AREA GIRLS BASKETBALL | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

AREA GIRLS BASKETBALL

Prushek, Anderson power C-I past Aitkin

Posted: December 22, 2010 - 9:44am

CROSBY — September Prushek collected 24 points and Jana Anderson finished with 15 as Crosby-Ironton moved past Aitkin 54-49 in non-conference action Tuesday. 

Anderson also finished with eight rebounds and dished out six assists. 

Meredith Chaput was the only Gobblers player to finish in double figures as she hit for 18 points.

Aitkin              25 24 — 49

Crosby-Ironton 29 25 — 54

AITKIN

Meredith Chaput 18, Emily Lundgren 8, Carissa Herron 2,  Melissa Paulson 8, Madison Newton 8, Jana Kangas 5.  FG 17-43 (40 percent), FT 5-8 (63 percent). Overall: 4-2. Next: hosts Aitkin Quarterbacks Club holiday tournament Tuesday.

CROSBY-IRONTON

Chelsey Bonsante 4, Jana Anderson 15, September Prushek 24, Sami Goshey 2, Sienna Miller 4, Missy Foote 5.  FG 19-44 (43 percent), FT 10-17 (59 percent). Overall: 6-1. Next: vs. Trinity at Pierz tournament 6 p.m. Monday. 

 

Lake Region 47,  Fourth Baptist 40

BAXTER — Kesley Grider and Bethany Cressman continued to notch double-doubles as they led the unbeaten Lake Region Christian Hornets to a 47-40 win over the Fourth Baptist Warriors in a Minnesota Association of Christian Schools game Tuesday.

Grider and Cressman have reached double figures in points and rebounds in all seven  games. Grider had 17 points, 10 rebounds and seven blocks Tuesday, Cressman added 17 points and 13 rebounds.

Fourth Baptist 22 18 — 40

Lake Region    21 26 — 47

FOURTH BAPTIST

Deb Nystrom 2, Katya Haug 19, Kim Gustafson 10, Jo Jo Hodak 8, Ashley Amborn 1.

LAKE REGION

Emily Beltran 6, Grace Czeczok 3, Kelsey Grider 17, Bethany Cressman 17, Sam Snow 4. FG 20-48 (42 percent), FT 8-16. Conference: 4-0. Overall: 7-0. Next: at St. Francis 4:30 p.m. Jan. 4.

 

Pequot Lakes 77, Pierz  44 

PIERZ — Kylie Beltz and Emily Lueck led a contingent of 10 scorers with 22 points apiece in leading Pequot Lakes  to a 77-44 win over the Pierz Pioneers in non-conference play Tuesday.

Mattie Lueck added 10 points and 10 rebounds for Class 2A’s 10th-ranked Patriots, who raised their record to 7-0.

Pierz was led by Megan Boser with 13 points and Cassandra Banick’s 10.

Pequot Lakes 40 37 — 77

Pierz             26 18 — 44

PEQUOT LAKES

Kylie Beltz 22, Mattie Lueck 10, Kendra Johnson 2, Rachel Mott 7, Kaycee Nelson 2, Kayla Miller 2, Emily Lueck 22, Vanessa Lane 4, Kayla Wangen 4, Jessica Johnson 2. FT 11-18 (61 percent). Overall: 7-0. Next: vs. Nevis at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley tournament 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

PIERZ

Lindsay Monson 7, Amber Preimesberger 5, Erin Gritzmacher 5, Cassandra Banick 10, Megan Boser 13, Autumn Woitalla , Alyssa Boser 4. FT 11-25 (44 percent). Overall: 3-3. Next: at Zimmerman 7 p.m. Wednesday; host Pierz tournament Monday.

 

Tech 64, Little Falls 61

LITTLE FALLS — Whitney Weisz recorded 19 points and six assists as the Little Falls Flyers were edged 64-61 by the St. Cloud Tech Tigers in Central Lakes Conference play Tuesday.

Paige Beseman added 15 points for the Flyers, who converted 20 of 29 from the free throw line.

St. Cloud Tech 34 30 — 64

Little Falls      28 23 — 61

ST. CLOUD TECH

Annessa Rosch 20, Kristin Wurm 7, Natasha Ambrose 2, Rachael Zwiener 5, Bobbie Bohlig 17, Leah Wurm 3, Anne Soenneker 10. FT 12-21 (57 percent).

LITTLE FALLS

Paige Beseman 15, Whitney Weisz 19, Jessica Hanowski 8, Mariah Burns 5, Annie Ploof 5, Jennifer Hortness 9. FT 20-29 (69 percent). Conference: 1-3. Overall: 3-5. Next: hosts Holiday tournament Dec. 29.

 

Wadena-Deer Creek 49, Pelican Rapids 48

PELICAN RAPIDS — The Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines rallied from a 5-point halftime deficit to edge Pelican Rapids 49-48 in non-conference play Tuesday.

Courtney Volkmann scored 20 points and Emily Miron 12 to lead the Wolverines.

Pelican Rapids        26 22 — 48

Wadena-Deer Creek 21 28 — 49

PELICAN RAPIDS

Kristin Haugen 4, Mackenzie Strand 11, Maria Johnson 2, Anna Skow-Anderson 10, Madison Korf 4, Bailey Strand 10, Erika Morgan 7.

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Avery Jackson 5, Caitlin Volkmann 3, Courtney Volkmann 20, Emily Miron 12, Hope Theisen 3, Kelsi Crawford 4, Rachel Craig 2. Overall: 7-1. Next: hosts Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7:15 p.m. Jan. 4.

 

Eagle Valley  48, Pillager 46

SWANVILLE — Jackie White tallied 18 points and Shauna Maurer 17 as the Pillager Huskies were edged 48-46 by the Eagle Valley Rebels in the first round of the Swanville tournament Tuesday.

The Huskies led at halftime by two, but fell short at the free throw line, going just 5-14.

Eagle Valley 22 26 — 48

Pillager       24 22 — 46

EAGLE VALLEY

Taalyr Egenes 7, Danielle Pratt 9, Katie Sparby 3, Christen Long 13, Sierra Benning 14, Bonnie Oliver 2. FT 7-13 (54 percent).

PILLAGER

Danielle Johnson 1, Ally Hunstad 6, Jackie White 18, Jessica Kadus 4, Shauna Maurer 17. FT 5-14 (36 percent). Overall: 2-3. Next: vs. Verndale/Swanville winner in Swanville Holiday Tournament 6 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Bismarck Century 63,  Staples-Motley 28

STAPLES — The Staples-Motley Cardinals weren’t able to generate much offense in a 63-28 loss to Bismarck Century on Tuesday night.

The Cardinals made just 12 field goals. They were also outrebounded by a 30-15 margin by the defending North Dakota state Class 1A champions. 

 

Bismarck Century 37 26 — 63

Staples-Motley     15 13 — 28

BISMARCK CENTURY

 Lexi Ely 2, Tessa Delzer 4, Hannah Jeske 7, Ann Govig 17, Jordan Adof 3, Kelsey Schatz 2, Kelsey Glatt 10, Jessie Steinwand 12, Jenna Wood 1, Alexis Jacobs 3, Tyler Loraas 2. FG 25 52 (48 percent), FT 9-17 (53 percent).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Kelly Pearson 6, Jaelin Beachy 6, Mikayla Wing 2, Brooke Wolhowe 2, Jasmine McGillvray 3, Kelsey Rice 5, Bobbie Jo Mathe 2, Kyann Nyhus 2. FG 12-30 (40 percent), FT 2-6 (33 percent). Overall: 3-5. Next: at Crookston 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.