Scoreboard- June 21 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Scoreboard- June 21

Posted: June 21, 2011 - 9:39pm

Area events

Monday

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Duluth vs. Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers, Mills Field, 7:05 p.m.

 

LEGION BASEBALL

Nisswa at Bemidji 5 p.m. (2)

 

Tuesday

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Duluth vs. Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers, Mills Field, 7:05 p.m.

 

LEGION BASEBALL

Crosslake-Fifty Lakes-Pequot Lakes at Pierz 6 p.m. (2)

Wadena-Deer Creek at Staples-Motley 6:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday

NHL HOCKEY

Wells Fargo Minnesota Wild Road Tour, Brainerd Area Civic Center, 2:30 p.m. 

 

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Duluth vs. Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers, Mills Field, 7:05 p.m.

 

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lakewood League: Brainerd Bees at St. Joseph 6 p.m.

 

LEGION BASEBALL

Nisswa at Little Falls 5 p.m. (2)

Staples-Motley at Walker 5 p.m. (2)

 

Thursday

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers at Willmar 7:05 p.m.

 

LEGION BASEBALL

Little Falls vs. Brainerd, Adamson Field, 5 p.m. (2)

Aitkin at Crosslake-Fifty Lakes-Pequot Lakes 5 p.m. (2)

 

Friday

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers at Willmar 7:05 p.m.

 

LEGION BASEBALL

Crosslake-Fifty Lakes-Pequot Lakes at Staples-Motley 6:30 p.m.

 

Saturday

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers at Willmar 7:05 p.m.

 

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lakewood League: Brainerd Bees at Sartell Stone Poney’s 1:30 p.m.

 

SEMI-PRO FOOTBALL

Brainerd Lumberjacks vs. Minnesota Sting at Roseville High School

 

RACING

MAP Import and JAGS Diesel Weekend, Brainerd International Raceway

 

STOCK CAR RACING

USMTS/Mod Mania, Little Falls/Pierz Night, sponsored by Brandl Motors, North Central Speedway, Barrows, 6:45 p.m.

 

OVER-35 BASEBALL

Nisswa Merchants at Urbank Days 4 p.m.

 

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

 

Tuesday

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m., ESPN: World Series, game 7, California vs. Texas A&M

6 p.m., ESPN: World Series, game 8, Virginia vs. South Carolina

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., MLB: N.Y. Yankees at Cincinnati or Toronto at Atlanta

7 p.m., WGN: Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox

9 p.m., MLB, FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at San Francisco

 

TENNIS

6 a.m., ESPN2: The Championships, early round, at Wimbledon

 

WNBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., ESPN2: Phoenix at San Antonio

9 p.m., ESPN2: New York at Los Angeles

 

Wednesday

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: World Series, game 9, 

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., ESPN: Philadelphia at St. Louis

9 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at San Francisco

 

NHL HOCKEY

6 p.m., VERSUS: Awards Show, 

 

SOCCER

1:50 p.m., ESPN CLASSIC: UEFA, U-21 Championship, semifinal, 

 

TENNIS

6 a.m., ESPN2: The Championships, early round, at Wimbledon

 

Thursday

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: World Series, game 10, 

 

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, BMW International Open, first round, 

11:30 a.m., TGC: Wegmans LPGA Championship, first round, 

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, first round, 

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, MLB: Seattle at Washington or Oakland at N.Y. Mets

2:45 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at San Francisco

7 p.m., MLB: Philadelphia at St. Louis or Arizona at Kansas City

 

NBA BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m., ESPN: Draft, 

 

SOCCER

9 p.m., ESPN2: MLS, New York at Seattle

 

TENNIS

6 a.m., ESPN2: The Championships, second round, at Wimbledon

 

Friday

TRACK AND FIELD

10 p.m., ESPN2: U.S. Outdoor Championships, 

 

AUTO RACING

7 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, practice for European Grand Prix,

2 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Toyota/Save Mart 350, 

5 p.m., VERSUS: IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Iowa Corn Indy 250, 

10 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Toyota/Save Mart 350, 

 

BOXING

8 p.m., ESPN2: Lightweights, John Molina Jr. vs. Rob Frankel

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m., ESPN: World Series, game 11, 

6 p.m., ESPN: World Series, game 12, 

 

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, BMW International Open, second round, 

11:30 a.m., TGC: Wegmans LPGA Championship, second round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, second round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, first round, 

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., MLB: Oakland at Philadelphia or Colorado at N.Y. Yankees

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Milwaukee

7 p.m., WGN: Chicago Cubs at Kansas City

 

NHL HOCKEY

6 p.m., VERSUS: Draft, 

 

TENNIS

6 a.m., ESPN2: The Championships, third round, at Wimbledon

 

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 44 28 .611 —

New York 42 29 .592 1 1/2

Tampa Bay 39 33 .542 5

Toronto 36 37 .493 8 1/2

Baltimore 33 37 .471 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 39 32 .549 —

Detroit 39 33 .542 1/2

Chicago 35 39 .473 5 1/2

Minnesota 31 39 .443 7 1/2

Kansas City 31 41 .431 8 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 39 35 .527 —

Seattle 37 35 .514 1

Los Angeles 35 38 .479 3 1/2

Oakland 33 40 .452 5 1/2

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland 5, Pittsburgh 2, 11 innings

L.A. Angels 7, N.Y. Mets 3

Cincinnati 2, Toronto 1

Baltimore 7, Washington 4

Boston 12, Milwaukee 3

Atlanta 4, Texas 2

Tampa Bay 2, Florida 1

Minnesota 5, San Diego 4

St. Louis 5, Kansas City 4

Detroit 9, Colorado 1

Oakland 2, San Francisco 1

Chicago White Sox 8, Arizona 2

Seattle 2, Philadelphia 0

N.Y. Yankees 10, Chicago Cubs 4

Monday’s Games

Baltimore 8, Pittsburgh 3

Colorado 8, Cleveland 7

N.Y. Yankees 5, Cincinnati 3

Boston 14, San Diego 5

Atlanta 2, Toronto 0

L.A. Angels at Florida 

Texas 8, Houston 3

Chicago Cubs 6, Chicago White Sox 3

Tampa Bay at Milwaukee 

Detroit at L.A. Dodgers 

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore (Guthrie 2-8) at Pittsburgh (Ja.McDonald 5-4), 6:05 p.m.

Colorado (Chacin 8-4) at Cleveland (Talbot 2-4), 6:05 p.m.

Seattle (Fister 3-8) at Washington (L.Hernandez 4-8), 6:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (E.Santana 3-7) at Florida (Vazquez 3-7), 6:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (B.Gordon 0-0) at Cincinnati (Cueto 4-2), 6:10 p.m.

Oakland (Outman 2-1) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 7-0), 6:10 p.m.

San Diego (Latos 4-8) at Boston (Beckett 6-2), 6:10 p.m.

Toronto (Z.Stewart 0-0) at Atlanta (Minor 0-2), 6:10 p.m.

Houston (Lyles 0-2) at Texas (C.Wilson 7-3), 7:05 p.m.

Arizona (J.Saunders 3-7) at Kansas City (Hochevar 4-7), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Garza 3-6) at Chicago White Sox (Buehrle 6-5), 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Hellickson 7-5) at Milwaukee (Greinke 6-2), 7:10 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 9-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 5-6), 9:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Pavano 4-5) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 3-8), 9:15 p.m.

 

 

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 45 28 .616 —

Atlanta 40 33 .548 5

New York 35 37 .486 9 1/2

Washington 35 37 .486 9 1/2

Florida 32 40 .444 12 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 40 33 .548 —

St. Louis 40 33 .548 —

Cincinnati 38 35 .521 2

Pittsburgh 35 36 .493 4

Chicago 29 42 .408 10

Houston 27 46 .370 13

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 39 33 .542 —

Arizona 39 34 .534 1/2

Colorado 35 36 .493 3 1/2

Los Angeles 32 41 .438 7 1/2

San Diego 30 43 .411 9 1/2

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers 1, Houston 0

 

League Leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—AdGonzalez, Boston, .348; Bautista, Toronto, .330; VMartinez, Detroit, .329; MiCabrera, Detroit, .328; Konerko, Chicago, .327; Ortiz, Boston, .320; Ellsbury, Boston, .312; Joyce, Tampa Bay, .312.

RUNS—Granderson, New York, 62; Bautista, Toronto, 55; MiCabrera, Detroit, 53; AdGonzalez, Boston, 52; Ellsbury, Boston, 51; Boesch, Detroit, 49; Kinsler, Texas, 47; AlRodriguez, New York, 47.

RBI—AdGonzalez, Boston, 64; Konerko, Chicago, 56; Teixeira, New York, 55; Granderson, New York, 54; Beltre, Texas, 51; Youkilis, Boston, 50; MiCabrera, Detroit, 48.

 

Northwoods League

First Half

North Division   W   L   GB

Mankato                   12           5         -

Brainerd   11 6 1

Willmar 10 8 2.5

Alexandria 8 7 3

Duluth 8 9 4

Rochester 8 11 5

Thunder Bay 8 11 5

St. Cloud 5 13 7.5

 

South Division W L GB

Green Bay 11 7 -

Eau Claire 11 7 -

Madison 11 7 -

Battle Creek 11 8 .5

Waterloo 11 8 .5

La Crosse 8 11 3.5

Wisconsin 7 10 3.5

Wis. Rapids 3 15 8

Last game of first half July 6

 

Victory League

North Division

Fort Ripley Rebels 7-0

Nisswa Lightning 6-1

St. Mathias Devils 3-5

Cuyuna Range Miners 1-7

 

East Division

Lastrup Lakers 5-3

Harding Dinosaurs 4-3

Pierz Brewers 4-4

Buckman Billygoats 3-5

Pierz Bulldogs 1-6

 

Saturday, June 18

Pierz Bulldogs at Harding ppd

Nisswa 10, Cuyuna Range 0

Sunday, June 19

Lastrup 16, Harding 0

Pierz Bulldogs 2, Cuyuna Range 1

Fort Ripley 12, St. Mathias 2

Nisswa 10, Buckman 0

St. Mathias 6, Buckman 5

Saturday, June 25

Cuyuna Range at Buckman 1:30 p.m.

St. Mathias at Lastrup 1:30 p.m.

Harding at Pierz Bulldogs 1:30 p.m.

Fort Ripley at Pierz Brewers 4:30 p.m.

Lastrup at Pierz Brewers 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 26

Pierz Bulldogs at Buckman 1:30 p.m. 

Cuyuna Range at Harding 1:30 p.m.

Nisswa at Fort Ripley 1:30 p.m.

 

Golf

World rankings

World Golf Ranking

By The Associated Press

Through June 19

 1. Luke Donald Eng 9.06

 2. Lee Westwood Eng 8.80

 3. Martin Kaymer Ger 7.22

 4. Rory McIlroy NIr 7.19

 5. Steve Stricker USA 6.50

 6. Phil Mickelson USA 6.01

 7. Matt Kuchar USA 5.67

 8. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.53

 9. Jason Day Aus 5.47

10. Charl Schwartzel SAf 5.24

11. Dustin Johnson USA 5.11

12. Paul Casey Eng 4.99

13. Bubba Watson USA 4.87

14. Ian Poulter Eng 4.72

15. Nick Watney USA 4.64

16. K.J. Choi Kor 4.39

17. Tiger Woods USA 4.38

18. Robert Karlsson Swe 4.16

19. Jim Furyk USA 4.10

20. Hunter Mahan USA 4.07

21. Adam Scott Aus 3.98

22. Francesco Molinari Ita 3.95

23. Ernie Els SAf 3.82

24. Alvaro Quiros Esp 3.72

25. Martin Laird Sco 3.71

26. Retief Goosen SAf 3.65

27. David Toms USA 3.54

28. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 3.53

29. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.41

30. Justin Rose Eng 3.34

31. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 3.30

32. Tim Clark SAf 3.22

33. Y.E. Yang Kor 3.15

34. Zach Johnson USA 3.15

35. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 3.15

36. Kim Kyung-Tae Kor 3.12

37. Edoardo Molinari Ita 3.09

38. Anders Hansen Den 2.96

39. Gary Woodland USA 2.96

40. Peter Hanson Swe 2.92

41. Robert Allenby Aus 2.87

42. Bo Van Pelt USA 2.87

43. Brandt Snedeker USA 2.84

44. Jonathan Byrd USA 2.83

45. Bill Haas USA 2.79

46. Ryan Moore USA 2.71

47. Ben Crane USA 2.69

48. Rory Sabbatini SAf 2.67

49. Ryan Palmer USA 2.62

50. Rickie Fowler USA 2.59

51. Aaron Baddeley Aus 2.54

52. Padraig Harrington Irl 2.53

53. Ryo Ishikawa Jpn 2.52

54. Ross Fisher Eng 2.48

55. J.B. Holmes USA 2.47

56. Mark Wilson USA 2.42

57. Lucas Glover USA 2.34

58. Charley Hoffman USA 2.31

59. Vijay Singh Fji 2.28

60. Webb Simpson USA 2.28

61. Stephen Marino USA 2.22

62. Yuta Ikeda Jpn 2.20

63. Anthony Kim USA 2.19

64. Sergio Garcia Esp 2.17

65. Kevin Na USA 2.17

66. Brendan Jones Aus 2.17

67. Jason Dufner USA 2.17

68. Camilo Villegas Col 2.16

69. Jeff Overton USA 2.15

70. Hiroyuki Fujita Jpn 2.07

71. Robert Garrigus USA 2.03

72. Simon Dyson Eng 2.03

73. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.00

74. Stewart Cink USA 2.00

75. Scott Verplank USA 1.97

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Optioned INF Andrew Romine to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHP Michael Kohn from Salt Lake.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with SS Jonathon Berti, LHP David Rollins, DH Eric Arce, SS Jorge Vega-Rosado, RHP Taylor Cole, 1B Kevin Patterson, OF Kevin Pillar, C Luis Munoz, RHP Andrew Sikula, RHP Leslie Williams, OF Nico Taylor, OF Nicholas Baligod, SS Cody Bartlett, LHP, Shane Davis and RHP Colby Broussard.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Activated OF Dexter Fowler from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Colorado Springs (PCL).

FLORIDA MARLINS—Named Jack McKeon interim manager. Placed OF Chris Coghlan on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 17. Optioned LHP Brad Hand to Jupiter (FSL). Recalled RHP Jose Ceda from New Orleans (PCL). Sent C Brad Davis outright to New Orleans.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with OF Travis Taijeron, SS Carlos Leyva, RHP Tyson Seng, RHP Dustin Emmons, OF Charles Thurber, LHP Mark Picca and C Edward Rohan.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS—Exercised their fourth-year option on G Ty Lawson’s contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Re-signed G Henrik Karlsson to a two-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Agreed to terms with D Nicklas Lidstrom on a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD—Re-signed D Nate Prosser to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

BIG 12 CONFERENCE—Named Sean Doerre and Cassandra Novy communications assistants and William Draper internet services assistant.

ARKANSAS—Announced junior G Rotnei Clarke has been granted a release from his basketball scholarship.

DRAKE—Named Stan Johnson men’s assistant basketball coach.

OHIO WESLEYAN—Promoted women’s assistant lacrosse coach Meg Grossman to women’s lacrosse coach.

SAN JOSE STATE—Named Anh-Dao Nguyen-Church director of operations for Olympic sports.

WENTWORTH TECH—Announced the resignation of men’s volleyball coach Rob Mullowney.