Reavie 70q-70n-70p—210

Jeff Overton 67p-70q-73n—210

Marco Dawson 72p-70q-68n—210

Ted Potter, Jr. 64n-73p-73q—210

Charlie Wi 71p-71q-68n—210

Kevin Sutherland 69n-68p-73q—210

Bill Haas 71n-69p-70q—210

Wrestling

High school

Elk River Tournament

Brainerd/Pillager, 214 points

Stillwater, 168.5

Dassel-Cokato, 146

Royalton/Upsala, 118.5

Osseo, 118

Elk River, 110.5

St. Paul Harding, 80

Zimmerman, 64

St. Paul Highland Park, 22

Thief River Falls Tournament

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 203 points

Thief River Falls, 190.5

Bemidji, 128.5

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 128

Park Rapids, 121

Detroit Lakes, 118

Crookston, 109.5

Norwood-Young America, 83.5

Fertile-Beltrami, 77

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 72

Deer River, 45

Parkers Prairie, 37

Red Lake County Central, 37

East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart, 36

Roseau, 36

West Marshall, 0

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX_Agreed to terms with RHP Daniel Bard on a one-year contract.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES_Acquired INF Marco Scutaro from the Boston Red Sox for RHP Clayton Mortensen.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Utah F Derrick Favors $25,000 for throwing a ball into the stands during Thursday’s game against Dallas.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Montreal D P.K. Subban $2,500 for a dangerous trip on Pittsburgh F Chris Kunitz during Friday’s game.

BOSTON BRUINS — Recalled D Steven Kampfer from Providence (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned RW Mattias Tedenby to Albany (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Assigned D Derek Meech to St. John’s (AHL). Recalled F Patrice Cormier from St. John’s.