ALPINE SKIING Ski Gull Alpine Club hosts race | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

ALPINE SKIING Ski Gull Alpine Club hosts race

Posted: January 16, 2012 - 11:29pm

The Ski Gull Alpine Club hosted its first race of the season Sunday with 40 racers from Ski Gull, Mont du Lac, Lutsen, and Spirit Mountain participating.

Ski Gull’s top finisher in the 5-under group was Calia Chaney in first place, with a combined time of 1:22.45.

In 6-7-year-old boys, Evan Hutchison was first with a combined time of 82.56.

In 8-9-year-old girls, Erin Hoelzel placed first at 77.82. Calvin Madison was first in boys with 60.17.

In 10-11-year-old girls, Paige Fitterer was first with a 59.11. Brodie Olson was second in boys with a 69.82.

In 12-13-year-old girls, Sydney Darkow took second with a combined time of 88.74. Grant Madison took third in boys with a combined time of 61.92.

In 14-15-year-old girls, Hannah Moen took first with a 53.22. Garrett Lee took second in boys with 57.07.

In 16-and-up, Mara Williams took first in girls with a 48.81.

Ski Gull team results:

5 and under Girls: (1) Calia Chaney 122.45, Lauren Kalenberg DQ, Bridget Collins DQ

6-7 Girls: Paige Lee DQ

6-7 Boys: (1) Evan Hutchison 82.56, (2) Ashton Extrand 90.47, (3) Gavin Hoelzel 94.33, (4) Garret Krantz 136.45

8-9 Girls: (1) Erin Hoelzel 77.82, (2) Hannah Taylor 82.39, (3) Allison Krantz 83.34, (4) Madison Kalenberg 90.22, (5) Emma Heibert 90.60, Madelyn Pederson DQ, Lily Birks DQ, Cassidy Chaney DQ, Carly Chaney DQ

8-9 Boys: (1) Calvin Madison 60.17, (2) Anthony Elsenpeter 72.68, (3) Brandon Neifert 73.49, (4) Trevor Hutchison 80.74, (6)Ethan Strong 86.87, Jack Holmes DQ, Esten Hiebert DQ, Cole Kaneski DQ

10-11 Girls: (1) Paige Fitterer 59.11, (5) Alexa Fyle 163.54, Grace McGuire DQ

10-11 Boys: (2) Brodie Olson 69.82, (4) Taylor Shelito 76.49, (5) Zachary Strong 79.04, (6) Mitchell Pontius 80.92, (7) Max Darkow 87.19, (8) Brayton Flen 90.12, (9) Eli Uban 92.58 Kevin Chrisinger DQ

12-13 Girls: (2) Sydney Darkow 88.74

12-13 Boys: (3) Grant Madison 61.92, (4) Nick Krantz 66.34, Tristan Elsenpeter DQ

14-15 Girls: (1) Hannah Moen 53.22, (2) Emily Aga 53.28, (3) Ashley Fitterer 53.95

14-15 Boys: (2) Garrett Lee 57. 07

16 and up Girls: (1) Mara Williams 48.81, (2) Marissa Bjerkness 57.51, (3) Molly Aga 63.16, (4) Maddie Olson 69.87, (5) Samantha Strong 70.63