Scoreboard- Sept. 8 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Scoreboard- Sept. 8

Posted: September 7, 2011 - 8:20pm

Area events

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEVBALL

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd 7 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Lake Region Christian at Foreston 5:30 p.m.

Mora at Little Falls 7:15 p.m.

Pierz vs. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at Howard Lake 7 p.m.

Pillager at Henning 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Nevis 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Park Rapids 6:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m.

Menagha at Verndale 7 p.m.

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Grand Rapids 4:30 p.m.

Mora at Little Falls 4:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Perham 4:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Sartell vs. Brainerd at Baxter 5 p.m.

 

BOYS SOCCER

Brainerd at Sartell 5 p.m.

Lake Region Christian at Foreston 4 p.m.

Becker vs. Little Falls at Belle Prairie 5 p.m.

 

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Sauk Rapids at Brainerd 6 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Staples-Motley 4:30 p.m.

 

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Crosby-Ironton, Pillager, Pine River-Backus in Pequot Lakes Invitational at Breezy Point 4:30 p.m.

 

Friday

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Willmar at Brainerd 7 p.m.

Aitkin at St. Paul Harding 7 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Deer River 7 p.m.

Little Falls at Zimmerman 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Pequot Lakes 7 p.m.

Pierz vs. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at Howard Lake 7 p.m.

Pillager at Blackduck 7 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Pine River-Backus 7 p.m.

Hawley at Staples-Motley 7 p.m.

Verndale at Echo Charter 7 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Ottertail Central at Henning 7 p.m.

 

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Lake Region Christian at St. Francis Tournament

 

BOYS SOCCER

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. Lake Region Christian at Baxter 5:30 p.m.

 

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Brainerd at Bemidji Invitational 4:30 p.m.

 

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Lakes at Rochester Tournament, noon  

 

Saturday

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEVBALL

Aitkin, Pierz at Ogilvie Tournament 9 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Pine City Tournament 9 a.m.

Lake Region Christian at St. Francis Tournament

Little Falls at Litchfield Tournament 9 a.m.

Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley in Pine and Lakes Tournament at Pine River 9 a.m.

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Perham, New York Mills, Glencoe-Silver Lake, Roseau at Brainerd Invite 9 a.m.

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton, Pierz at Pine City Tournament 9 a.m.

Staples-Motley at St. Cloud Apollo Invitational 9 a.m.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Brainerd at Monticello 11 a.m.

 

BOYS SOCCER

Brainerd at Moorhead 1 p.m.

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Central Lakes vs. Mesabi at Virginia 1:30 p.m.

 

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Lakes at Rochester Tournament 9 a.m.

 

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Jerry Riewer Invitational at Staples-Motley 10 a.m.

 

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

 

Thursday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN: Arizona at Oklahoma St.

 

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, KLM Open, first round, 

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., MLB: Philadelphia at Milwaukee OR Cleveland at Chicago White Sox

 

NFL FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m., NBC: New Orleans at Green Bay

 

TENNIS

10 a.m., ESPN2: U.S. Open, men’s quarterfinal and mixed doubles championship match, 

6 p.m., ESPN2: U.S. Open, men’s quarterfinal, 

 

WNBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., FSN: Chicago at Minnesota

 

 

Baseball

 

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 87 54 .617 —

Boston 85 56 .603 2

Tampa Bay 78 64 .549 9 1/2

Toronto 70 72 .493 17 1/2

Baltimore 56 85 .397 31

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 81 62 .566 —

Chicago 71 69 .507 8 1/2

Cleveland 70 70 .500 9 1/2

Kansas City 60 84 .417 21 1/2

Minnesota 58 84 .408 22 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 81 63 .563 —

Los Angeles 77 65 .542 3

Oakland 65 78 .455 15 1/2

Seattle 59 82 .418 20 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 5, Baltimore 3

Detroit 10, Cleveland 1

Boston 14, Toronto 0

Texas 8, Tampa Bay 0

Chicago White Sox 3, Minnesota 0

Kansas City 7, Oakland 4

Seattle 2, L.A. Angels 1

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 8, Cleveland 6

Baltimore 5, N.Y. Yankees 4, 11 innings

Tampa Bay 5, Texas 4, 10 innings

Oakland 7, Kansas City 0

Boston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 15-4) at Baltimore (Simon 4-8), 12:05 p.m.

Boston (A.Miller 6-2) at Toronto (R.Romero 13-10), 6:07 p.m.

Cleveland (D.Huff 2-3) at Chicago White Sox (Floyd 12-10), 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Hochevar 10-10) at Seattle (Vargas 7-13), 9:10 p.m.

 

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 90 48 .652 —

Atlanta 82 59 .582 9 1/2

New York 70 71 .496 21 1/2

Washington 65 75 .464 26

Florida 63 79 .444 29

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 85 58 .594 —

St. Louis 75 67 .528 9 1/2

Cincinnati 70 72 .493 14 1/2

Pittsburgh 65 77 .458 19 1/2

Chicago 61 81 .430 23 1/2

Houston 48 94 .338 36 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 81 61 .570 —

San Francisco 75 67 .528 6

Los Angeles 69 72 .489 11 1/2

Colorado 67 75 .472 14

San Diego 61 81 .430 20

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 6, Atlanta 3

Houston 4, Pittsburgh 1

L.A. Dodgers 7, Washington 3

N.Y. Mets 7, Florida 4, 12 innings

Cincinnati 4, Chicago Cubs 2, 13 innings

St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 2

Colorado 8, Arizona 3

San Francisco 6, San Diego 4

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 1, Florida 0

San Francisco at San Diego, 6:35 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Washington, ppd., rain

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Eveland 1-0) at Washington (Wang 2-3), 12:05 p.m., 1st game

Atlanta (Minor 4-2) at N.Y. Mets (Schwinden 0-0), 3:10 p.m., 1st game

L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 10-10) at Washington (Detwiler 2-5), 3:35 p.m., 2nd game

Atlanta (Teheran 0-1) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 12-5), 6:40 p.m., 2nd game

Philadelphia (Hamels 13-7) at Milwaukee (Narveson 10-6), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Luebke 5-8) at Arizona (I.Kennedy 18-4), 8:40 p.m.

 

League leaders

TODAY’S MAJOR LEAGUE LEADERS

By The Associated Press

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—AdGonzalez, Boston, .342; MiYoung, Texas, .333; MiCabrera, Detroit, .332; VMartinez, Detroit, .326; DOrtiz, Boston, .318; Kotchman, Tampa Bay, .313; Ellsbury, Boston, .312.

RUNS—Granderson, New York, 126; Kinsler, Texas, 101; Ellsbury, Boston, 100; AdGonzalez, Boston, 98; Bautista, Toronto, 96; MiCabrera, Detroit, 96; AGordon, Kansas City, 93.

RBI—Granderson, New York, 109; Cano, New York, 105; AdGonzalez, Boston, 105; Teixeira, New York, 102; MiCabrera, Detroit, 95; Bautista, Toronto, 92; Konerko, Chicago, 92.

HITS—AdGonzalez, Boston, 192; MiYoung, Texas, 187; MeCabrera, Kansas City, 177; Ellsbury, Boston, 176; MiCabrera, Detroit, 169; AGordon, Kansas City, 168; Cano, New York, 167.

DOUBLES—Francoeur, Kansas City, 44; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 44; AdGonzalez, Boston, 42; AGordon, Kansas City, 42; Cano, New York, 40; MeCabrera, Kansas City, 39; MiCabrera, Detroit, 39.

TRIPLES—AJackson, Detroit, 11; Granderson, New York, 10; Bourjos, Los Angeles, 9; Aybar, Los Angeles, 8; JWeeks, Oakland, 8; Ackley, Seattle, 7; Gardner, New York, 7.

HOME RUNS—Bautista, Toronto, 40; Granderson, New York, 38; Teixeira, New York, 36; MarReynolds, Baltimore, 32; NCruz, Texas, 28; Kinsler, Texas, 28; Konerko, Chicago, 28; DOrtiz, Boston, 28.

STOLEN BASES—Gardner, New York, 43; Crisp, Oakland, 40; Ellsbury, Boston, 36; Andrus, Texas, 35; ISuzuki, Seattle, 35; RDavis, Toronto, 34; Aybar, Los Angeles, 27; BUpton, Tampa Bay, 27.

PITCHING—Verlander, Detroit, 22-5; Sabathia, New York, 19-7; Weaver, Los Angeles, 16-7; Nova, New York, 15-4; Lester, Boston, 15-6; CWilson, Texas, 15-6; Scherzer, Detroit, 14-8; Haren, Los Angeles, 14-8; Shields, Tampa Bay, 14-10; FHernandez, Seattle, 14-11.

STRIKEOUTS—Verlander, Detroit, 232; FHernandez, Seattle, 211; Sabathia, New York, 211; Shields, Tampa Bay, 205; Price, Tampa Bay, 200; CWilson, Texas, 179; Weaver, Los Angeles, 176.

SAVES—Valverde, Detroit, 42; MaRivera, New York, 39; League, Seattle, 33; CPerez, Cleveland, 32; SSantos, Chicago, 29; Papelbon, Boston, 29; Walden, Los Angeles, 28.

TODAY’S MAJOR LEAGUE LEADERS

By The Associated Press

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—JosReyes, New York, .335; Braun, Milwaukee, .333; Kemp, Los Angeles, .319; Votto, Cincinnati, .316; Morse, Washington, .311; Pence, Philadelphia, .310; Helton, Colorado, .306.

RUNS—Braun, Milwaukee, 96; JUpton, Arizona, 93; Kemp, Los Angeles, 92; Votto, Cincinnati, 92; Pujols, St. Louis, 91; CGonzalez, Colorado, 88; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 88.

RBI—Fielder, Milwaukee, 108; Howard, Philadelphia, 108; Kemp, Los Angeles, 107; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 103; Braun, Milwaukee, 95; Votto, Cincinnati, 90; Bruce, Cincinnati, 88; CGonzalez, Colorado, 88.

HITS—SCastro, Chicago, 180; Bourn, Atlanta, 169; Kemp, Los Angeles, 166; Votto, Cincinnati, 164; Braun, Milwaukee, 163; Pence, Philadelphia, 163; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 161.

DOUBLES—JUpton, Arizona, 38; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 36; Braun, Milwaukee, 35; Beltran, San Francisco, 34; Holliday, St. Louis, 34; CaLee, Houston, 34; Pence, Philadelphia, 33; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 33; Votto, Cincinnati, 33.

TRIPLES—JosReyes, New York, 16; Fowler, Colorado, 15; Victorino, Philadelphia, 15; SCastro, Chicago, 9; SSmith, Colorado, 9; Bourn, Atlanta, 7; Parra, Arizona, 7; Venable, San Diego, 7.

HOME RUNS—Pujols, St. Louis, 34; Uggla, Atlanta, 33; Kemp, Los Angeles, 32; Stanton, Florida, 32; Fielder, Milwaukee, 31; Howard, Philadelphia, 31; Berkman, St. Louis, 30; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 30.

STOLEN BASES—Bourn, Atlanta, 50; Kemp, Los Angeles, 37; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 37; JosReyes, New York, 35; Bonifacio, Florida, 34; Maybin, San Diego, 34; Braun, Milwaukee, 31.

PITCHING—IKennedy, Arizona, 18-4; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 17-5; Halladay, Philadelphia, 16-5; ClLee, Philadelphia, 16-7; DHudson, Arizona, 15-9; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 15-10; Greinke, Milwaukee, 14-5; THudson, Atlanta, 14-9.

STRIKEOUTS—Kershaw, Los Angeles, 222; ClLee, Philadelphia, 204; Lincecum, San Francisco, 200; Halladay, Philadelphia, 195; AniSanchez, Florida, 173; Garza, Chicago, 171; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 171.

SAVES—Kimbrel, Atlanta, 42; Axford, Milwaukee, 41; Putz, Arizona, 36; BrWilson, San Francisco, 35; HBell, San Diego, 35; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 35; Storen, Washington, 34.

 

 

Football

NFL

Thursday’s Game

New Orleans at Green Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at Chicago, noon

Buffalo at Kansas City, noon

Indianapolis at Houston, noon

Philadelphia at St. Louis,noon

Detroit at Tampa Bay,noon

Pittsburgh at Baltimore,noon

Cincinnati at Cleveland, noon

Tennessee at Jacksonville, noon

Seattle at San Francisco, 3:15 p.m.

Carolina at Arizona, 3:15 p.m.

Minnesota at San Diego, 3:15 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 3:15 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Jets, 7:20 p.m.

Monday’s Games

New England at Miami, 6 p.m.

Oakland at Denver, 9:15 p.m.

 

NFL injury report

NEW YORK (AP) — The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT - Definitely will not play; DNP - Did not practice; LIMITED - Limited participation in practice; FULL - Full participation in practice): 

THURSDAY

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at GREEN BAY PACKERS — SAINTS: OUT: K Garrett Hartley (right hip), WR Lance Moore (groin). QUESTIONABLE: WR Adrian Arrington (knee), DT Tom Johnson (calf). PACKERS: OUT: CB Davon House (ankle), LB Vic So’oto (back), LB Frank Zombo (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: DE Mike Neal (knee). PROBABLE: T Chad Clifton (knee), TE Jermichael Finley (ankle), TE Ryan Taylor (hip). 

SUNDAY

MINNESOTA VIKINGS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — VIKINGS: LIMITED: CB Asher Allen (foot). FULL: CB Chris Cook (hamstring), QB Donovan McNabb (right wrist), TE Visanthe Shiancoe (hamstring). CHARGERS: DNP: WR Vincent Brown (hamstring), WR Patrick Crayton (ankle), LB Jonas Mouton (shoulder).

 

Prep rankings

 

:

Class 5A

School Record Total Points

1. Eden Prairie (5) (1-0) 64

(tie) Wayzata (2) (1-0) 64

3. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-0) 53

4. Lakeville South (1-0) 43

5. Minnetonka (1-0) 30

6. Blaine (1-0) 29

7. Lakeville North (1-0) 21

8. Rosemount (1-0) 20

9. Brainerd (1-0) 17

10. Mounds View (1-0) 12

Others receiving votes: Hopkins 10, Stillwater 5, Rochester Century 3, Rochester John Marshall 3, Champlin Park 3, Totino-Grace 2, St. Michael-Albertville 2, Shakopee 2, Eagan 1, Anoka 1. 

Class 4A

School Record Total Points

1. Mankato West (6) (1-0) 81

2. St. Thomas Academy (1) (1-0) 77

3. Mahtomedi (1-0) 49

4. South St. Paul (1-0) 44

5. Rogers (2) (1-0) 40

6. Bemidji (1-0) 35

7. Northfield (1-0) 24

(tie) Waconia (1-0) 24

9. Detroit Lakes (1-0) 22

10. Delano (1-0) 19

 

Others receiving votes: Spring Lake Park 19, Hutchinson 14, Marshall 10, Becker 9, Sartell 8, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, Red Wing 4, Fergus Falls 3, Hill-Murray 2, Holy Angels 1, Willmar 1, 

Class 3A

School Record Total Points

1. Rochester Lourdes (5) (1-0) 50

2. Holy Family Catholic (1-0) 42

3. Albany (1-0) 38

4. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1-0) 35

5. De La Salle (1-0) 32

6. Fairmont (1-0) 19

7. Kasson-Mantorville (1-0) 10

8. Pequot Lakes (1-0) 7

9. Plainview Elgin-Millville (1-0) 6

(tie) Thief River Falls (1-0) 6

Others receiving votes: East Grand Forks 5, Milaca 4, Byron 4, Minnehaha Academy 4, Mora 3, St. Anthony 3, Breck 3, Waseca 2, Minneapolis Washburn 1, Proctor 1.

Class 2A

School Record Total Points

1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2) (1-0) 36

2. Eden Valley-Watkins (1) (1-0) 27

3. Moose Lake Willow River (1-0) 26

4. Barnesville (1-0) 22

5. Pierz (1-0) 21

6. Chatfield (1-0) 16

7. Jackson County Central (1-0) 13

8. Pelican Rapids (1-0) 10

(tie) LeSueur-Henderson (1) (1-0) 10

10. Luverne (0-1) 9

Others receiving votes: Caledonia 6, Sibley East 6, BOLD 5, Mayer Lutheran 5, Hawley 4, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2, Triton 2.

Class A

School Record Total Points

1. New Ulm Cathedral (5) (1-0) 50

2. Goodhue (1-0) 40

3. Mahnomen (1-0) 32

4. Minneota (1-0) 29

5. Ottertail Central (1-0) 20

6. Barnum (1-0) 16

7. Adrian (1-0) 15

8. Dawson-Boyd (1-0) 13

9. Southland (1-0) 10

10. Blooming Prairie (1-0) 8

Others receiving votes: Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 7, Royalton 7, Red Lake County 6, Braham 6, Fertile-Beltrami 6, Le Center 6, Deer River 3, Red Rock Central 1. 

Class 9-MAN

School Record Total Points

1. Ellsworth (2) (1-0) 45

2. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (1) (1-0) 39

3. Nicollet (1-0) 38

4. Lanesboro (2) (1-0) 36

5. Ada-Borup (1-0) 19

6. Wheaton (1-0) 17

7. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (1-0) 15

8. McGregor (1-0) 14

9. Hills-Beaver Creek (1-0) 9

10. Mountain Iron-Buhl (1-0) 7

Others receiving votes: Eagle Valley 6, Climax/Fisher 5, Spring Grove 4, Ulen-Hitterdal 4, Clearbrook-Gonvick 4, Floodwood 4, Grand Meadow 4, Kittson County Central 4, Bigfork 1.

 

Basketball

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Indiana 20 11 .645 —

x-Connecticut 20 13 .606 1

x-Atlanta 19 14 .576 2

x-New York 18 14 .563 2 1/2

Chicago 14 17 .452 6

Washington 6 26 .188 14 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 25 7 .781 —

x-Seattle 19 13 .594 6

x-Phoenix 18 13 .581 6 1/2

x-San Antonio 16 16 .500 9

Los Angeles 13 19 .406 12

Tulsa 3 28 .097 21 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Thursday’s Game 

Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

 

Tennis

U.S. Open

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, leads Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, 3-0 (0-15), susp., rain.

Andy Roddick (21), United States, leads David Ferrer (5), Spain, 3-1, susp., rain.

Donald Young, United States, leads Andy Murray (4), Britain, 2-1, susp., rain.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated OF Trevor Crowe from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Jerad Head for assignment.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Activated OF Ryan Ludwick from the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed FB Tyler Clutts to a three-year contract off the Cleveland practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed FB Eddie Williams to practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed TE Dan Gronkowski. Released DL Gerard Warren and CB Darius Butler. Claimed LB A.J. Edds off waivers from Miami.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Signed G Manny Legace and F Steve Begin.

COLLEGE

BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE—Named Matt VanSandt assistant director of marketing.

PROVIDENCE—Signed athletics director Bob Driscoll to a two-year contract extension, through the 2017-18 academic year.