Low turnout predicted in primary | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Low turnout predicted in primary

Posted: August 13, 2012 - 11:16pm

Voters won’t have to worry about long lines for the Tuesday, Aug. 14 primary if the predictions of Crow Wing County elections officials hold true.

Deborah Erickson, Crow Wing County deputy auditor and elections coordinator, said the first time the primary was conducted in August — in 2010 — Crow Wing County’s voter turnout was 16 percent.

“I’d like to see 20 percent (on Tuesday)” she said.

The main reason Erickson is predicting a slight increase in turnout is that there were no local races in 2010. This year, she noted there are races for two commissioner posts and for the DFL Senate District 10 and House District 10B nomination races.

In the partisan races voters must choose to vote for either Democratic-Farmer-Labor candidates or Republican candidates.

Erickson also noted there is no process for write-in votes in the primary. Voters will be able to write in the names of candidates in the general election in November.

Polling places and hours in Crow Wing County are:

Bay Lake, town hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Center, town hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Crow Wing P1, town hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Crow Wing P2, town hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Daggett Brook, town hall 10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Deerwood, town hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Fairfield, town hall, 10 a.m.-8 P.M.

Fort Ripley, Town Hall, 7 a.m.- 8 p.m.

Gail Lake, mail ballot precinct, contact county auditor.

Garrison, town hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Ideal, town hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Irondale, town hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Jenkins, town hall, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Lake Edward, town hall 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Little Pine, mail ballot precinct, contact county auditor.

Long Lake, town hall 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Maple Grove, town hall, 7 a.m.- 8 p.m.

Mission, town hall 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Nokay Lake, Town Hall, 7 a.m. - 8 p.m.

Oak Lawn, town hall 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Pelican, town hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Perry Lake, town hall, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Platte Lake, mail ballot precinct, contact county auditor.

Rabbit Lake, town hall, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.

Roosevelt, town hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Ross Lake, town hall, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.

St. Mathias, community center, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Timothy, mail ballot precinct, contact county auditor

Wolford, town hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Unorganized Territory Blue Precinct, The Church on the Wise Road, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Unorganized Territory White Precinct, Living Word North, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Unorganized Territory Red Precinct, Crow Wing Power, 7a.m.-8 P.M.

Dean Lake Precinct, mail ballot precinct, contact county auditor.

Baxter P1E, Lord of Life Lutheran Church, 7 a.m.- 8 p.m.

Baxter P1W, city hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Baxter P2E, Heritage Assembly of God Youth Building, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Baxter P2W, Forestview Middle School, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Brainerd Ward 1 Precinct 1, Trinity Lutheran Church, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Brainerd Ward 1 Precinct 2, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Brainerd Ward 2 Precinct 1, Riverside School, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Brainerd Ward 2 Precinct 2, Lakes Area Senior Center, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Brainerd Ward 3 Precinct 1, Lowell School, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Brainerd Ward 3 Precinct 2, Garfield School, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Brainerd Ward 3 Precinct 3, Garfield School, 7 a.m.- 8 p.m.

Brainerd Ward 4 Precinct 1, Harrison School, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Brainerd Ward 4 Precinct 2, St. Andrew’s Church, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Breezy Point, city hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Crosby P 1, Fire Hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Crosby P 2, Immanuel Lutheran Church, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Crosslake P 1, community center, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Crosslake P 2, city hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Cuyuna, mail ballot precinct, contact county auditor.

Deerwood, Deerwood auditorium, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Emily, city hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Fifty Lakes, city hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Fort Ripley, mail ballot precinct, contact county auditor.

Garrison, city hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Ironton, city hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Jenkins, city hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Manhattan Beach, mail ballot precinct, contact county auditor.

Nisswa, city hall, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Pequot Lakes, Cole Memorial Building, 7 a.m.-8 p.m.

Riverton, mail ballot precinct, contact county auditor

Trommald mail ballot precinct, contact county auditor.