TRACK and FIELD: Brainerd’s Murrey, Flyers Kohler advance | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

TRACK and FIELD: Brainerd’s Murrey, Flyers Kohler advance

Posted: June 1, 2011 - 10:57pm

DETROIT LAKES — Joshua Murrey claimed second place in the pole vault at Wednesday’s Section 8-2A meet with a height of 12-foot-11 to punch his ticket to the Class 2A state meet.

Elliot Kohler of Little Falls also advanced in the long jump with his 21-3.25 effort to finish second.

Jackson Dols vaulted into the Brainerd honor roll with his fourth-place 12-5 in the pole vault. Miles Pearson finished seventh.

Brainerd’s Jacob Kassulker placed fifth in the pole vault followed by Charles Kassulker in eighth. Nate Parsons was eighth in the long jump.

The Flyers’ Emily Stark just missed state with a third-place 111-0 in the discus. Brainerd’s Rachel Bartosh was fourth followed by Amber Hines (Little Falls) in fifth and Sydnie Mauch (Brainerd) in eighth.

Manon Gammon-Deering of Little Falls finished fourth in the 3200.

The remaining finals for Section 8-2A will be Friday in St. Cloud.

Boys team scores: 1-Moorhead 27, 2-Brainerd 21.50, 3-Fergus Falls 19, 4-Motnicello 177, 5-Big Lake 10, 5-Bemidji 10, 7-Becker 9, 7-Alexandria 9, 9-St. Cloud Tech 8, 9-Little Falls 8, 9-Sartell-St. Stephen 8, 12-Sauk Rapids-Rice 7.5, 13-St. Cloud Apollo 2

Finals

3200 run: 1-Glen Ellingson (M) 9:29.10, 

Shot put: 1-Anthony Moss (BL) 53-5.5, 5-Jacob Kassulker (Brd) 48-9, 8-Charles Kassulker (Brd) 48-1.75

Pole vault: 1-Brendan Johnson (M) 13-11, 2-Joshua Murrey (Brd) 12-11, 4-Jackson Dols (Brd) 12-5, 7-Miles Pearson (Brd) 11-11

Long jump: 1-Nathan Cole (FF) 21-08, 2-Elliot Kohler (LF) 21-3.25, 8-Nate Parsons (Brd) 20-0.75 

Prelims

110 hurdles: 1-Bryce Balfanz (M) 15.40, 2-Jackson Walters (Brd) 15.46, 5-Luke Pennington (LF) 15.96

300 hurdles: 1-Mark Pederson (Roc) 39.9, 3-Pennington (LF) 41.67, 5-Jeffrey Fiebelkorn (Brd) 42.65, 9-Garrett Horejsi (LF) 42.90

100 dash: 1-Jordan Hayes (B) 11.23

200 dash: 1-Daniel Lauer (B) 22.61

400 dash: 1-Jared Wider (M) 50.37

800 run: 1-Alex Schoneberger (Bmj) 1:55.02

 

Girls team scores: 1-Alexandria 35, 2-Moorhead 26, 3-Motnicello 21, 4-Little Falls 15, 5-St. Cloud Apollo 14, 6-Detroit Lakes 8, 6-Bemidji 8, 8-Fergus Falls 7, 9-Brainerd 6, 9-Becker 6, 11-Sartell-St.Stepehn 5, 1-Big Lake 5 

Finals

3200 run: 1-Jamie Piepenberg (A) 10:48.81, 4-Manon Gammon-Deering (LF) 11:16.49

Discus: 1-Kristin Drechsel (M) 125-1, 3-Emily Stark (LF) 111-0, 4-Rachel Bartosh (Brd) 109, 5-Amber Hines (LF) 108-11, 8-Sydnie Mauch (Brd) 100-5

Long jump: 1-Rosey Erickson (A) 17-9

High jump: 1-Chelsea Klemetson (M) 5-4

Prelims

100 hurdles: 1-Jess Stelter (DL) 15.92

300 hurdles: 1-Jess Stelter (DL) 47.04

100 dash: 1-Rosey Erickson (A) 12.71, 3-Hannah Lundstrom (B) 13.12

200 dash: 1-Briana Traut (R) 26.15, 2-Hannah Lundstrom (B) 26.24

400 dash: 1-Ashley Hines (M) 58.52

800 run: 1-Jenna Truedson (Bmj) 2:14.88, 3-Anna Gessel (B) 2:20.89, 5-Allison Kosobud (B) 2:21.11, 7-Megan Homes (B) 2:18.77

 

Next: Brainerd, Little Falls in Section 8-2A finals at St. Cloud Apollo 9:30 a.m. Friday.