Scoreboard- June 30 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Scoreboard- June 30

Posted: June 29, 2011 - 10:08pm

Area events

Thursday 

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Rochester vs. Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers, Mills Field, 7:05 p.m.

 

LEGION BASEBALL

Brainerd at Bemidji 5 p.m. (2)

Little Falls at Nisswa 5 p.m. (2)

Crosslake-Fifty Lakes-Pequot Lakes at Pierz 6 p.m.

 

Friday  

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Rochester vs. Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers, Mills Field, 7:05 p.m.

 

RACING

NAPA Auto Parts Show and Go; Race 2, Outlaw Street Car Series, CRA Superbike Racing, Brainerd International Raceway

 

LEGION BASEBALL

Walker at Brainerd 5 p.m. (9 innings) *TENTATIVE*

Aitkin at Staples-Motley 6 p.m.

 

Saturday  

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Willmar vs. Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers, Mills Field, 6:05 p.m.

 

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Exhibition: Bemidji vs. Brainerd Bees, Adamson Field, 1 p.m. (2)

 

RACING

NAPA Auto Parts Show and Go; Race 2, Outlaw Street Car Series, CRA Superbike Racing, Brainerd International Raceway

 

STOCK CAR RACING

Hornets Galore, North Central Speedway, Barrows, 6:45 p.m.

 

LEGION BASEBALL

Nisswa at Freeport tournament, vs. Waite Park 12:30 p.m., vs. St. Cloud Chutes 3 p.m.

 

OVER-35 BASEBALL

Carlos at Nisswa Merchants 6 p.m. (2)

 

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

 

 

Thursday

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Subway Jalapeno 250, 

3 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Coke Zero 400, 

4:30 p.m., ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Subway Jalapeno 250, 

5:30 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Coke Zero 400, 

 

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Open de France, first round, 

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, AT&T National, first round, 

5:30 p.m., TGC: USGA, U.S. Men’s & Women’s Amateur Public Links Championships, round of 16 and quarterfinal matches, 

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, MLB: Boston at Philadelphia or Milwaukee at N.Y. Yankees

1:10 p.m., WGN: San Francisco at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m., MLB: Texas at Houston or St. Louis at Baltimore (6 p.m. start)

 

SOCCER

10:45 a.m., ESPN: FIFA, Women’s World Cup, Group A, Canada vs. France, 

1:30 p.m., ESPN: FIFA, Women’s World Cup, Group A, Germany vs. Nigeria, 

 

TENNIS

6 a.m., ESPN2: The Championships, women’s semifinal, at Wimbledon, 

11 a.m., NBC: The Championships, women’s semifinals, at Wimbledon, 

 

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 46 31 .597 —

Boston 45 33 .577 1 1/2

Tampa Bay 45 36 .556 3

Toronto 39 41 .488 8 1/2

Baltimore 35 41 .461 10 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 43 37 .538 —

Cleveland 42 37 .532 1/2

Chicago 38 42 .475 5

Minnesota 34 45 .430 8 1/2

Kansas City 33 48 .407 10 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 42 38 .525 —

Los Angeles 41 40 .506 1 1/2

Seattle 39 42 .481 3 1/2

Oakland 36 44 .450 6

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 5, Boston 0

N.Y. Yankees 12, Milwaukee 2

N.Y. Mets 14, Detroit 3

St. Louis 6, Baltimore 2

Pittsburgh 7, Toronto 6

Tampa Bay 4, Cincinnati 3

Texas 7, Houston 3

Minnesota 6, L.A. Dodgers 4

Colorado 3, Chicago White Sox 2, 13 innings

Arizona 6, Cleveland 4

Oakland 1, Florida 0

San Diego 4, Kansas City 2

L.A. Angels 11, Washington 5

Atlanta 5, Seattle 4

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati 4, Tampa Bay 3

Minnesota 1, L.A. Dodgers 0

San Diego 4, Kansas City 1

Atlanta 5, Seattle 3

Cleveland 6, Arizona 2

Boston at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Florida at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Boston (Lester 9-4) at Philadelphia (Hamels 9-4), 12:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Wolf 6-4) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 10-4), 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Pelfrey 4-6) at Detroit (Verlander 10-3), 12:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 4-1) at Colorado (Cook 0-3), 2:10 p.m.

Florida (Volstad 3-7) at Oakland (Cahill 8-5), 2:35 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Garcia 6-3) at Baltimore (Matusz 1-3), 6:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Karstens 5-4) at Toronto (Cecil 1-2), 6:07 p.m.

Texas (M.Harrison 6-6) at Houston (W.Rodriguez 5-4), 7:05 p.m.

 

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 50 30 .625 —

Atlanta 47 35 .573 4

New York 40 39 .506 9 1/2

Washington 40 40 .500 10

Florida 34 45 .430 15 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 44 36 .550 —

St. Louis 42 38 .525 2

Pittsburgh 40 38 .513 3

Cincinnati 42 40 .512 3

Chicago 32 48 .400 12

Houston 28 52 .350 16

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 46 34 .575 —

Arizona 44 38 .537 3

Colorado 39 40 .494 6 1/2

San Diego 37 45 .451 10

Los Angeles 36 46 .439 11

Tuesday’s Games

San Francisco 13, Chicago Cubs 7, 1st game

San Francisco 6, Chicago Cubs 3, 2nd game

Wednesday’s Games

San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

San Francisco (Cain 7-4) at Chicago Cubs (Zambrano 6-4), 1:20 p.m.

 

League leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—AdGonzalez, Boston, .357; VMartinez, Detroit, .335; MiCabrera, Detroit, .333; Bautista, Toronto, .328; MiYoung, Texas, .322; Konerko, Chicago, .318; Ortiz, Boston, .311.

RUNS—Granderson, New York, 70; Bautista, Toronto, 61; MiCabrera, Detroit, 58; AdGonzalez, Boston, 56; Ellsbury, Boston, 55; Boesch, Detroit, 53; Kinsler, Texas, 53; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 53.

RBI—AdGonzalez, Boston, 71; Teixeira, New York, 62; Konerko, Chicago, 60; Beltre, Texas, 56; Granderson, New York, 56; Youkilis, Boston, 55; MiYoung, Texas, 53.

HITS—AdGonzalez, Boston, 114; MiYoung, Texas, 101; ACabrera, Cleveland, 96; MeCabrera, Kansas City, 94; Ellsbury, Boston, 94; AGordon, Kansas City, 93; Konerko, Chicago, 92; ISuzuki, Seattle, 92.

DOUBLES—Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 27; AdGonzalez, Boston, 25; AGordon, Kansas City, 24; Quentin, Chicago, 23; Ellsbury, Boston, 22; MiYoung, Texas, 22; ACabrera, Cleveland, 21; Youkilis, Boston, 21.

TRIPLES—Granderson, New York, 7; Bourjos, Los Angeles, 6; AJackson, Detroit, 6; Aybar, Los Angeles, 5; Crisp, Oakland, 5; RDavis, Toronto, 5; CCrawford, Boston, 4; Gardner, New York, 4; AGordon, Kansas City, 4; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 4.

HOME RUNS—Bautista, Toronto, 24; Teixeira, New York, 24; Granderson, New York, 21; Konerko, Chicago, 21; NCruz, Texas, 18; Ortiz, Boston, 17; Quentin, Chicago, 17.

STOLEN BASES—Ellsbury, Boston, 25; Crisp, Oakland, 23; Andrus, Texas, 22; ISuzuki, Seattle, 20; BUpton, Tampa Bay, 20; RDavis, Toronto, 18; Gardner, New York, 17.

PITCHING—Verlander, Detroit, 10-3; Sabathia, New York, 10-4; Scherzer, Detroit, 9-3; Tomlin, Cleveland, 9-4; Arrieta, Baltimore, 9-4; Lester, Boston, 9-4; Weaver, Los Angeles, 9-4.

STRIKEOUTS—Shields, Tampa Bay, 127; FHernandez, Seattle, 124; Verlander, Detroit, 124; Price, Tampa Bay, 116; Weaver, Los Angeles, 106; SBaker, Minnesota, 101; Lester, Boston, 100; CWilson, Texas, 100.

SAVES—League, Seattle, 21; MaRivera, New York, 20; CPerez, Cleveland, 19; Walden, Los Angeles, 18; Valverde, Detroit, 18; Farnsworth, Tampa Bay, 16; Feliz, Texas, 15; SSantos, Chicago, 15.

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—JosReyes, New York, .349; Kemp, Los Angeles, .331; SCastro, Chicago, .319; Votto, Cincinnati, .319; Ethier, Los Angeles, .318; Pence, Houston, .315; McCann, Atlanta, .314.

RUNS—JosReyes, New York, 64; Braun, Milwaukee, 57; RWeeks, Milwaukee, 56; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 55; Votto, Cincinnati, 54; Bourn, Houston, 52; Kemp, Los Angeles, 52; Pujols, St. Louis, 52.

RBI—Fielder, Milwaukee, 68; Kemp, Los Angeles, 63; Howard, Philadelphia, 62; Braun, Milwaukee, 59; Berkman, St. Louis, 54; Beltran, New York, 53; Pence, Houston, 53.

HITS—JosReyes, New York, 117; SCastro, Chicago, 106; Kemp, Los Angeles, 97; Pence, Houston, 96; Votto, Cincinnati, 95; Ethier, Los Angeles, 94; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 94; JUpton, Arizona, 94.

DOUBLES—Headley, San Diego, 22; Pence, Houston, 22; CYoung, Arizona, 22; Beltran, New York, 21; SCastro, Chicago, 21; Montero, Arizona, 21; JosReyes, New York, 21; JUpton, Arizona, 21.

TRIPLES—JosReyes, New York, 15; Victorino, Philadelphia, 8; SCastro, Chicago, 7; Bourn, Houston, 6; Rasmus, St. Louis, 6; SDrew, Arizona, 5; Fowler, Colorado, 5.

HOME RUNS—Kemp, Los Angeles, 22; Fielder, Milwaukee, 21; Berkman, St. Louis, 18; Bruce, Cincinnati, 18; CPena, Chicago, 17; Pujols, St. Louis, 17; Braun, Milwaukee, 16; Howard, Philadelphia, 16; Stanton, Florida, 16.

STOLEN BASES—Bourn, Houston, 34; JosReyes, New York, 29; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 23; Kemp, Los Angeles, 22; Desmond, Washington, 20; Braun, Milwaukee, 18; Bourgeois, Houston, 17.

PITCHING—Halladay, Philadelphia, 10-3; Jurrjens, Atlanta, 10-3; Correia, Pittsburgh, 10-6; Hanson, Atlanta, 9-4; Hamels, Philadelphia, 9-4; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 9-4; DHudson, Arizona, 9-5; ClLee, Philadelphia, 9-5.

STRIKEOUTS—Kershaw, Los Angeles, 128; Halladay, Philadelphia, 123; ClLee, Philadelphia, 119; Lincecum, San Francisco, 113; Hamels, Philadelphia, 108; AniSanchez, Florida, 107; Norris, Houston, 100.

SAVES—BrWilson, San Francisco, 24; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 23; Street, Colorado, 23; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 23; HBell, San Diego, 23; LNunez, Florida, 21; Putz, Arizona, 21.

 

Northwoods League

First Half

North Division   W   L   GB

Mankato                   16           9         -

Brainerd   14 9 1

Willmar 14 11 2

Alexandria 13 11 2.5

Duluth 12 11 3

St. Cloud 10 15 6

Thunder Bay 10 16 6.5

Rochester 9 16 7

 

South Division W L GB

Eau Claire 16 9 -

Madison 17 10 -

Green Bay 15 10 1

Battle Creek 14 11 2

Waterloo 12 15 5

Wisconsin 11 14 5

La Crosse 10 15 6

Wis. Rapids 7 18 9

 

College World Series

Championship Series

Best-of-3

South Carolina 2, Florida 1, 11 innings

South Carolina 5, Florida 2, South Carolina wins series 2-0

 

College World Series Repeat Champions

— South Carolina, 2010-11

— Oregon State, 2006-07

— LSU, 1996-97

— Stanford, 1987-88

— Southern California, 1970-74

— Texas, 1949-50

 

Basketball

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Indiana 7 3 .700 —

Connecticut 5 3 .625 1

Chicago 4 4 .500 2

New York 4 4 .500 2

Washington 2 5 .286 3 1/2

Atlanta 2 7 .222 4 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 6 1 .857 —

Seattle 4 2 .667 1 1/2

Minnesota 5 3 .625 1 1/2

Los Angeles 4 4 .500 2 1/2

Phoenix 4 4 .500 2 1/2

Tulsa 1 8 .111 6

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

 

Soccer

Lakes Area Youth Soccer Association

Blaine North American Challenge

At National Sports Center, Blaine, June 24-26

 

LAYSA U13 Boys

Second place

Def. Edina Flash, 4-1

Def. Carlton County United, 5-3

Lost, 5-0

Championship game: Lost to NSSA, 5-1

 

LAYSA U14 Boys

First place

Def. Blaine Blizzard, 5-0

Def. Dakota Rev, 3-0

Def. CMYSA Lightning, 3-1

Championship game: Def. St. Croix Inter99, 4-2

 

LAYSA U13-14 Girls

Second place

Def. Blaine, 5-0

Def. WBL Electric Orange, 2-0

Lost to St. Croix Eclipse, 7-0

Championship game: Lost to St. Croix Eclipse, 1-0

 

LAYSA U15-16 Boys

Lost to Fridley Heights Lightning, 2-1

Lost to Rebels SC, 3-1

Def. Buffalo Bison, 4-0

 

LAYSA U15 Girls

Lost to SE Shock, 1-3

Tied St. Croix Shox, 1-1

Tied Edina Storm, 2-2

Def. Blaine Bombers 15‚s, 2-1

 

LAYSA U17-18 Boys

Lost to Lakeville Ducks, 2-0

Lost to MBSA, 2-1

Def. Southeast SC, 3-0

 

LAYSA U17-18 Girls

Second place

Def. Woodbury United, 5-1

Def. Bemidji, 4-2

Def. GV Islanders, 2-1

Championship game: Lost to GV Islanders, 1-0

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Reinstated RHP Alfredo Simon from the 15-day DL. Designated LHP Clay Rapada for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Placed C Chris Gimenez on the 15-day DL. selected the contract of C Josh Bard from Tacoma (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Released LHP Doug Davis. Activated 2B Darwin Barney from the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Released RHP Ryan Franklin.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Golden State G-F Charlie Bell and New Orleans G Jarrett Jack one game apiece for separate violations of the law.

CHICAGO BULLS—Exercised its fourth-year contract option on F Taj Gibson.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Exercised the third-year contract option on G-F Christian Eyenga.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Exercised the contract options on G Stephen Curry and F Ekpe Udoh through the 2012-2013 season.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Exercised the fourth-year contract option on G Brandon Jennings and the third-year contract option on F Larry Sanders.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Exercised its third-year contract options on G-F Wes Johnson and F Lazar Hayward and its fourth-year contract option on G Wayne Ellington.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Re-signed C Nazr Mohammed.

UTAH JAZZ—Exercised the contract option on G-F C.J. Miles through the 2011-12 season and the contract options for F Derrick Favors and F Gordon Hayward for the 2012-13 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—LW Paul Kariya announced his retirement.

BUFFALO SABRES—Re-signed C Nathan Gerbe to a three-year contract.

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Re-signed RW Chad LaRose to a two-year contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Extended their affiliation agreement for with Toledo (ECHL) through the 2011-12 season.

COLORADO AVALANCHE—Signed F David Jones to a one-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed F Mike Blunden to a one-year contract.

DALLAS STARS—Re-signed D Brad Lukowich to a one-year contract. Named Paul Jerrard assistant coach.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Traded the rights to D James Wisniewski to Columbus for a conditional seventh-round draft pick.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Bought out the contract of F Chris Drury.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Re-signed C Adam Hall to a one-year contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Signed C Maxim Lapierre and D Andrew Alberts to two-year contracts.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Named Dan Waters assistant track and field coach.

APPALACHIAN STATE—Named Lindsey Morgan women’s assistant soccer coach.

NORTH CAROLINA STATE—Named Braden Holloway swimming and diving coach.

OHIO STATE—Named Chris Jent men’s assistant basketball coach.

SAMFORD—Named Ryan Mayberry women’s golf coach.

Motor racing

NHRA

July 7-10 — Route 66 Nationals, Chicago

July 22-24 — Mopar Mile-High Nationals, Denver

July 29-31 — FRAM-Autolite Nationals, Sonoma, Calif.

Aug. 5-6 — Northwest Nationals, Seattle

Aug. 18-21 — Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals, Brainerd, Minn.

Aug. 31-Sept. 5 — Mac Tools U.S. Nationals, Indianapolis

Sept. 16-19 — O’Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Nationals, Concord, N.C.

Sept. 22-25 — O’Reilly Super Start Batteries Fall Nationals, Dallas

Sept. 29-Oct. 2 — Keystone Nationals, Reading, Pa.

Oct. 14-16 — Arizona Nationals, Phoenix

Oct. 27-30 — Las Vegas Nationals

Nov. 10-13 — Automobile Club of Southern California Finals, Pomona, Calif.

 

2011 Driver Standings

Top Fuel

1. Del Worsham, 884.

2. Spencer Massey, 823.

3. Larry Dixon, 809.

4. Antron Brown, 731.

5. Tony Schumacher, 729. 

Funny Car

1. Mike Neff, 881.

2. Jack Beckman, 757.

3. Robert Hight, 755.

4. Cruz Pedregon, 708.

5. Matt Hagan, 599. 

Pro Stock

1. Jason Line, 774.

2. Mike Edwards, 725.

3. Vincent Nobile, 713.

4. Greg Stanfield, 688.

5. Greg Anderson, 677. 

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. Eddie Krawiec, 425.

2. Karen Stoffer, 380.

3. Andrew Hines, 369.

4. Matt Smith, 350.

5. Hector Arana, 312.

 

NASCAR Sprint Cup 

July 2 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 9 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 17 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 31 — Brickyard 400, Indianapolis

Aug. 7 — Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 14 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 21 — Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 27 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 4 — Labor Day Classic 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 10 — One Last Race To Make The Chase 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 18 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 25 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Oct. 2 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 9 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 15 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 23 — Talladega 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 30 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 6 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 13 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 20 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Tennis

Wimbledon

Wednesday

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (12), France, def. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, 3-6, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Mardy Fish (10), United States, 6-3, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

 

Women

Third Round

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, and Sam Stosur, Australia, def. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, and Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-4, 6-3.

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Anastasia Rodionova (6), Australia, def. Vera Dushevina and Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Peng Shuai and Zheng Jie (8), China, def. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, and Zhang Shuai, China, 6-4, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, and Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, def. Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond (3), United States, 4-6, 7-6 (1), 13-11.

Sania Mirza, India, and Elena Vesnina (4), Russia, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.