Sports Calendar - Jan. 19 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Sports Calendar - Jan. 19

Area events

Posted: January 18, 2012 - 11:03pm

Thursday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brainerd vs. Rocori at Cold Spring 7:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Barnum 7:30 p.m.

Henning at Pillager 7:45 p.m.

Verndale at Sebeka 7:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Deer River at Aitkin 7:30 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Little Falls at Princeton 7:30 p.m.

Pierz vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at Belgrade 7:30 p.m.

Nevis at Pine River-Backus 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Staples-Motley 7:15 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Hawley 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Sauk Rapids at Brainerd 7:30 p.m.

Hibbing at Aitkin 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Tech at Little Falls 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka vs. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus at Pequot Lakes 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek in Ottertail Central Triangular at Henning 5 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd 7:15 p.m.

Sartell at Little Falls 7 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Park Rapids vs. Northern Lakes at Breezy Point 7 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Sartell at Brainerd 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 6 p.m.

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rush City at Aitkin 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Princeton at Little Falls 7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:15 p.m.

Pierz at Kimball 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Red Lake 7:30 p.m..

Park Rapids at Staples-Motley 7:15 p.m.

Lake Region Christian at Woodcrest 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bemidji at Brainerd 7:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Rush City 7:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Pillager 7:45 p.m.

Menahga at Verndale 7:45 p.m.

Lake Region Christian at Woodcrest 4:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Willmar at Wadena-Deer Creek 7 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

LP-GE/Wadena-Deer Creek at Willmar 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Crosby-Ironton, Paynesville, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Pierz quadrangular 5 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Princeton, Benson at Little Falls Triangular 5 p.m.

ALPINE SKIING

Brainerd at Welch Village Invitational 9 a.m.

Saturday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brainerd at Fergus Falls 7:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Duluth Marshall 3:30 p.m.

Pillager at McGregor 3:45 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Breckenridge 7:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cloquet at Crosby-Ironton 3:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Detroit Lakes 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at McGregor 2 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Breckenridge 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Brainerd at Elk River Invitational

Don Dravis Invitational at Staples-Motley 10 a.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Brainerd at Roseau 1 p.m.

Sauk Rapids vs. Northern Lakes at Breezy Point 5:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Brainerd at Park Invitational at Cottage Grove

DANCE TEAM

Brainerd at Wayzata Invitational

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pierz, Pine River-Backus in Northern Lights Conference championship at Aitkin

Wadena-Deer Creek at Pelican Rapids

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Thursday

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, first round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, first round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Wake Forest at Duke

6 p.m., ESPN2: Vanderbilt at Alabama

8 p.m., ESPN: North Carolina at Virginia Tech

8 p.m., ESPN2: Illinois at Penn St.

9:30 p.m., FSN: UCLA at Oregon St.

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., TNT: L.A. Lakers at Miami

9:30 p.m., TNT: Dallas at Utah

TENNIS

10 p.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, third round,

2 a.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, third round,

NHL HOCKEY

6 p.m., FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild at Toronto

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m., BTN: Minnesota vs. Michigan State

Friday

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, second round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, second round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, first round,

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSP: Michigan at Notre Dame

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., ESPN: L.A. Lakers at Orlando

9:30 p.m., ESPN, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at L.A. Clippers

TENNIS

8 p.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, third round,

2 a.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, third round,

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m., FSN: Minnesota vs. Colorado College

Saturday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

BOXING

8 p.m., NBCSP: Heavyweights, Eddie Chambers vs. Sergei Liakhovich; junior middleweights, Gabriel Rosado vs. Jesus Soto-Karass

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

5 p.m., NBCSP: NFLPA Collegiate Bowl,

EXTREME SPORTS

3:30 p.m., NBC: Winter Dew Tour, Pantech Invitational,

GOLF

7:30 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, third round,

3 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, third round,

6:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, second round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., CBS: Alabama at Kentucky

11 a.m., ESPN: Purdue at Michigan St.

Noon, ESPN2: Xavier at Dayton

1 p.m., CBS: Michigan at Arkansas

1 p.m., ESPN: Missouri at Baylor

1 p.m., FSN: UCF at UAB

2 p.m., ESPN2: Indiana St. at Creighton

3 p.m., CBS: Kansas at Texas or UConn at Tennessee

3 p.m., ESPN: Florida St. at Duke

3 p.m., FSN: UCLA at Oregon

4 p.m., ESPN2: Iowa St. at Texas Tech

5 p.m., ESPN: Syracuse at Notre Dame

6 p.m., ESPN2: Mississippi St. at Vanderbilt

8 p.m., ESPN: Louisville at Pittsburgh

SOCCER

6:30 a.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Chelsea at Norwich City

TENNIS

8 p.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, round of 16,

2 a.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, round of 16,

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., FSN: Texas at Oklahoma

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m., WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at Utah

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m., FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild vs. Dallas

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

5 p.m., FSN: Minnesota vs. Colorado College

Sunday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM, WYRQ: Sports Huddle with Sid and Dave

EXTREME SPORTS

2:30 p.m., NBC: Winter Dew Tour, Pantech Invitational,

GOLF

7:30 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, final round,

3 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, final round,

6:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, final round,

NFL FOOTBALL

2 p.m., CBS: Playoffs, AFC Championship game, Baltimore at New England

5:30 p.m., FOX: Playoffs, NFC Championship game, N.Y. Giants at San Francisco

NHL HOCKEY

11:30 a.m., NBC: Washington at Pittsburgh

SOCCER

9:30 a.m., FOX: Premier League, Manchester United at Arsenal

TENNIS

8 p.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, round of 16,

2:30 a.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, round of 16,

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1:30 p.m., FSN: Texas Tech at Iowa St.

2 p.m., ESPN2: Iowa at Penn St.

3:30 p.m., FSN: Colorado at Arizona

4 p.m., ESPN2: Louisville at Georgetown

5 p.m., BTN: Minnesota at Nebraska

5:30 p.m., FSN: Washington St. at California

7:30 p.m., FSN: Memphis at UAB

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m., BTN, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM: Minnesota vs. Northwestern

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with OF Jack Cust on a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with LHP R.J. Swindle, C Koyie Hill and INF Eugenio Velez on minor league contracts.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Traded C Mike Valadez to Schaumburg (Frontier) for a player to be named at the conclusion of the 2012 season.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed RHP Nick Schumacher.

North American League

SAN ANGELO COLTS — Sold the rights to INF Landon Camp to the Miami Marlins.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Named Zydrunas Ilgauskas special assistant to the general manager.

NEW JERSEY NETS — Signed F Larry Owens. Waived F Dennis Horner. Assigned F Jordan Williams to Springfield (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Nolan Cromwell senior offensive assistant.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Named Marlon McCree assistant secondary coach.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed G John Malecki, TE Jamie McCoy, OT Chris Scott, OT Trevis Turner, DT Corbin Bryant, QB Jerrod Johnson, DL Mike Blanc, DT Kade Weston, CB Marshall McFadden and DB Antonio Smith to reserve/future contracts.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Promoted general manager Mike Reinfeldt to senior executive vice president and chief operating officer, and vice president of player personnel Ruston Webster to general manager, and Lake Dawson to vice president of player personnel.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released KR Jason Armstead, DB Jykine Bradley, OL Chris Patrick and DL Joe Sykes. Signed CB Michael Ricks.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled F Zac Dalpe from Charlotte (AHL). Reassigned F Brett Sutter to Charlotte.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned F Chris Mueller to Milwaukee (AHL).

American Hockey League

BINGHAMTON SENATORS — Returned D Mike Ratchuk to Elmira (ECHL).

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Recalled F Josh Brittain and D Nick Schaus from Elmira (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHICAGO FIRE — Signed M Pavel Pardo to a two-year contract.

D.C. UNITED — Signed F Maicon Santos.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Signed D Stephen Keel.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed F Cordell Cato.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed M Michael Thomas and D Seth Sinovic.

TENNIS

USTA — Named D.A. Abrams chief diversity and inclusion officer.

Football

NFL playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 7

Houston 31, Cincinnati 10

New Orleans 45, Detroit 28

Sunday, Jan. 8

New York Giants 24, Atlanta 2

Denver 29, Pittsburgh 23, OT

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

New Orleans at San Francisco, 3:30 p.m.

Denver at New England, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 15

Houston at Baltimore, Noon

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 22

TBD

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 29

At Honolulu

NFC vs. AFC, 6 p.m.

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

NFC vs. AFC, 5:20 p.m.

College hockey

WCHA standings

W L T Pts GF GA

Minnesota 12 4 0 24 58 32

Minn.-Duluth 11 3 2 24 66 37

Colorado College 10 6 0 20 66 54

Denver 8 5 3 19 56 50

Nebraska-Omaha 8 5 3 19 51 50

Michigan Tech 8 7 1 17 53 49

North Dakota 8 8 0 16 43 44

St. Cloud St. 6 7 3 15 49 48

Bemidji State 5 9 2 12 41 55

Wisconsin 5 9 2 12 44 53

Alaska Anchorage 3 12 1 7 35 66

Minn. St.-Mankato 3 12 1 7 40 64

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 6-12-2, Bemidji State 11-11-2, Colorado College 13-8-1, Denver 13-8-3, Michigan Tech 11-11-1, Minnesota 16-8-1, Minnesota Duluth 15-4-3, Minnesota State, Mankato 7-16-1, Nebraska-Omaha 11-9-4, North Dakota 12-9-2, St. Cloud State 9-11-4, Wisconsin 10-10-2.

Friday’s Games

Michigan Tech 6, Alaska Anchorage 2

Minn.-Duluth 6, Neb.-Omaha 2

North Dakota 2, Minnesota 1

Wisconsin 4, Minn. St. (Mankato) 0

Denver 6, Bemidji St. 3

Colorado College 3, St. Cloud St. 1

Saturday’s Games

Michigan Tech 6, Alaska Anchorage 4

Minnesota 6, North Dakota 2

Neb.-Omaha 3, Minn.-Duluth 1

Minn. St. (Mankato) 3, Wisconsin 0

Denver 3, Bemidji St. 2

St. Cloud St. 5, Colorado College 4, OT

Friday, Jan. 20

Neb.-Omaha at Minnesota St. (Mankato)

North Dakota at St. Cloud St.

Colorado College at Minnesota

Alaska-Anchorage at Wisconsin

Ala.-Huntsville at Minn.-Duluth

Saturday, Jan. 21

Neb.-Omaha at Minnesota St. (Mankato)

North Dakota at St. Cloud St.

Colorado College at Minnesota

Alaska-Anchorage at Wisconsin

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech

Ala.-Huntsville at Minn.-Duluth

Prep basketball

Boys rankings

The Minnesota boys high school basketball rankings, as provided by Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 4A

1. Eastview (13-0), 2. Hopkins (12-1), 3. Apple Valley (11-2), 4. Lakeville North (12-1), 5. Wayzata (14-0), 6. Osseo (13-1), 7. Eden Prairie (10-2), 8. Minnetonka (12-2), 9. Woodbury (11-2), 10. Moorhead (10-1)

Class 3A

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (12-1), 2. Minneapolis Washburn (10-1), 3. Spring Lake Park (13-1), 4. Grand Rapids (12-2), 5. Mankato East (11-2), 6. Rocori (9-4), 7. Blake (10-2), 8. DeLaSalle (8-3), 9. Zimmerman (10-3), 10. Detroit Lakes (8-3)

Class 2A

1. Braham (13-1), 2. Watertown-Mayer (13-1), 3. Montevideo (10-3), 4. Perham (12-1), 5. St. Peter (11-1), 6. Maple River (13-1), 7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (11-1), 8. Redwood Valley (11-0), 9. Pelican Rapids (10-3), 10. Fairmont (11-2)

Class 1A

1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (12-0), 2. Southwest Minnesota Christian (9-1), 3. Battle Lake (13-0), 4. Rushford-Peterson (12-2), 5. MACCRAY (10-3), 6. Dawson-Boyd (8-2), 7. Ulen-Hitterdal (11-2), 8. Ashby (9-1), 9. Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin (12-1), 10. Browerville (11-1)

Girls rankings

The Minnesota girls high school basketball rankings, as provided by Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (14-0), 2. Edina (14-0), 3. Wayzata (14-1), 4. Bloomington Kennedy (12-2), 5. Eden Prairie (12-2), 6. Buffalo (13-3), 7. Robbinsdale Cooper (12-3), 8. Osseo (12-3), 9. Roseville (13-2), 10. Eastview (11-4)

Class 3A

1. Fergus Falls (16-0), 2. DeLaSalle (12-2), 3. Richfield (12-2), 4. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (11-2), 5. Hill-Murray (11-5), 6. Alexandria (11-2), 7. Kasson-Mantorville (16-0), 8. Simley (14-1), 9. Red Wing (14-2), 10. Chisago Lakes (12-3)

Class 2A

1. Providence Academy (12-3), 2. Staples-Motley (11-2), 3. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (15-0), 4. Braham (14-1), 5. Esko (11-1), 6. Hawley (10-1), 7. Pine Island (17-0), 8. Jordan (11-1), 9. St. Peter (12-2), 10. Watertwon-Mayer (12-3)

Class 1A

1. Maranatha (10-3), 2. Goodhue (13-2), 3. Parkers Prairie (15-0), 4. Spring Grove (15-2), 5.Mountain Iron-Buhl (16-0), 6. Upsala (11-1), 7. North Woods (13-0), 8. Minneota (13-1), 9. Win-E-Mac (13-0), 10. Ada-Borup (10-1)

Prep hockey

Boys polls

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota boys high school hockey, provided by Let’s Play Hockey newspaper. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Class 2A

1. Duluth East (10), 2. Minnetonka, 3. Maple Grove, 4. Eagan, 5. Edina, 6. Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 7. Eden Prairie, 8. Moorhead, 9. Wayzata, 10. Hill-Murray

11. Blaine, 12. Burnsville, 13. Grand Rapids, 14. Andover, 15. Elk River-Zimmerman, 16. Centennial, 17. Lakeville South, 18. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 19. Roseau, 20. Roseville Area

Class 1A

1. Hermantown(6), 2. Breck (2), 3. St. Thomas Academy (2), 4. Duluth Marshall, 5. East Grand Forks, 6. Thief River Falls, 7. Totino-Grace, 8. St. Cloud Cathedral, 9. Mahtomedi, 10. Rochester Lourdes

11. Blake, 12. Warroad, 13. Delano/Rockford, 14. Hibbing-Chisholm, 15. Rogers, 16. Little Falls, 17. Duluth Denfeld, 18. Mound-Westonka, 19. Orono, 20. International Falls

Girls polls

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota girls high school hockey, provided by Let’s Play Hockey newspaper. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Class AA

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (10), 2. Anoka, 3. Minnetonka, 4. Hill-Murray, 5. Roseville Area, 6. Edina, 7. Elk River-Zimmerman, 8. White Bear Lake, 9. Lakeville South, 10. Eagan

11. Lakeville North, 12. Irondale, 13. Mounds View, 14. Stillwater Area, 15. Andover, 16. Hopkins, 17. Chaska-Chanhassen, 18. Blaine, 19. North Wright County, 20. Champlin Park

Class A

1. Breck (10), 2. Warroad, 3. South St. Paul, 4. Thief River Falls, 5. Orono, 6. Blake, 7. Mound-Westonka, 8. Red Wing, 9. Chisago Lakes Area

10. Rogers, 11. Mankato East-Loyola, 12. Visitation-SPA United, 13. Crookston, 14. Hutchinson, 15. Henry Sibley, 16. Hibbing-Chisholm, 17. East Grand Forks, 18. Simley, 19. Mahtomedi, 20. International Falls

Pro hockey

NHL standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-N.Y. Rangers 44 29 11 4 62 125 90

d-Boston 43 29 13 1 59 156 88

d-Washington 45 25 18 2 52 128 127

Philadelphia 44 27 13 4 58 149 129

Ottawa 48 26 16 6 58 149 150

New Jersey 45 26 17 2 54 126 126

Pittsburgh 45 24 17 4 52 136 117

Florida 44 21 14 9 51 112 123

Toronto 45 22 18 5 49 139 140

Winnipeg 46 21 20 5 47 116 133

Buffalo 46 19 22 5 43 114 140

Montreal 46 17 21 8 42 116 126

N.Y. Islanders 44 17 21 6 40 106 134

Tampa Bay 45 18 23 4 40 126 159

Carolina 48 16 24 8 40 124 156

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-Chicago 47 28 13 6 62 156 135

d-Vancouver 47 28 15 4 60 151 117

d-San Jose 43 26 12 5 57 125 100

Detroit 46 30 15 1 61 149 105

St. Louis 45 27 12 6 60 116 94

Nashville 46 26 16 4 56 125 123

Los Angeles 47 23 15 9 55 105 105

Minnesota 46 22 17 7 51 106 118

Dallas 45 24 19 2 50 122 129

Colorado 47 24 21 2 50 120 134

Phoenix 46 21 18 7 49 120 119

Calgary 47 21 20 6 48 112 133

Edmonton 45 17 24 4 38 116 131

Anaheim 44 15 22 7 37 113 138

Columbus 45 13 27 5 31 110 149

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh 2, Carolina 1, SO

Detroit 3, Dallas 2, SO

Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 2, SO

San Jose 2, Calgary 1, SO

Ottawa 3, Toronto 2

New Jersey 5, Winnipeg 1

Philadelphia 5, Minnesota 1

N.Y. Islanders 3, Washington 0

Columbus 4, Edmonton 2

N.Y. Rangers 3, Nashville 0

Tampa Bay 5, Boston 3

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 3, Montreal 0

Chicago 6, Buffalo 2

Florida at Colorado, late

Phoenix at Anaheim, late

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Ottawa at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Pro basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Chicago 13 3 .813 —

Indiana 9 3 .750 2

d-Atlanta 11 4 .733 1½

d-Philadelphia 10 4 .714 2

Orlando 10 4 .714 2

Miami 9 4 .692 2½

Cleveland 6 7 .462 5½

New York 6 8 .429 6

Boston 5 8 .385 6½

Milwaukee 4 9 .308 7½

New Jersey 4 11 .267 8½

Toronto 4 11 .267 8½

Detroit 3 12 .200 9½

Charlotte 3 12 .200 9½

Washington 2 12 .143 10

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Oklahoma City 12 3 .800 —

Utah 9 4 .692 2

d-San Antonio 10 5 .667 2

d-L.A. Lakers 10 5 .667 2

Denver 10 5 .667 2

L.A. Clippers 7 4 .636 3

Portland 8 6 .571 3½

Dallas 8 6 .571 3½

Memphis 7 6 .538 4

Houston 7 7 .500 4½

Minnesota 6 8 .429 5½

Phoenix 5 9 .357 6½

Golden State 5 9 .357 6½

Sacramento 4 10 .286 7½

New Orleans 3 11 .214 8½

d-division leader

Tuesday’s Games

Golden State 105, Cleveland 95

Orlando 96, Charlotte 89

Miami 120, San Antonio 98

Chicago 118, Phoenix 97

Houston 97, Detroit 80

Denver 105, Milwaukee 95

Utah 108, L.A. Clippers 79

Wednesday’s Games

San Antonio 85, Orlando 83, OT

Washington 105, Oklahoma City 102

Denver 108, Philadelphia 104, OT

Boston 96, Toronto 73

New Jersey 107, Golden State 100

Phoenix 91, New York 88

Memphis 93, New Orleans 87

Minnesota 93, Detroit 85

Atlanta 92, Portland 89

Indiana at Sacramento, late

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, late

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans at Houston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Miami, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 9:30 p.m.