BOYS TRUE TEAM: Warriors seventh in state meet | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

BOYS TRUE TEAM: Warriors seventh in state meet

Posted: May 20, 2011 - 10:35pm

STILLWATER — Four top five individual finishes helped the Brainerd Warriors place seventh in the Class 3A True Team track and field meet Friday night at Stillwater High School.

Rosemount won with 851 points. The Warriors scored 522.5.

The Warrior boys 4x100 relay of Jack Luke, Grant Reuer, Jordan Hayes and Joe Nelson was runner-up at 43.49, finishing behind champion Blaine’s 43.19.

Brainerd’s Jackson Walters was third in the 110 hurdles, Hayes was third in the 100 dash and Josh Murrey third in pole vault.

Other top finishes for the Warriors included Dan Lauer, seventh in the 200 dash; Jacob Kassulker, eighth in shot put; and Nate Parsons ninth in triple jump.

Honor roll performances (top 15 in program history) were by the 4x100 relay, Jesse Zahn and Jeff Fiebelkorn in 300 hurdles and Murrey in pole vault.

Boys team scores: 1-Rosemount 851, 2-Eden Prairie 827, 3-Minnetonka 748.5, 4-Stillwater 745.5, 5-Blaine 697.5, 6-Mounds View 635, 7-Brainerd 522.5, 8-Coon Rapids 507.5, 9-Owatonna 474.5

110 hurdles: 1-Marshall Davis (St) 14.57, 3-Jackson Walters (Brd) 15.30, 11-Dakota Swenson (Brd) 16.09, 14-Jesse Zahn (Brd) 16.51

300 hurdles: 1-Marshall Davis 38.54, 12-Zahn 41.62, 15-Jeff Fiebelkorn (Brd) 41.98, 22-Walters 43.09

100 dash: 1-Ayuk Tambe (Blaine) 11.01, 3-Jordan Hayes (Brd) 11.34, 6-Dan Lauer (Brd) 11.38, 11-Joe Nelson (Brd) 11.49

200 dash: 1-Andrew Hausmann (Rosemount) 22.0, 7-Lauer 22.92, 12-Joe Nelson 23.18, 13-Hayes 23.33

400 dash: 1-Neal Goff (St) 49.12, 12-Lauer 52.05, 24-Logan Davis (Brd) 54.21, 26-Isaiah Smith (Brd) 54.67

 800 run: 1-David Platner (EP) 1:57.03, 20-Justin Warling (Brd) 2:09.32, 26-Nick Schwen (Brd) 2:19.58, 27-Tony Sauer (Brd) 2:20.11

1600 run: 1-Christian Skaret (Minnetonka) 4:18.11, 25-Gerrit Garberich (Brd) 4:50.30, Zean Baker (Brd) 5:04.80, 27-Josh Wasniewski (Brd) 5:35.81

3200 run: 1-Skaret 9:34.48, 23-Riley Nelsen (Brd) 10:29.73, 25-Garberich (Brd) 10:54.90, 26-Baker (Brd) 11:02.50

4x100 relay: 1-Blaine 43.19, 2-Brainerd (Jack Luke, Grant Reuer, Hayes, Nelson) 43.49

4x200 relay: 1-Eden Prairie 1:30.50, 9-Brainerd (Luke, Andrew Olson, Nick Welch, Nick Oldham) 1:34.57

4x400 relay: 1-Rosemount 3:24.20, 9-Brainerd (I. Smith, Davis, Welch, Swenson) 3:48.04

4x800 relay: 1-Rosemount 7:54.40, 9-Brainerd (Schwen, Warling, Taylor Huber, Stafford Thompson) 9:05.87

Shot put: 1-Joe Bjorklund (Rosemount) 57-2, 8-Jake Kassulker (Brd) 48-8.25, 13-Sam Lastovich (Brd) 46-0.25, 17-Charles Kassulker (Brd) 45-1.75

 Discus: 1-Taylor Dawson (Minnetonka) 158-3, 11-J. Kassulker (Brd) 137-3, 15-Zach Taylor (Brd) 127-6, 21-C. Kassulker (Brd) 119-5

Long jump: 1-Mike Sandle (EP) 22-3, 11-Nate Parsons (Brd) 20-3.75, 13-Joe Nelson (Brd) 20-1.75, Reggie Turner (Brd) 18-5.50

Triple jump: 1-Sandle 48-2, 9-Parsons (Brd) 41-9, 13-Cole Smith (Brd) 40-5, 16-Turner (Brd) 40-1

High jump: 1-Jamie Crum (Minnetonka) 6-4, 24-Marcus Comstock (Brd) 5-6, 25-I. Smith (Brd) 5-6, 27-Walters (Brd) 5-2

Pole vault: 1-Jagger Gran (MV) 14-0, 3-Josh Murrey (Brd) 13-0, 14-Jackson Dols (Brd) 11-6, 16-Miles Pearson (Brd) 11-6

Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference prelims at Sartell 3 p.m. Tuesday.