Area Girls Basketball: MVP Bayerle helps Gobblers to tournament title | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Girls Basketball: MVP Bayerle helps Gobblers to tournament title

Posted: December 28, 2011 - 11:41pm

AITKIN — All-tournament player and tournament most valuable player Carene Bayerle scored 17 points to lead the Aitkin Gobblers to a 50-40 win against the McGregor Mercuries in the championship game of the Aitkin Quarterbacks Club tournament Wednesday.

Megan Welshons, another all-tournament player, scored 12 points for Aitkin.

In the third-place game, Mesabi East defeated Milaca 59-41.

Aitkin 25 25 — 50

McGregor 12 28 — 40

McGREGOR

Stacia Staska 6, Rachel Sather 8, Korrina Mickelson 6, Aby Hawkinson 11, MaKaiyla Collins 9. FT 10-15 (67 percent),

AITKIN

Bailey Nordean 7, Madison Newton 3, Emily Lundgren 4, Melissa Paulson 1 , Megan Welshons 12, Mikayla Michaletz 6, Carene Bayerle 17. FT 24-34 (70 percent), Overall: 5-4. Next: at Ogilvie 7:30 p.m. Jan. 5.

Crosby-Ironton 49,

Pierz 39

PIERZ — Chelsey Bonsante led Crosby-Ironton with 14 points, and grabbed eight rebounds as the Rangers defeated Pierz 49-39 in the third-place game of the Pierz tournament Wednesday.

The Rangers led by eight at halftime and didn’t look back.

Shannon Lundgren also hit double figures for Crosby-Ironton with 11, while Meredith Silgen and Sienna Miller each tallied eight rebounds. Silgen also recorded four assists and three steals.

Megan Boser finished with nine points to lead the Pioneers as Pierz shot just 30 percent from the field and 1-16 from behind the arc.

Crosby-Ironton 29 20 — 49

Pierz 21 18 — 39

CROSBY-IRONTON

Chelsey Bonsante 14, Meredith Silgen 7, Shannon Lundgren 11, Sienna Miller 8, Missy Foote 9. FG 15-36 (42 percent), FT 12-17 (71 percent), 3-point basket: 2-12 (17 percent). Overall: 4-3. Next: at Deer River 7:15 p.m. Tuesday.

PIERZ

Elizabeth Tomala 2, Bridget Bednar 6, Lisa Langer 6, Michaela Rocheleau 5, Lindsay Monson 6, Megan Boser 9, Alyssa Boser 5. FG 13-44 (30 percent), FT 12-15 (80 percent), 3-point basket: 1-17 (6 percent). Overall: 3-7. Next: hosts Holdingford 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Pequot Lakes 67,

Sebeka 59

WALKER — Mattie Lueck lit up Sebeka for 26 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and dished out six assists as the Pequot Lakes Patriots earned a berth in the championship game of the Walker-Hackensack-Akeley tournament with a 67-59 victory in the second round Wednesday.

The Patriots trailed by a point at the half before outscoring the Trojans 38-29 in the second half.

Vanessa Lane totaled 15 points, and Megan Hogen tallied 12 for Pequot Lakes, which went 9-16 from the free-throw line.

Sebeka 30 29 — 59

Pequot Lakes 29 38 — 67

SEBEKA

Heidi Olson 2, Jasmine Titcomb 3, Katianne Brockpahler 2, Logan Redetzke 4, Alicia Boe 16, Brett Brockpahler 2, Jessica Lillquist 30. FT 18-27 (67 percent).

PEQUOT LAKES

Mattie Lueck 26, Vanessa Lane 15, Jessica Kreitz 5, Rachel Mott 4, Katie White 1, Megan Hogen 12, Kayla Miller 2, Abby Palmer 2. FT 9-16 (56 percent). Overall: 4-5. Next: vs. Parkers Prairie/Frazee winner in the final round of the Walker-Hackensack-Akeley tournament 7 p.m. Thursday.

Staples-Motley 58,

Melrose 54

UPSALA — Jasmine McGillvray scored 14 points, leading the Staples-Motley Cardinals to a 58-54 victory over the Melrose Dutchman in Wednesday’s opening round of the Upsala tournament Wednesday.

Jaelin Beachy scored 13 points for the Cardinals.

Melrose 24 30 — 54

Staples-Motley 27 31 — 58

MELROSE

Gabi Sawyer 2, Jenna Orth 24, Tayler Reller 8, Shelby Uphoff 6 , Emily Goerdt 4, Annie Herkenhoff 10. FT 9-12 (75 percent),

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Jaelin Beachy 13, Mackenzie Holst 5, Mikayla Wing 4, Kelli Pearson 7, KyAnn Nyhus 6, Jasmine McGillvray 14 , Bobbi Jo Mathe 9. FT 10-16 (62 percent), Overall: 6-2. Conference: 3-0. Next: at Upsala tournament 7:30 p.m. Thursday.