Area Boys Basketball: | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Boys Basketball:

Posted: January 13, 2012 - 11:30pm

WADENA — Evan VanErp pumped in 23 points and the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines ended a two-game skid in defeating the New York Mills Eagles 70-42 in a non-conference game Friday.

Ben Birch scored 17 points with 13 rebounds and Matt Laughlin added 10 points for the Wolverines, who are 5-7 overall and 4-0 at home.

New York Mills 23 19 — 42

Wadena-Deer Creek 38 32 — 70

NEW YORK MILLS

Sam Slieter 2, Charlie Peeters 15, Damon Tumberg 4, Dustin Gaudette 2, Adam Snelgrove 13, Chance Pettow 6. FT 16-21 (76 percent).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Andrew VanErp 3, Ryan Redfield 5, Ben Birch 17, Evan VanErp 23, Jeremy Sherman 2, Matt Paulson 4, Matt Laughlin 10, Jacob Salge 6. FT 23-28 (82 percent). Overall: 5-7. Next: at Pelican Rapids 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Aitkin 58,

Pine City 27

AITKIN — Peter Zasmeta scored 13 points for the Aitkin Gobblers in their 58-27 victory over the Pine City Dragons in a Great River Conference game Friday.

Pine City 10 17 — 27

Aitkin 32 26 — 58

PINE CITY

Tyler Jonson 4, Josh Adams 6, Tim Belland 4, Brickre Fischer 8, Austin Pavelka 5. FT 2-4 (50 percent).

AITKIN

Jaron Brezinsky 3, Nathan Ehnstrom 9, Ryan Rosemore 3, Peter Zasmeta 13, Alex Anderson 4, Eric Raushel 6, Danny Daily 3, Ryan Anderson 5, Dean Lynn 6, Kinzer Hill 2, Brad Nelson 2, Logan Quade 2. FT 9-15 (60 percent). Conference: 4-3. Overall: 5-5. Next: hosts East Central 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Lake Region 55,

Owatonna Christian 20

FRIDLEY — Patrick Trout finished with 10 points and 13 rebounds to help the Lake Region Hornets to a 55-20 Minnesota Association of Christian Schools victory over Owatonna Friday.

The Hornets improved to 5-4 overall as Daniel Newton scored 12 points and Josh Gazelka added 11.

Owatonna 11 9 — 20

Lake Region 33 22 — 55

OWATONNA

David Levy 7, Kevin Steuck 4, Kendrick Steuck 4, Daniel Kroll 3, Ben Sourbound 2. FT 6-10 (60 percent), 3-point baskets: 2.

LAKE REGION

Daniel Newton 12, Matt Wiedell 5, Josh Gazelka 11, Patrick Trout 10, Corbin Moore 3, Justin Christenson 8, Hayden Brooks 4, Ryan Christenson 2. FT 10-16 ( percent), 3-point baskets: 1. Conference: 3-3. Overall: 5-4. Next: Maplewood Academy vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Bertha-Hewitt 62,

Pillager 53

BERTHA — EJ Ziegler scored 16 points for the Pillager Huskies as they lost their first Park Region Conference game to the Bertha-Hewitt Bears, 62-53 on Friday.

Cole Hunstad added 13 points for the Huskies, who are 4-1 in conference play and 8-3 overall.

Bertha-Hewitt 27 35 — 62

Pillager 25 28 — 53

BERTHA-HEWITT

Trevor Murphy 17, Matthew Frethem 24, Travis Dittberner 5, Zachary Tranvik 16.FT 13-20 (65 percent).

PILLAGER

Devin Strack 6, Alex Holbrook 2, Conner Uselman 7, Matt Doss 3, EJ Ziegler 16, Cole Hunstad 13, Adam Obermiller 2, Isaac Jacobson 4. FT 3-4 (75 percent). Conference: 4-1. Overall: 8-3. Next: at Pequot Lakes 7:45 p.m. Tuesday.