Scoreboard- May 22 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Scoreboard- May 22

Posted: May 20, 2011 - 5:06pm

Area events

Saturday

STOCK CAR RACING

North Central Speedway, Barrows, 6:45 p.m.

 

SEMI-PRO FOOTBALL

Brainerd Lumberjacks vs. Minnesota Rhinos at Burnsville High School 7:30 p.m.

 

RACING

Street Car Showdown, Race 1 of Outlaw Street Car Series; NASA Midwest Regional; Brainerd International Raceway

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Aitkin at Duluth Marshall 1:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Wadena-Deer Creek 2 p.m.

 

BOYS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite 9 a.m.

 

GIRLS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite 9 a.m.

 

BOYS TENNIS

Aitkin in Secton 7-1A team tournament at Hibbing, semifinals 9 a.m., championship noon

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Pillager boys in Class 1A state True Team meet at Stillwater High School 10 a.m.

 

Sunday

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lakewood League: Brainerd Bees vs. Granite City at St. Cloud 1:30 p.m.

 

Monday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Princeton at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Staples-Motley 4 p.m. (2)

Pierz at Little Falls 4:30 p.m.

Upsala at Pequot Lakes 5 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Osakis 4:30 p.m.

 

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd, Little Falls in CLC meet at Cold Spring, 1 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-Minn Conference championship at Cragun’s Legacy Courses 2 p.m.

 

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference championship at Sartell 1 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes at Grand Rapids Invite 9 a.m.

Pierz at Milaca Invite noon

 

BOYS TENNIS

No. 7 Perham at No. 2 Staples-Motley in Section 8-1A quarterfinals 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 3 East Grand Forks in Section 8-1A quarterfinals 4:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at Alexandria 5 p.m.

Proctor at Crosby-Ironton 4:30 p.m.

Little Falls vs. Rocori at Cold Spring 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Menahga at Pillager 4 p.m. (2)

New York Mills vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Verndale 4:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

 

GIRLS GOLF

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton in Section 7-2A tournament first round, Giants Ridge, Biwabik, 10 a.m.

Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at Detroit Lakes Invite 1 p.m.

 

BOYS GOLF

Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at Detroit Lakes Invite 9 a.m.

 

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd in Section 8-2A team tournament

Aitkin in Section 7-1A individual tournament at Duluth

No. 7 Perham/No. 2 Staples-Motley winner vs. No. 6 Wadena-Deer Creek/No. 3 East Grand Forks winner in Section 8-1A semifinals at Park Rapids 10 a.m.; championship 12:30 p.m.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd, Little Falls in Central Lakes Conference prelims at Sartell 3 p.m.

Pierz in Subsection 19 meet at Albany 

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton in Subsection 1, Section 7-2A tournament

No. 7 Little Falls/No. 2 Mora winner vs. No. 6 Pierz/ No. 3 Pine City winner in East Subsection 6-2A semifinals at high seed 4:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Subsection 8-2A tournament

No. 5 Frazee at No. 4 Pine River-Backus in North Subsection 6-1A quarterfinals 4:30 p.m.

No. 9 Brandon-Evansville at No. 8 Verndale in South Subsection 6-1A opening round 3 p.m.

No. 9 Brandon-Evansville/No. 8 Verndale winner vs. No. 1 Ashby in South Subsection 6-1A quarterfinals 3 p.m.

No. 6 West Central at No. 3 Pillager in South Subsection 6-1A quarterfinals 4:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Brainerd in Section 8-3A tournament

 

GIRLS GOLF

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton in Section 7-2A tournament final round at Giants Ridge, Biwabik, 

 

BOYS GOLF

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton in Section 7-2A tournament final round at Giants Ridge, Biwabik,

Pierz at Mora Invite

 

BOYS TENNIS

Aitkin in Section 7-1A individual tournament at Duluth

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton in Subsection 2, Section 7-1A meet at University of Minnesota-Duluth 

 

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at Willmar 5 p.m.

Esko at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

McGregor at Crosby-Ironton 4:30 p.m.

Little Falls, Pierz in East Subsection 6-2A tournament

Pequot Lakes vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Walker 4:30 p.m.

Pillager in West Subsection 5-1A tournament

Pine River-Backus vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Verndale 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Breckenridge 5 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Pelican Rapids 4:30 p.m.

 

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd in Section 8-2A individual tournament

Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Section 8-1A tournament at Park Rapids

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd, Little Falls in Central Lakes Conference finals at Sartell 4:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Pequot Lakes, Pillager, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Subsection 23 meet at Pillager 4 p.m.

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton in Subsection 1, Section 7-2A tournament

No. 7 Little Falls, No. 6 Pierz in Subsection 6-2A championship at St. Cloud 5 p.m.

Pequot Lakes in North Subsection 8-2A tournament

Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in South Subsection 8-2A tournament

No. 5 Frazee/No. 4 Pine River-Backus winner vs. No. 1 Hawley/No. 8 Nevis/No. 9 Lake Park-Audubon winner in North Subsection 6-1A semifinals at Menahga 2 p.m.; Final Four first round 6 p.m.

No. 9 Brandon-Evansville/No. 8 Verndale/No. 1 Ashby winner vs. No. 4 Bertha-Hewitt/No. 5 Eagle Valley winner in South Subsection 6-1A semifinals at Pillager 2 p.m.; Final Four first round 6 p.m.

No. 6 West Central/No. 3 Pillager winner vs. No. 2 New York Mills/No. 7 Parkers Prairie/No. Hillcrest Lutheran winner in South Subsection 6-1A semifinals 4 p.m.; Final Four first round 6 p.m.

 

BOYS GOLF

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton in Section 7-2A tournament first round, Giants Ridge, Biwabik, 10 a.m.

Pierz at Sauk Centre Invite 1 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek in Subsection 8-2A tournament at Detroit Lakes

 

GIRLS GOLF

Pierz at Sauk Centre Invite 1 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek in Subsection 8-2A tournament at Detroit Lakes 1 p.m.

 

Friday

RACING

Thunder at the Lakes NHRA Divisional Drag Race; SCCA National/Regional Road Race, Brainerd International Racewa

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

 

Saturday

Sports talk

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

 

AUTO RACING

7 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, qualifying for Spanish Grand Prix, 

10 a.m., VERSUS: IRL, pole qualifying for Indianapolis 500

3:30 p.m., VERSUS: IRL, pole qualifying for Indianapolis 500

4:30 p.m., ESPN2: NHRA, qualifying for Summer Nationals, 

6 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, All-Star Race, 

 

BOXING

9 p.m., HBO: Light heavyweights, Chad Dawson vs. Adrian Diaconu; champion Jean Pascal vs. Bernard Hopkins for WBC light heavyweight title,

10 p.m., FSN: Welterweights, Alfonso Gomez vs. Calvin Green

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6 p.m., FSN: Texas A&M at Texas

 

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

11 a.m., ESPN: NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, 

1:30 p.m., ESPN: NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, 

4 p.m., ESPN: NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, 

 

CYCLING

6 p.m., VERSUS: Tour of California, stage 7, 

 

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, third round and quarterfinal matches, 

Noon, TGC: Nationwide Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, third round, 

2 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, third round, 

3:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Sybase Match Play Championship, third round and quarterfinal matches, 

 

HORSE RACING

1:30 p.m., VERSUS: NTRA, Preakness undercard, 

3:30 p.m., NBC: NTRA, Preakness Stakes, 

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m., MLB: L.A. Dodgers at Chicago White Sox or St. Louis at Kansas City

6 p.m., FOX: N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, Chicago Cubs at Boston, Oakland at San Francisco, or Texas at Philadelphia

9 p.m., MLB, FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Arizona

 

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

11 a.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I playoffs, quarterfinal, Virginia vs. Cornell

1:30 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I playoffs, quarterfinal, Denver vs. John’s Hopkins

 

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m., ESPN: Playoffs, conference finals, game 3, Dallas at Oklahoma City

 

NHL HOCKEY

12:30 p.m., NBC: Playoffs, conference finals, game 4, Boston at Tampa Bay

 

SOCCER

9 p.m., ESPN2: MLS, Los Angeles at Chivas USA

 

Sunday

Sports talk

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM, WYRQ: Sports Huddle with Sid and Dave

 

AUTO RACING

6:30 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, Spanish Grand Prix, 

11 a.m., VERSUS: IRL, Indianapolis 500 Bump Day

1 p.m., ABC: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, John Deere Dealers 250, 

6 p.m., ESPN2: NHRA, Summer Nationals, 

 

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon, ESPN: NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, 

2:30 p.m., ESPN: NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, 

 

CYCLING

5:30 p.m., VERSUS: Tour of California, final stage, 

 

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, semifinal and championship matches, 

Noon, TGC: Nationwide Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, final round, 

2 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, final round,

3:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Sybase Match Play Championship, semifinal and championship matches, 

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, TBS: N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees

1 p.m., WGN: L.A. Dodgers at Chicago White Sox

3 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Arizona

7 p.m., ESPN: Chicago Cubs at Boston

 

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, conference finals, game 3, Chicago at Miami

 

NHL HOCKEY

2 p.m., NBC: Playoffs, conference finals, game 4, Vancouver at San Jose

 

SOCCER

9:55 a.m., ESPN2: Premier League, 

 

TENNIS

Noon, ESPN2: French Open, first round, 

 

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 25 19 .568 —

New York 23 19 .548 1

Boston 23 20 .535 1 1/2

Toronto 22 21 .512 2 1/2

Baltimore 19 23 .452 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 15 .634 —

Detroit 22 21 .512 5

Kansas City 21 22 .488 6

Chicago 20 25 .444 8

Minnesota 15 27 .357 11 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 23 21 .523 —

Oakland 22 22 .500 1

Los Angeles 22 23 .489 1 1/2

Seattle 19 24 .442 3 1/2

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota 11, Oakland 1

Seattle 2, L.A. Angels 1

N.Y. Yankees 13, Baltimore 2

Toronto 3, Tampa Bay 2

Boston 4, Detroit 3

Chicago White Sox 8, Cleveland 2

Kansas City 2, Texas 1, 10 innings

Friday’s Games

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Texas at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 10:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Houston (Myers 1-3) at Toronto (Morrow 2-2), 12:07 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Garland 1-3) at Chicago White Sox (Buehrle 3-3), 1:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Westbrook 3-3) at Kansas City (Adcock 1-0), 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Bailey 3-0) at Cleveland (Tomlin 5-1), 3:05 p.m.

Washington (Lannan 2-4) at Baltimore (Guthrie 1-6),3:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Price 5-3) at Florida (Vazquez 2-4), 3:10 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 6-0) at Pittsburgh (Correia 5-4), 6:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Zambrano 4-2) at Boston (Aceves 1-0), 6:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Capuano 3-4) at N.Y. Yankees (A.J.Burnett 4-3), 6:10 p.m.

Oakland (Anderson 2-3) at San Francisco (Lincecum 3-4), 6:10 p.m.

Texas (C.Lewis 4-4) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 2-4), 6:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Hanson 5-3) at L.A. Angels (Pineiro 2-0), 9:05 p.m.

Seattle (Pineda 5-2) at San Diego (Richard 2-4), 9:05 p.m.

Minnesota (S.Baker 2-3) at Arizona (Owings 0-0), 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 12:05 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 12:07 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 12:10 p.m.

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.

Texas at Philadelphia, 12:35 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 12:35 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Chicago White Sox, 1:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Kansas City,1:10 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Angels, 2:35 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Arizona, 3:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Boston, 7:05 p.m.

 

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 26 17 .605 —

Florida 24 18 .571 1 1/2

Atlanta 25 21 .543 2 1/2

New York 21 22 .488 5

Washington 20 23 .465 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 26 19 .578 —

Cincinnati 25 19 .568 1/2

Milwaukee 21 23 .477 4 1/2

Pittsburgh 20 23 .465 5

Chicago 19 23 .452 5 1/2

Houston 15 29 .341 10 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 24 19 .558 —

Colorado 23 19 .548 1/2

Arizona 20 23 .465 4

Los Angeles 20 25 .444 5

San Diego 19 25 .432 5 1/2

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 3

N.Y. Mets 1, Washington 0

St. Louis 4, Houston 2

Colorado 7, Philadelphia 1

Chicago Cubs 5, Florida 1

Arizona 2, Atlanta 1

San Diego 1, Milwaukee 0

San Francisco 3, L.A. Dodgers 1

Friday’s Games

Colorado at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Colorado (Mortensen 1-0) at Milwaukee (Marcum 5-1), 6:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Colorado at Milwaukee, 1:10 p.m.

 

League leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Bautista, Toronto, .360; Joyce, Tampa Bay, .354; MiYoung, Texas, .339; HKendrick, Los Angeles, .322; Kubel, Minnesota, .321; AdGonzalez, Boston, .314; MIzturis, Los Angeles, .313; Lind, Toronto, .313.

RUNS—Bautista, Toronto, 35; MiCabrera, Detroit, 33; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 31; Granderson, New York, 30; HKendrick, Los Angeles, 30; ACabrera, Cleveland, 28; MeCabrera, Kansas City, 27; AdGonzalez, Boston, 27; Kinsler, Texas, 27.

RBI—Beltre, Texas, 37; AdGonzalez, Boston, 37; Granderson, New York, 32; Konerko, Chicago, 32; MiYoung, Texas, 31; MiCabrera, Detroit, 29; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 28.

HITS—HKendrick, Los Angeles, 57; MiYoung, Texas, 57; AdGonzalez, Boston, 55; ISuzuki, Seattle, 53; MeCabrera, Kansas City, 50; Guerrero, Baltimore, 50; Konerko, Chicago, 50; Kubel, Minnesota, 50.

DOUBLES—MiYoung, Texas, 16; Quentin, Chicago, 15; AdGonzalez, Boston, 14; Gordon, Kansas City, 14; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 14; Ellsbury, Boston, 13; Francoeur, Kansas City, 13; Kinsler, Texas, 13.

TRIPLES—Bourjos, Los Angeles, 5; Granderson, New York, 4; Borbon, Texas, 3; MeCabrera, Kansas City, 3; Crisp, Oakland, 3; DeJesus, Oakland, 3; Gardner, New York, 3; Gordon, Kansas City, 3; CPatterson, Toronto, 3; SRodriguez, Tampa Bay, 3.

HOME RUNS—Bautista, Toronto, 16; Granderson, New York, 14; Beltre, Texas, 10; Konerko, Chicago, 10; Teixeira, New York, 10; Cano, New York, 9; AdGonzalez, Boston, 9; Quentin, Chicago, 9.

STOLEN BASES—Andrus, Texas, 13; Crisp, Oakland, 13; Ellsbury, Boston, 13; RDavis, Toronto, 12; Fuld, Tampa Bay, 12; ISuzuki, Seattle, 11; Aybar, Los Angeles, 10.

PITCHING—Scherzer, Detroit, 6-0; Cahill, Oakland, 6-1; Weaver, Los Angeles, 6-4; 10 tied at 5.

STRIKEOUTS—Verlander, Detroit, 71; Haren, Los Angeles, 66; Weaver, Los Angeles, 65; FHernandez, Seattle, 64; Shields, Tampa Bay, 60; Sabathia, New York, 59; Lester, Boston, 58.

SAVES—MRivera, New York, 13; Valverde, Detroit, 10; League, Seattle, 10; CPerez, Cleveland, 10; Farnsworth, Tampa Bay, 9; Fuentes, Oakland, 9; Feliz, Texas, 8; Papelbon, Boston, 8.

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—Holliday, St. Louis, .357; Berkman, St. Louis, .349; Votto, Cincinnati, .340; Polanco, Philadelphia, .335; SCastro, Chicago, .331; BPhillips, Cincinnati, .331; YMolina, St. Louis, .323; Helton, Colorado, .323.

RUNS—Rasmus, St. Louis, 32; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 32; Votto, Cincinnati, 32; Berkman, St. Louis, 31; Braun, Milwaukee, 31; Holliday, St. Louis, 30; Bruce, Cincinnati, 28; Fowler, Colorado, 28; Prado, Atlanta, 28; JUpton, Arizona, 28.

RBI—Berkman, St. Louis, 35; Howard, Philadelphia, 35; Braun, Milwaukee, 34; Fielder, Milwaukee, 33; Pence, Houston, 31; Kemp, Los Angeles, 29; Holliday, St. Louis, 28; Ludwick, San Diego, 28; Prado, Atlanta, 28.

HITS—SCastro, Chicago, 59; JosReyes, New York, 59; Prado, Atlanta, 57; Polanco, Philadelphia, 55; Ethier, Los Angeles, 54; Byrd, Chicago, 53; Kemp, Los Angeles, 53.

DOUBLES—CJones, Atlanta, 14; Beltran, New York, 13; Holliday, St. Louis, 13; JosReyes, New York, 13; Fielder, Milwaukee, 12; Fowler, Colorado, 12; Pence, Houston, 12; SSmith, Colorado, 12; Votto, Cincinnati, 12; CYoung, Arizona, 12.

TRIPLES—JosReyes, New York, 6; Victorino, Philadelphia, 5; SCastro, Chicago, 3; Espinosa, Washington, 3; Rasmus, St. Louis, 3; 20 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS—Braun, Milwaukee, 12; Berkman, St. Louis, 11; ASoriano, Chicago, 11; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 11; Bruce, Cincinnati, 10; 6 tied at 9.

STOLEN BASES—JosReyes, New York, 16; Bourn, Houston, 14; Desmond, Washington, 14; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 14; Bourgeois, Houston, 12; Kemp, Los Angeles, 12; Tabata, Pittsburgh, 11; Venable, San Diego, 11.

PITCHING—McClellan, St. Louis, 6-1; 16 tied at 5.

STRIKEOUTS—Halladay, Philadelphia, 73; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 70; Lincecum, San Francisco, 69; Garza, Chicago, 68; ClLee, Philadelphia, 68; Hamels, Philadelphia, 64; Norris, Houston, 64.

SAVES—LNunez, Florida, 15; Street, Colorado, 14; FRodriguez, New York, 14; BrWilson, San Francisco, 13; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 12; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 11; Putz, Arizona, 10; Axford, Milwaukee, 10.

 

Victory League

North Division

Nisswa Lightning 2-0

Fort Ripley Rebels 2-0

Cuyuna Range Miners 1-1

St. Mathias Devils 0-2

 

East Division

Buckman Billygoats 1-1

Harding Dinosaurs 1-1

Lastrup Lakers 1-1

Pierz Brewers 1-1

Pierz Bulldogs 0-2

 

May 15

Pierz Brewers 9, Pierz Bulldogs 2

Fort Ripley 4, Lastrup 3

Buckman 1, Harding 0

Nisswa 11, St. Mathias 6

Fort Ripley 10, Pierz Bulldogs 6

Saturday, May 21

Buckman vs. Lastrup at Pierz Legion Park 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Pierz Bulldogs at Harding 1:30 p.m.

St. Mathias at Pierz Brewers 1:30 p.m.

Lastrup at Cuyuna Range 1:30 p.m.

Harding at Pierz Brewers 4:30 p.m.

 

Hockey

NHL playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, May 19

Boston 2, Tampa Bay 0, Boston leads series 2-1

Friday, May 20

Vancouver at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Boston at Tampa Bay, 12:30 p.m.

 

Basketball

NBA playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Thursday, May 19

Oklahoma City 106, Dallas 100, series tied 1-1

Saturday, May 21

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Chicago at Miami, 7:30 p.m.