128 teachers candidates for Minnesota Teacher of the Year | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

128 teachers candidates for Minnesota Teacher of the Year

Posted: January 31, 2014 - 11:53am

ST. PAUL – The 2014 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be chosen from a field of 128 candidates. These candidates have accepted their nominations and completed the required materials to become eligible for the honor.

Candidates include pre-kindergarten through 12th-grade teachers, from public or private schools.

The 2014 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be announced Sunday, May 4. Over the coming weeks, a 25-member panel of community leaders will name a group of semifinalists and finalists.

The candidates for 2014 Minnesota Teacher of the Year, listed by their school districts, are:

Kathy Niebuhr, Albert Lea
Emily Anderson, Anoka-Hennepin
Shelon Bormann, Anoka-Hennepin
Deb Day, Anoka-Hennepin
Terrace (Terri) Evans, Anoka-Hennepin
Chad Grosbier, Anoka-Hennepin
Jennifer Keller, Anoka-Hennepin
Jonathan Loo, Anoka-Hennepin
Steven Lyons, Anoka-Hennepin
Heidi Miller, Anoka-Hennepin
Sabrina Olson, Anoka-Hennepin
Andrew Schwen, Anoka-Hennepin
Rebecca Thomas, Anoka-Hennepin
Nancy Wojciechowski, Anoka-Hennepin
Michelle Cauley, Aspen Academy, Savage
Terry Carlson, Austin
Andrea Bellig, Battle Lake
Lisa Treml, Belle Plaine
Beth Kiene, Bloomington
Stephanie Cin, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage
Steven Orth, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage
Janelle Field Rohrer, Caledonia
Renee Dietz, Centennial
Wade Degler, Central
Adam Halpaus, Central
Jean Heisterkamp Richards, Columbia Heights
Gwen Egly, Delano
Penny Garity, Dover-Eyota
Tracy Huhn, Eden Valley-Watkins
Patti Strukel, Fairmont
Everett Jacobson, Fergus Falls
Theresa Gieschen, Forest Lake
Tavia Bachmann, Frazee-Vergas
Katie LaFleur, Fridley
Ruth Christianson, Hawley
Kari Koep, Henning
Jessica Hiedeman, Herman-Norcross
Carl Sandness, Hibbing
Kim Campbell, Hopkins
Amy Ohlemacher-Lonetti, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
Kathryn Kim Westra, Inver Grove Heights
Shelly Hotzler, Jackson County Central
Beth Postier, Kasson-Mantorville
Rochelle Becker, Lake Park Audubon
Kim Jirik, Lakeville
Jill Mitzo, Lakeville
Nancy Czajkowski, Lionsgate Academy, Crystal
Sarah Wojciechowski-Prill, Lionsgate Academy, Crystal
Barry Bennett, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
Virginia Mancini, Mahtomedi
Jane Brunz, Mankato
Karen Beckmann, Milaca
Andrew Nelson, Milaca
Kim Becker, Minneapolis
John Calhoun, Minneapolis
Michael J. Grandys, Minneapolis
Colette Kruc, Minneapolis
Jane Liepitz, Minneapolis
Heather McKerrow, Minneapolis
Connie Rae Rubenstein, Minneapolis
Kristopher Shaban, Minneapolis
Maria Singh, Minneapolis
Kelly Kautz, Minnetonka
Kathleen Terhaar, Minnetonka
Mary Sanders, Montevideo
Heather Schneider, Morris
Matthew Moore, Mounds View
Kirsten Harms, Murray County Central
Sheila Hendricks, New Century Academy, Hutchinson
Catherine Penning, Northfield
Mike Endres, Osseo
Sarah Gute, Osseo
Charles Nelson, Ed.D., Osseo
Marsha Dinse, Owatonna
Sarah Colford, Parnassus Preparatory School, Maple Grove
Jennifer Andrist, Paynesville
Shawn Stafki, Perham-Dent
Ann Hutchison, Pillager
Angela Harvala, Princeton
Robin Anderson, Proctor
Lynette Faber, ROCORI
Jeff Swanson, Roseau
Michelle Betts, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
Karen Pachan, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
Pang Moua, Roseville
Rebecca Harder, Rothsay
Anne Cameron, Sauk Rapids-Rice
Amy Marie Johnson, Sauk Rapids-Rice
Sara Addler, Shakopee
Bruce Finke, Shakopee
Erin Heilman, Shakopee
Meridith Hicks, Shakopee
Billy Koenig, Shakopee
Casey Rutherford, Shakopee
Carissa Simpson, Shakopee
Ann Christine Butler, Sibley East
Amber Franta, Sleepy Eye
Sara Wendt, South Koochiching-Rainy River
Logan Carstensen, South Washington County
Donna Lloyd, South Washington County
Alissa Hill, South Washington County
Sada Ganske, Spring Lake Park
Jen Legatt, Spring Lake Park
Laura Pena-Kennedy, Spring Lake Park
Daniela Perez, Spring Lake Park
Andrea Coulter, St. Cloud
Catherine Bruce, St. James
Nicole Meyer, St. James
Vicki Slingluff, St. Louis Park
Charlotte Landreau, St. Paul
Rebecca McQueen, St. Paul
Chao Vang, St. Paul
Nathan Strenge, St. Paul Conservatory for Performing Arts
Cheri Stageberg, Stewartville
Cathlene Gunvalson, Stillwater
Jeff Mumm, Thief River Falls
Sheri Brewer, Verndale
Samantha Schmitz, Verndale
Roxanne Kuerschner, Waconia
Debra Wantoch-Yess, Waseca
Lisa Wierschke, Waubun-Ogema-White Earth
Gretchen Baglyos Reed, West Metro Education Program
Thomas Rademacher, West Metro Education Program
Wendy Suoja, White Bear Lake
Aniessa Sebring, Windom
Lora Hill, Winona
Suzy Brandner, Worthington
Roxanne Kremer, Worthington