Scoreboard- May 11 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Scoreboard- May 11

Posted: May 10, 2011 - 9:13pm

Area events

Wednesday

BOYS GOLF

Brainerd, Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek at Deacons Lodge Invite, Breezy Point, 3 p.m.

Aitkin at Mora Invite noon 

 

GIRLS GOLF

Aitkin, Pierz at Mora Invite noon

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

 

Wednesday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, FSN, KKIN-FM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Detroit

7 p.m., ESPN: St. Louis at Chicago Cubs

9 p.m., WGN: Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels

 

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 5, Boston at Miami

8:30 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 5, Memphis at Oklahoma City

 

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 19 13 .594 —

Tampa Bay 20 14 .588 —

Boston 17 18 .486 3 1/2

Toronto 15 20 .429 5 1/2

Baltimore 14 19 .424 5 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 22 11 .667 —

Kansas City 18 16 .529 4 1/2

Detroit 18 18 .500 5 1/2

Chicago 14 22 .389 9 1/2

Minnesota 12 21 .364 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 20 16 .556 —

Oakland 19 17 .528 1

Texas 18 18 .500 2

Seattle 16 19 .457 3 1/2

Monday’s Games

Detroit 10, Toronto 5

Boston 2, Minnesota 1, 11 innings

Oakland 7, Texas 2

Chicago White Sox 8, L.A. Angels 0

Tuesday’s Games

Kansas City at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Seattle at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit (Coke 1-5) at Minnesota (S.Baker 2-2), 12:10 p.m.

Oakland (G.Gonzalez 4-2) at Texas (Harrison 3-4), 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Mazzaro 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (A.J.Burnett 4-2), 6:05 p.m.

Seattle (F.Hernandez 4-2) at Baltimore (Tillman 1-3), 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Price 4-3) at Cleveland (C.Carrasco 1-1), 6:05 p.m.

Boston (Lackey 2-4) at Toronto (Litsch 3-2), 6:07 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Chatwood 2-1), 9:05 p.m.

 

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 23 11 .676 —

Florida 20 14 .588 3

Atlanta 20 16 .556 4

Washington 16 18 .471 7

New York 15 20 .429 8 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 20 15 .571 —

Cincinnati 19 16 .543 1

Pittsburgh 18 17 .514 2

Chicago 15 18 .455 4

Milwaukee 15 20 .429 5

Houston 13 22 .371 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 19 14 .576 —

San Francisco 18 16 .529 1 1/2

Arizona 15 18 .455 4

Los Angeles 16 20 .444 4 1/2

San Diego 14 21 .400 6

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, L.A. Dodgers 1

Philadelphia 6, Florida 4

Cincinnati 6, Houston 1

Milwaukee 4, San Diego 3

Colorado 2, N.Y. Mets 1

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

San Diego at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

San Diego (Stauffer 0-1) at Milwaukee (Wolf 3-3), 12:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Volquez 3-1) at Houston (W.Rodriguez 2-3), 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Niese 1-4) at Colorado (Jimenez 0-2), 2:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kuroda 3-3) at Pittsburgh (Maholm 1-4), 6:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 2-3) at Florida (Nolasco 3-0), 6:10 p.m.

Washington (Lannan 2-4) at Atlanta (Hanson 4-3), 6:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Westbrook 2-2) at Chicago Cubs (Garza 1-4), 7:05 p.m.

Arizona (Galarraga 3-2) at San Francisco (J.Sanchez 2-2), 9:15 p.m.

 

Hockey

NHL playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Monday, May 9

Vancouver 2, Nashville 1, Vancouver wins series 4-2

Tuesday, May 10

San Jose at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 12

x-Detroit at San Jose, 8 p.m.

 

Basketball

NBA playoffs

Conference semifinals

Best-of-7

Monday, May 9

Miami 98, Boston 90, OT, Miami leads series 3-1

Oklahoma City 133, Memphis 123, 3OT, series tied 2-2

Tuesday, May 10

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11

Boston at Miami, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Activated SS J.J. Hardy from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Josh Rupe for assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled RHP Frank Herrmann from Columbus (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Recalled OF Reggie Willits from Salt Lake (PCL).

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS—Placed RHP Javier Vazquez on the bereavement list.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended L.A. Lakers C Andrew Bynum five games without pay for making unnecessary and excessive contact with Dallas G J.J. Barea and fined him $25,000 for removing his jersey and the manner in which he left the court after a game on May 8.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—G Alan Faneca announced his retirement.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Assigned F Blake Geoffrion, F Matt Halischuk and D Jonathon Blum to Milwaukee (AHL).

COLLEGE

BAYLOR—Announced sophomore C Dragan Sekleja and freshman G Stargell Love will transfer.

CHARLOTTE—Named Karen Lange women’s assistant basketball coach.

FORDHAM—Named Stephanie Gaitley women’s basketball coach.

MONTANA—Named Jonathan Metzger-Jones men’s assitant basketball coach.

ST. LOUIS—Announced sophomore basketball G Christian Salecich is transferring to Missouri Southern.

WAGNER—Announced the resignation of men’s lacrosse coach Jason Rife.

XAVIER—Signed men’s basketball coach Chris Mack to a new contract, through the 2017-18 season. Promoted Jeremy Growe to director of men’s basketball operations.

 

Golf

High school

Ratings provided by the Minnesota State High School Golf Coaches Association.

 

Boys

Class 2A team

1-Hermantown 303.5

2-Marshall 303.8

3-Orono 305.6

4-Detroit Lakes 307.0

5-International Falls 307.2

6-Byron 307.5

7-Staples-Motley 308.5

8-Rochester Lourdes 308.9

9-St. Cloud Cathedral 319.5

 

Class 3A team

1-Eden Prairie 296.2

2-Rogers 299.1

3-Wayzata 303.1

4-Eastview 304.0

5-Lakeville North 304.9

6-Chanhassen 307.8

7-Forest Lake 310.5

8-Stillwater 311.0

9-Anoka 312.1

10-Roseville Area 312.5

 

Class 1A individual

1-Beau Hanson, Frazee 73.2

2-Dillon Schultz, Springfield 73.6

3-Dakotah Brunelle Cass Lake 77.0

4-Zak Pendleton, Cedar Mtn 78.1

5-Mitchell Laffen, Sleepy Eye 80.2

 

Class 2A individual

1-Nick Forsberg, SM 72.8

2-Alex Kapraun, Lourdes 72.9

3-Zach Israelson, SM 73.0

4-Miles Knutsen, Orono 73.6

5-Dom Kieffer, Byron 73.7

6-Glenn Walls, I-Falls 74.0

7-Jacob Mortell, StCroixL 74.3

7-Pat Larkin, Cathedral 74.3

9-Brett Musich, I-Falls 74.5

10-Olaf Walkky, Virginia 74.8

10-Seth Heppner, Crookston 74.8

 

Class 3A individual

1-McCabe Buege, Rogers 69.6

2-Tyler Lowenstein, Wayzata 71.4

3-Sam Matthew, Roseview 72.0

4-Max Tylke, Eastview 72.2

5-Dylan Baker, Eden Prairie 72.3

5-Corey Muenzhuber, Rogers 72.3

7-Jack Pexa, New Prague 72.5

8-Austin Wilson, Eden Prairie 72.8

9-Sam Jensen, Maple Grove 73.2

10-Matt Rachey, Waconia 73.4

 

Girls

1A and 2A team

1-Red Wing 330.0

2-Minnewaska 334.7

3-Detroit Lakes 347.2

4-Hermantown 360.9

5-Lake City 360.6

6-Lewiston-Altura 362.9

7-Providence Academy 365.6

8-St. Cloud Cathedral 368.5

9-Osakis 371.5

10-Legacy Christian 376.5

 

3A team

1-Wayzata 328.9

2-New Prague 337.0

3-Eden Prairie 341.2

4-Elk River/Zimm. 342.7

5-Alexandria 343.3

6-St. Cloud Apollo 354.5

7-Edina 355.7

8-Northfield 356.1

9-St. Cloud Tech 356.7

10-Buffalo 360.4

 

Class 1A individual

1-Kelsey Ross, Osakis 82.1

2-Rachel Gray, Legacy Christian 82.6

3-Kaitlyn Hennessy, Lewiston-A 83.1

4-Amy Mireault, Fosston 86.3

5-Tiana Runck, Springfield 87.2

6-Claire Sime, Providence 89.2

7-Aimee Cichon, L-A 89.5

8-Maddie Mithun, Providence 89.7

9-Mallory Manecke, Fosston 91.9

 

Class 2A individual

1-Kourtney Williams, Becker 76.9

2-Brianna Janu, Minnewaska 77.5

3-Sam Falk, Minnewaska 78.3

4-Danielle Brooks, Red Wing 79.8

5-Kaylee Benson, Jackson Cty 80.5

6-Katie Kesti, Red Wing 80.7

7-Jordan Price, Byron 80.8

8-Kate Smith, Detroit Lakes 81.9

9-Jenny Pederson, St. Croix 82.4

10-Callie Wilson, Hermantown 83.0

 

Class 3A individual

1-Celia Kuenster, Cretin-DH 74.6

2-McKenzie Neisen, Nw Prague 75.4

3-Sarah Brunham, Wayzata 75.7

4-Tabitha Kunst, Duluth East 76.3

5-Mary Sweeney, Woodbury 77.4

6-Amber Houser, New Prague 79.0

7-Lizzy Hogan, Eden Prairie 79.1

8-Lexi Bollant, Buffalo 79.5

9-Sadie Martin, Elk River 79.6

10-Mariah Chesley, Mankto Wst 81.6