GOLF ROUNDUP: Bremer regains top spot | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

GOLF ROUNDUP: Bremer regains top spot

Posted: June 14, 2011 - 6:05pm

Bremer Bank dominated Colonial Life for a 27.5-16.5 victory June 9 to regain the lead in the men’s league standings at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

GL Sports, which lost to Deerwood Bank 23.5-20.5, dropped to second and Team Legacy jumped into third with its 23-21 win over Edward Jones.

Results from June 9:

 

Team results

Bremer Bank 27.5, Colonial Life 16.5

Team PSP 27, Shep’s 17

People’s Security 24, Halverson Law 20

US Bank 22, First Security 22

Team Legacy 23, Edward Jones 21

Kavanaugh’s 22, Thelen Heating 22

Von Hanson’s 24, American National 20

Deerwood Bank 23.5, GL Sports 20.5

 

Team standings

Bremer Bank 192.75

GL Sports 188.0

Team Legacy 187.25

Von Hanson’s 186.0

Edward Jones 186.0

Team PSP 183.5

American National 180.5

US Bank 180.0

Thelen Heating 179.5

Kavanaugh’s Resort 178.0

First Security 172.0

Shep’s on 6th 170.5

Halverson Law 162.0

Colonial Life 162.0

People’s Security 152.0

Deerwood Bank 18.0

 

Individual results

Low net: Justin Simon 31, Tim Bergin 31, Jim Mullen 32

Low gross: Tyler Monday 34

Side game: Craig Miller 34

Closest to pin: John Ohlin, Drew Dufner

Longest putt: Kurt Muesing

 

Thursday’s matchups

Thelen Heating vs. Colonial Life

Bremer Bank vs. Kavanaugh’s

Von Hanson’s vs. Deerwood Bank

American National vs. GL Sports

Team PSP vs. Halverson Law

People’s Security vs. Shep’s

US Bank vs. Team Legacy

Edward Jones vs. First Security

 

Legacy women

Kay Fitterer owned the front nine and Angi Sandelin the back nine of the Dutch Legacy to shoot the low rounds during women’s night June 7 at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

Fitterer shot 48 for the low score. Sandy Zimmerman’s 16 putts were the low. Pat Kaminski was closest to the pin and Mary Lippo made the longest putt on the front.

On the back, Sandelin carded a 40. Kathy Statz needed just 14 putts and Ali Timmons was both closest to the pin and the longest putt winner.

Cragun’s Par 3 course should be renamed Becca Hoppe’s Course as she continues to rule the field. Hoppe used a low 14 putts to shoot a low 31. Rebecca Sellnow sank the longest putt and Sue Beck was closest to the pin.

 

Breezy Point men

Commander/JJ’s continues to increase its stranglehold on the rest of the Breezy Point Resort men’s league as it defeated Mills Motor 7-5 June 9 on the Traditional Course.

Billy’s Bar and Grill tied with Thomas Law to remain in second, but is tied with Datam Technology, which defeated Dockside 7-5.

Results from June 9:

 

Team results

Datam 7, Dockside 5

Commander/JJ’s 7, Mills Motor 5

Thomas Law 6, Billy’s Bar and Grill 6

Billy’s Buddies 6

 

League standings

Commander/JJ 39.0

Billy’s Bar and Grill 32.5

Datam 32.5

Thomas Law 30.5

Mills Motor 28.0

Dockside 26.0

Billy’s Buddies 21.5

 

Individual results

Low net: 0-6 — Brian Stenglein 32; 7-10 — Lowell Bohlke 33; 11-over — Clyde Clement 32

Longest putt: Tom Macomber, Bob Bannick (2), Mick McBrien

Closest to pin: Chuck O’Day, Mark Shervey

 

Thursday’s matchups

Mills Motor vs. Datam Technology

Dockside vs. Thomas Law

Billy’s Buddies vs. Billy’s Bar and Grill

Commander/JJ’s - bye

 

Breezy Point women

Verna Miller’s game is still top notch as she shot the first flight’s low gross and Sue Marsolais was the low net June 9 during the low gross/low net event in the Breezy Point Resort women’s league.

Sandy O’Day was second in the first flight.

Ellen Koshenia was low gross and Jan Benson low net for the second flight with Judy Thomas second.

Jean Appleton was low gross and Sylvia Schmitt low net in the third flight with Ruth Ann Lindstrom second.

Bugs Schmidt carded the low gross and Sue Ackerman the low net in flight four. Dee Wicks was second.

O’Day and Marsolais made birdies and Marsolais and Lindstrom had chip ins.

 

Grand View women

Cathy Seczko, Jackie Paine and Pam Morrison shot a 38 for first place in the June 7 Minnesota side step scramble during the Grand View Lodge women’s outing at The Preserve.

Kari Dayton, Ellie Balsimo and Katie Wallace finished second and Barb Elmquist, Marian Duffy and Candace Prigge finished third.

Dayton and Paine drained the longest putts. Seczko, Paine, Morrison, Dayton, Balsimo and Wallace all made birdies.

The next women’s outing will  June 28 because of the June 21 Pink Ribbon Classic at The Pines and Garden courses.

The June 28 women’s outing will also be at The Pines.

 

Madden’s women

Whitney Carlson grabbed the top spot of the tee to green event with her 31 June 7  in the Madden’s Resort women’s league.

Jane Guild was closest to the pin and Kelly Engel made the longest putt. Cathy Ross was the drawing winner.

 

Whitefish women

Sherrie Adam and Joan Kantos scored a 67 to win the net best ball event on the new combo tees June 8 in the Whitefish women’s 18-hole league.

Nancy Schmidt and Mimi Swanson were a shot back in second place of flight A. Anne Gazda and Maxine Riches tied with Marguerite Baker and Anita Stensby for third.

Sandy Meyer and Mary Boeder won flight B with a 64. Sharen Hillard-Nancy Einan tied with Judy Eastwood-Dorie Kaleva for second.

Boeder and Kantos carded the low nets with 73. Hillard chipped in for birdie. Marlys Guse recorded a birdie and Barb DeLaHunt had a chip in.

 

Madden’s members event

The golf portion of the Madden’s members event was at Pine Beach East. It was a best ball format with one ball counting on the par 5s and par 6s, two balls counting on the par 4s and three balls counting on the par 3s. 

Then the golf score was combined with a lawn bowling game to come up with the final score.

Rick Carlson aced the par three eighth hole.

Winners of the pin events:

Closest to pin: Women No. 8, Judy Pryor

Closest to pin: Men No. 1, Rich Wickmann

Long drive: Women No. 2, Deb Prazak

Long drive: Men No. 6, Dan Olson 

Long putt: Women No. 9, Deb Thuringer

Long putt: Men No. 9, Rich Wickmann

Winners of the combined golf and lawn bowling: 

First place team: Mark Fuhr, Glenn Mahler, Vicki Swanson, Rey Swanson

Second place (won in a bowl off): Rich Wickmann, Carol Wickmann, Dave Ross, Cathy Ross.

 

Waverek third in qualifier

Dakota Waverek of Staples placed third in the 14-year-old division at the U.S. Kids Regional Junior Golf Qualifier at Oak Marsh Golf Club in Oakdale June 12.  

Waverek shot a 79, just three shot back of Tyler Church of Lacrosse, Wis., and Max Redezke of Hastings.  

Waverek's score earned him a chance to compete at the U.S. Kids National Championship at Pinehurst, N.C., in July.

 

Holes-in-one

Paul Holmgren, Ham Lake, aced the 135-yard 13th hole at Golden Eagle Golf Club June 8 using a 31-degree hybrid.

Rick Carlson, East Gull Lake, shot a hole in one on the 118-yard No. 8 at Pine Beach East June 12 with a 9-iron.

John Guild, East Gull Lake, aced the 142-yard 18th hole at Pine Beach East with an 8-iron on June 12. 

 

Upcoming events

June 16: Staples-Motley Chamber tournament — The Vintage at Staples

June 17: ESPN Best Ball Challenge — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

June 17: Camp Confidence Classic — The Classic at Madden’s

June 18: Twisted Sisters — The Vintage at Staples

June 19: Jr. Optomist Tri-State District Qualifier — Cragun’s Legacy

June 19: Father’s Day Tournament — The Vintage at Staples

June 20-22: 33rd MGA Players’ Championship — Deacon’s Lodge

June 21: ACS Pink Ribbon tournament — Grand View Lodge

June 24: Brainerd Sports Boosters tournament — The Preserve

June 26-27: Grand View Challenge 2-day Pro-Am — Grand View Lodge

June 28: Women’s Outing — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

July 4-10: Take Your Kids to the Course Week — Cragun’s Legacy

July 5: Charlie’s Scramble — Breezy Point Resort

July 5: Women’s Outing — The Pines at Grand View Lodge

July 8: U of M Scholarship tournament — Cragun’s Legacy

July 10: Hospice fundraiser — Ruttger’s Bay Lake Lodge

July 12: Coed Outing — The Preserve at Grand View Lodge

July 12: MGA Senior Tour — The Vintage at Staples

July 12: Cuyuna Chamber  — Ruttger’s Bay Lake Lodge

July 15: Full Moon Night Golf scramble — The Garden Course at Grand View Lodge

July 15: Morrison County Chaplaincy tournament — Little Falls Country Club