Area Boys Basketball: Flyers win own tournament | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Boys Basketball: Flyers win own tournament

Posted: December 30, 2011 - 12:08am

LITTLE FALLS — Thomas Smith scored 17 points and earned all-tournament team honors as the Little Falls Flyers recovered from a 10-point halftime defecit to defeat Sauk Centre in the championship game of the the Little Falls tournament.

It was the sixth straight win for Little Falls.

Matt Valentine and Spencer Lubbers each finished with 12 points for the Flyers.

Grant Bell, who scored eight points Thursday, also made the all-tournament team.

Sauk Centre 35 32 — 67

Little Falls 25 47 — 72

SAUK CENTRE

Patrick Knoblauch 15, Michael Knoblauch 4,Nick Adams 23, Terrence Ellis 11, Travis Rieland 12, Sam Fischer 2. FG 23-56 (41 percent), FT 18-21 (86 percent), 3-point baskets: 3-14 (21 percent).

LITTLE FALLS

Collin Eckman 6, Collin Gradin 2, Grant Bell 8, Jake Scott 5, Josh Wenzel 8, Matt Valentine 12, Spencer Lubbers 12, Thomas Smith 17, Troy Scott 2. FG 26-65 (40 percent), FT 15-24 (62 percent), 3-point baskets: 5-19 (26 percent). Overall: 6-1. Next: host St. Cloud Apollo 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Pillager 66,

Cromwell 43

PILLAGER — EJ Ziegler led all scorers with 19 points and 10 rebounds for the Pillager Huskies as they defeated the Cromwell Cardinal 66-43 in the opening round of Fornshell Christmas Classic Thursday.

Cole Hunstad followed with 10 points for the 4-1 Huskies.

Pillager 32 34 — 66

Cromwell 19 24 — 43

CROMWELL

Max Garcia 1, Jared Hutar 6, Alex Hakamaki 7, Luis Martins 8, Austin Johnson 6, Tyler Hakamaki 1, Jake Ramberg 14, Josh Oliver. FT 6-15 (40 percent).

PILLAGER

Jake Weizenegger 1, Matt Neururer 2, Devin Strack 8, Dallas Ruis 4, Conner Uselman 6, Matt Doss 9, EJ Ziegler 19, Cole Hunstad 10, Adam Obermiller 5, Tristan Litke 2. FT 13-25 (52 percent),

Overall: 4-1. Next: vs, Royalton at Fornshell Christmas Classic, championship 4 p.m. Friday.

Wadena-DC 57,

Breckenridge 46

FERGUS FALLS — Evan VanErp followed up Wednesday’s 28-point performance with 26 points in the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 57-46 victory over Breckenridge Thursday.

The victory landed W-DC third place in the Fergus Falls tournament.

VanErp was named to the all-tournament team. Ben Birch added 13 points for the 3-5 Wolverines.

Breckenridge 28 18 — 46

Wadena-Deer Creek 24 33 — 57

BRECKENRIDGE

Connor Yaggie 3, Parker Busse 8, Nate Blaufuss 2, Blake Anderson-Wilcox 4, Casey Materi 17, Ryan Rettig 3, Nate Lorenz 7, Jordan Christensen 2.

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Andrew VanErp 6, Ryan Redfield 2, Ben Birch 13, Evan VanErp 26, Jeremy Sherman 2, Dan Berger 4, Matt Laughlin 2, Jacob Salge 2. Overall: 3-5. Next: host Verndale 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Upsala 61,

Pequot Lakes 51

LITTLE FALLS — Nevin Greer, who was named to the all-tournament team, led the Pequot Lakes Patriots with 16 points during Thursday’s 61-51 loss to the Upsala Cardinals in the third-place game of the Little Falls tournament.

Logan Lange, Steve Duval and Jordan Redmond each added nine points.

Upsala 17 44 — 61

Pequot Lakes 17 34 — 51

UPSALA

Eric Frieler 7, Matt Abeler 7, Christian Pekarek 15, Avery Smieja 11, Garrett Wolf 3, Nick Frieler 7, Thomas Ripplinger 11. FT 14-20 (70 percent), 3-point baskets: 7.

PEQUOT LAKES

Nevin Greer 16, Logan Lange 9, Nolan Michaelson 4, Riley Johnson 4, Steve Duval 9, Jordan Redmond 9. FT 8-16 (50 percent), 3-point baskets: 5. Overall: 3-6. Next: host Staples-Motley 7:15 p.m. Friday.

Litchfield 84,

Pierz 44

ST. CLOUD — Caleb Janson scored 17 points and Preston Weber added 13, but the Pierz Pioneers were thumped 84-44 by the Litchfield Dragons in the consolation semifinals of the St. Cloud Cathedral tournament Thursday.

Janson also hauled in 14 rebounds.

Litchfield 37 47 — 84

Pierz 26 18 — 44

LITCHFIELD

Zach Whitchurch 17, Dylan Koll 4, Jon Terning 11, Tyler Larson 3, Cameron Sundmark 2, Zach Kinny 10, Joel Madsen 15, Riley Pater 12, David Brown 4, Mitch Wollin 6. FG 36-62 (58 percent), FT 5-9 (56 percent), 3-point baskets: 7-20 (35 percent).

PIERZ

Mitch Bednar 6, Preston Weber 13, Caleb Janson 17, Michael Marshik 2, Tyler Kieffer 2, Logan Meyer 4. FG 18-51 (35 percent), FT 5-12 (42 percent), 3-point baskets: 3-19 (16 percent). Overall: 4-2. Next: vs Sauk Rapids at St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament 11 a.m. Friday.

Cass Lake-Bena 70,

Crosby-Ironton 58

CROSBY — Daniel Hudrlik scored 18 points and Caleb Baker added 16 points and six steals in the Crosby-Ironton Rangers 70-58 loss to the Cass Lake-Bena Panthers in the final round of the Ranger Classic Thursday.

Michael Hoge added 12 points and seven rebounds, while Jacob Goodwin, who was named to the all-tournament team, scored eight points for the 5-3 Rangers.

Cass Lake-Bena 34 36 — 70

Crosby-Ironton 33 25 — 58

CASS LAKE-BENA

Caleb Fisher 11, AJ Johnson 4, Josh Laduke 2, Jordan Collins 10, Wesley Moe 6, Jake Ellis 18, Cody Wind 19. FG 27-39 (69 percent), FT 7-8 (88 percent), 3-point baskets: 9-13 (69 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Jacob Goodwin 8, Will Goodwin 4, Michael Hoge 12, Caleb Baker 16, Daniel Hudrlik 18. FG 24-64 (38 percent), FT 7-13 (54 percent), 3-point baskets: 3-21 (14 percent). Overall: 5-3. Next: host Deer River 7:15 p.m. Tuesday.